Skip to content

Idaho population growth

1.4%

Annual change in Idaho's resident population, 2025 (estimate)

−0.1 pts since 2024 (1.5%); −2.1 pts since 2020 (3.5%)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Status: estimate. Published .

Percent change in the July 1 resident population from the previous year, computed from the Census Bureau's annual estimates.

Change and comparison

From 2011 (0.8%) to 2025 (1.4%), the change was +0.6 pts.

Over the most recent 10 years, 2015 (1.2%) to 2025 (1.4%), the change was +0.2 pts.

The series high is 3.5% in 2020 and the low is 0.7% in 2012.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 2nd highest in 2025. South Carolina was highest at 1.5% and Vermont lowest at −0.3%.

Idaho is highest among its neighboring states at 1.4%; Utah is next at 1.0%.

Historical data

Idaho population growth, 2011 to 2025Idaho population growth, 2011 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: 0.8% in 2011, 1.4% in 2025.0.0%2.0%4.0%201520202025MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoPercentIdaho population growth, 2011 to 2025Idaho population growth, 2011 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: 0.8% in 2011, 1.4% in 2025.0.0%2.0%4.0%201520202025MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoPercentIdaho population growth, 2011 to 2025Idaho population growth, 2011 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: 0.8% in 2011, 1.4% in 2025.0.0%2.0%4.0%201520202025MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoPercent

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Data table (15 rows)
PeriodIdaho (percent)United States (percent)Montana (percent)Nevada (percent)Oregon (percent)Utah (percent)Washington (percent)Wyoming (percent)
20110.8%0.7%0.7%0.4%0.9%1.4%1.2%0.5%
20120.7%0.7%0.6%1.2%0.7%1.4%1.0%1.6%
20131.0%0.7%1.0%1.2%0.6%1.6%1.0%1.0%
20141.2%0.7%0.8%1.5%1.0%1.4%1.3%0.1%
20151.2%0.7%0.8%1.8%1.3%1.5%1.5%0.5%
20161.9%0.7%1.0%1.8%1.8%2.0%1.8%−0.2%
20172.1%0.6%1.1%1.8%1.3%1.9%1.8%−0.9%
20181.9%0.5%0.8%1.9%0.9%1.7%1.4%−0.2%
20192.1%0.5%0.8%1.7%0.9%1.7%1.2%0.2%
20203.5%1.0%1.7%1.2%0.6%2.4%1.5%−0.2%
20213.0%0.2%1.8%1.0%0.3%1.7%0.2%0.3%
20222.0%0.6%1.4%0.9%−0.2%1.6%0.5%0.4%
20231.4%0.8%0.8%1.1%0.1%1.6%0.7%0.5%
20241.5%1.0%0.6%1.3%0.4%1.6%1.1%0.4%
20251.4%0.5%0.6%0.9%0.2%1.0%0.9%0.3%

By county

Percent

  1. Canyon2.9%
  2. Camas2.3%
  3. Butte2.1%
  4. Ada2.0%
  5. Kootenai1.8%
  6. Bonneville1.5%
  7. Gem1.5%
  8. Bonner1.4%
  9. Franklin1.4%
  10. Oneida1.4%
  11. Jefferson1.3%
  12. Custer1.2%
  13. Teton1.1%
  14. Twin Falls1.1%
  15. Boundary1.0%
  16. Lemhi0.8%
  17. Minidoka0.8%
  18. Washington0.8%
  19. Bannock0.7%
  20. Cassia0.7%
  21. Shoshone0.7%
  22. Boise0.5%
  23. Payette0.5%
  24. Bear Lake0.4%
  25. Bingham0.4%
  26. Caribou0.4%
  27. Madison0.4%
  28. Gooding0.3%
  29. Jerome0.3%
  30. Benewah0.2%
  31. Latah0.2%
  32. Adams0.1%
  33. Clark0.1%
  34. Valley0.1%
  35. Idaho County0.0%
  36. Nez Perce0.0%
  37. Lewis−0.2%
  38. Clearwater−0.3%
  39. Elmore−0.4%
  40. Lincoln−0.5%
  41. Blaine−0.7%
  42. Owyhee−0.8%
  43. Fremont−1.0%
  44. Power−1.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

