Skip to content

Idaho population

2,029,733

Resident population of Idaho, 2025 (estimate)

+1.4% since 2024 (2,000,872); +9.8% since 2020 (1,849,328); +22.9% since 2015 (1,651,059)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Status: estimate. Published .

Resident population as of July 1 of the given year.

Change and comparison

From 2010 (1,570,746) to 2025 (2,029,733), the change was +29.2%.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 37th highest in 2025. California was highest at 39,355,309 and Wyoming lowest at 588,753.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 5th highest; Nevada is next above at 3,282,188 and Montana next below at 1,144,694.

Idaho's figure is 0.6% of the national figure of 341,784,857.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2025, Ada County was highest at 546,141 and Clark County lowest at 783.

Historical data

Idaho population, 2010 to 2025Idaho population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M20102020IdahoPeopleIdaho population, 2010 to 2025Idaho population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M2010201520202025IdahoPeopleIdaho population, 2010 to 2025Idaho population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M2010201520202025IdahoPeople

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Published .

Data table (16 rows)
PeriodIdaho (people)
20101,570,746
20111,583,910
20121,595,324
20131,611,206
20141,631,112
20151,651,059
20161,682,380
20171,717,715
20181,750,536
20191,787,065
20201,849,328
20211,904,855
20221,942,951
20231,970,497
20242,000,872
20252,029,733

By county

People

  1. Ada546,141
  2. Canyon275,123
  3. Kootenai191,864
  4. Bonneville135,771
  5. Twin Falls97,539
  6. Bannock91,591
  7. Madison55,172
  8. Bonner54,420
  9. Bingham51,153
  10. Nez Perce42,905
  11. Latah41,842
  12. Jefferson35,297
  13. Elmore29,465
  14. Payette27,824
  15. Cassia26,397
  16. Jerome26,362
  17. Blaine25,517
  18. Minidoka22,911
  19. Gem21,773
  20. Idaho County17,874
  21. Gooding16,446
  22. Franklin15,889
  23. Fremont14,208
  24. Shoshone14,130
  25. Boundary13,997
  26. Teton13,254
  27. Valley12,831
  28. Owyhee12,661
  29. Washington11,583
  30. Benewah10,508
  31. Clearwater9,118
  32. Boise8,545
  33. Lemhi8,474
  34. Power8,246
  35. Caribou7,252
  36. Bear Lake6,727
  37. Lincoln5,603
  38. Oneida5,085
  39. Adams5,013
  40. Custer4,636
  41. Lewis3,704
  42. Butte2,783
  43. Camas1,316
  44. Clark783

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

Ada County: 546,141 People (2025)Adams County: 5,013 People (2025)Bannock County: 91,591 People (2025)Bear Lake County: 6,727 People (2025)Benewah County: 10,508 People (2025)Bingham County: 51,153 People (2025)Blaine County: 25,517 People (2025)Boise County: 8,545 People (2025)Bonner County: 54,420 People (2025)Bonneville County: 135,771 People (2025)Boundary County: 13,997 People (2025)Butte County: 2,783 People (2025)Camas County: 1,316 People (2025)Canyon County: 275,123 People (2025)Caribou County: 7,252 People (2025)Cassia County: 26,397 People (2025)Clark County: 783 People (2025)Clearwater County: 9,118 People (2025)Custer County: 4,636 People (2025)Elmore County: 29,465 People (2025)Franklin County: 15,889 People (2025)Fremont County: 14,208 People (2025)Gem County: 21,773 People (2025)Gooding County: 16,446 People (2025)Idaho County: 17,874 People (2025)Jefferson County: 35,297 People (2025)Jerome County: 26,362 People (2025)Kootenai County: 191,864 People (2025)Latah County: 41,842 People (2025)Lemhi County: 8,474 People (2025)Lewis County: 3,704 People (2025)Lincoln County: 5,603 People (2025)Madison County: 55,172 People (2025)Minidoka County: 22,911 People (2025)Nez Perce County: 42,905 People (2025)Oneida County: 5,085 People (2025)Owyhee County: 12,661 People (2025)Payette County: 27,824 People (2025)Power County: 8,246 People (2025)Shoshone County: 14,130 People (2025)Teton County: 13,254 People (2025)Twin Falls County: 97,539 People (2025)Valley County: 12,831 People (2025)Washington County: 11,583 People (2025)
  • 783 to 7,041
  • 7,042 to 12,915
  • 12,916 to 22,682
  • 22,683 to 46,203
  • 46,204 to 546,141

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

By city

The 19 most populous incorporated cities in Idaho, in order of their 2025 figure. A city with its own page is linked.