Ada County: 2.0% Percent (2025)Adams County: 0.1% Percent (2025)Bannock County: 0.7% Percent (2025)Bear Lake County: 0.4% Percent (2025)Benewah County: 0.2% Percent (2025)Bingham County: 0.4% Percent (2025)Blaine County: −0.7% Percent (2025)Boise County: 0.5% Percent (2025)Bonner County: 1.4% Percent (2025)Bonneville County: 1.5% Percent (2025)Boundary County: 1.0% Percent (2025)Butte County: 2.1% Percent (2025)Camas County: 2.3% Percent (2025)Canyon County: 2.9% Percent (2025)Caribou County: 0.4% Percent (2025)Cassia County: 0.7% Percent (2025)Clark County: 0.1% Percent (2025)Clearwater County: −0.3% Percent (2025)Custer County: 1.2% Percent (2025)Elmore County: −0.4% Percent (2025)Franklin County: 1.4% Percent (2025)Fremont County: −1.0% Percent (2025)Gem County: 1.5% Percent (2025)Gooding County: 0.3% Percent (2025)Idaho County: 0.0% Percent (2025)Jefferson County: 1.3% Percent (2025)Jerome County: 0.3% Percent (2025)Kootenai County: 1.8% Percent (2025)Latah County: 0.2% Percent (2025)Lemhi County: 0.8% Percent (2025)Lewis County: −0.2% Percent (2025)Lincoln County: −0.5% Percent (2025)Madison County: 0.4% Percent (2025)Minidoka County: 0.8% Percent (2025)Nez Perce County: 0.0% Percent (2025)Oneida County: 1.4% Percent (2025)Owyhee County: −0.8% Percent (2025)Payette County: 0.5% Percent (2025)Power County: −1.0% Percent (2025)Shoshone County: 0.7% Percent (2025)Teton County: 1.1% Percent (2025)Twin Falls County: 1.1% Percent (2025)Valley County: 0.1% Percent (2025)Washington County: 0.8% Percent (2025)
  • −1.0% to −0.1%
  • 0.0% to 0.3%
  • 0.4% to 0.7%
  • 0.8% to 1.3%
  • 1.4% to 2.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Percent

  1. South Carolina1.5%
  2. Idaho1.4%
  3. North Carolina1.3%
  4. Utah1.0%
  5. Nevada0.9%
  6. Washington0.9%
  7. Montana0.6%
  8. United States0.5%
  9. Wyoming0.3%
  10. Oregon0.2%
  11. New Mexico−0.1%
  12. West Virginia−0.1%
  13. Vermont−0.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
1. South Carolina1.5%
2. Idaho1.4%
3. North Carolina1.3%
4. Texas1.2%
5. Utah1.0%
6. Arizona0.9%
7. Delaware0.9%
8. Georgia0.9%
9. Nevada0.9%
10. South Dakota0.9%
Data table (52 rows)
State2025
1. South Carolina1.5%
2. Idaho1.4%
3. North Carolina1.3%
4. Texas1.2%
5. Utah1.0%
6. Arizona0.9%
7. Delaware0.9%
8. Georgia0.9%
9. Nevada0.9%
10. South Dakota0.9%
11. Tennessee0.9%
12. Washington0.9%
13. Florida0.8%
14. North Dakota0.8%
15. Virginia0.7%
16. Alabama0.6%
17. Arkansas0.6%
18. Indiana0.6%
19. Minnesota0.6%
20. Montana0.6%
21. Nebraska0.6%
22. Oklahoma0.6%
23. Kentucky0.5%
24. Maine0.5%
25. New Hampshire0.5%
United States0.5%
26. Colorado0.4%
27. Connecticut0.4%
28. Kansas0.4%
29. Missouri0.4%
30. New Jersey0.4%
31. Rhode Island0.4%
32. District of Columbia0.3%
33. Maryland0.3%
34. Michigan0.3%
35. Ohio0.3%
36. Wisconsin0.3%
37. Wyoming0.3%
38. Iowa0.2%
39. Massachusetts0.2%
40. Oregon0.2%
41. Alaska0.1%
42. Illinois0.1%
43. Louisiana0.1%
44. Mississippi0.1%
45. Pennsylvania0.1%
46. California0.0%
47. New York0.0%
48. Hawaii−0.1%
49. New Mexico−0.1%
50. West Virginia−0.1%
51. Vermont−0.3%

Where the growth came from

22,063 in 2025 (estimate). Domestic plus international net migration during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).

Where the growth came from, 2010 to 2025Where the growth came from, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Net migration: −264 in 2010, 22,063 in 2025.020k40k60k20102020NaturalchangeNetmigrationPeopleWhere the growth came from, 2010 to 2025Where the growth came from, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Net migration: −264 in 2010, 22,063 in 2025.020k40k60k2010201520202025Natural changeNet migrationPeopleWhere the growth came from, 2010 to 2025Where the growth came from, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Net migration: −264 in 2010, 22,063 in 2025.020k40k60k2010201520202025Natural changeNet migrationPeople

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Published .

Data table (16 rows)
PeriodNet migration (people)Natural change (people)
2010−2643,389
20112,06911,071
201280610,472
20135,32510,404
20149,8049,889
20159,76110,142
201621,9109,364
201726,5258,743
201824,1428,603
201927,5278