People

  1. Boise238,429
  2. Meridian142,988
  3. Nampa120,384
  4. Caldwell76,629
  5. Idaho Falls71,785
  6. Pocatello58,771
  7. Coeur d'Alene58,179
  8. Twin Falls56,216
  9. Post Falls46,715
  10. Rexburg40,334
  11. Lewiston34,717
  12. Eagle34,658
  13. Kuna31,525
  14. Moscow26,721
  15. Star20,874
  16. Ammon20,119
  17. Hayden17,363
  18. Chubbuck16,823
  19. Mountain Home16,779

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (19 rows)

Compared with other states

People

  1. United States341,784,857
  2. California39,355,309
  3. Texas31,709,821
  4. Washington8,001,020
  5. Oregon4,273,586
  6. Utah3,538,904
  7. Nevada3,282,188
  8. Idaho2,029,733
  9. Montana1,144,694
  10. District of Columbia693,645
  11. Vermont644,663
  12. Wyoming588,753

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
United States341,784,857
1. California39,355,309
2. Texas31,709,821
3. Florida23,462,518
4. New York20,002,427
5. Pennsylvania13,059,432
6. Illinois12,719,141
7. Ohio11,900,510
8. Georgia11,302,748
9. North Carolina11,197,968
Data table (52 rows)
State2025
United States341,784,857
1. California39,355,309
2. Texas31,709,821
3. Florida23,462,518
4. New York20,002,427
5. Pennsylvania13,059,432
6. Illinois12,719,141
7. Ohio11,900,510
8. Georgia11,302,748
9. North Carolina11,197,968
10. Michigan10,127,884
11. New Jersey9,548,215
12. Virginia8,880,107
13. Washington8,001,020
14. Arizona7,623,818
15. Tennessee7,315,076
16. Massachusetts7,154,084
17. Indiana6,973,333
18. Missouri6,270,541
19. Maryland6,265,347
20. Colorado6,012,561
21. Wisconsin5,972,787
22. Minnesota5,830,405
23. South Carolina5,570,274
24. Alabama5,193,088
25. Louisiana4,618,189
26. Kentucky4,606,864
27. Oregon4,273,586
28. Oklahoma4,123,288
29. Connecticut3,688,496
30. Utah3,538,904
31. Nevada3,282,188
32. Iowa3,238,387
33. Arkansas3,114,791
34. Kansas2,977,220
35. Mississippi2,954,160
36. New Mexico2,125,498
37. Idaho2,029,733
38. Nebraska2,018,006
39. West Virginia1,766,147
40. Hawaii1,432,820
41. New Hampshire1,415,342
42. Maine1,414,874
43. Montana1,144,694
44. Rhode Island1,114,521
45. Delaware1,059,952
46. South Dakota935,094
47. North Dakota799,358
48. Alaska737,270
49. District of Columbia693,645
50. Vermont644,663
51. Wyoming588,753

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
Population Estimates Program
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho's 44 counties, and the ten largest Idaho incorporated places
Time coverage
2010-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/totals/co-est2025-alldata.csv
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Population Estimates Program

Caveats

  • Totals for 2010-2019 are Vintage 2019 estimates and 2020-2025 are Vintage 2025; the two series are not reconciled, so a change at the seam includes the vintage revision.
  • City (incorporated place) totals cover 2020-2025 only; no 2010-2019 city series is included.
  • Components of change are published for the nation, states and Idaho's 44 counties; other states' county components are not included.
  • The ten places are Boise City, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Coeur d'Alene, Twin Falls, Post Falls and Rexburg, the ten largest by 2025 population estimate.
  • Group quarters estimates, the residual component, population-based rates, and Puerto Rico are not included.
  • The national domestic migration cell is 0 by construction (moves between states net to nothing) and is not stored as an observation; the United States has international migration and natural change only.

Where sources disagree

  • Population, Idaho, 2020: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census apportionment counts publishes 1,839,106. The Vintage 2025 Population Estimates Program's April 1, 2020 population base for Idaho is 1,839,123, 17 more than the 1,839,106 the Census Bureau delivered as Idaho's official 2020 Census apportionment count. This population base is not itself shipped as an observation (it is not a July 1 estimate), but it is the starting point this dataset's 2020-2025 state and county totals build forward from, so the same 17-person gap is not reconciled in those totals.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho population”, https://understandidaho.com/population/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .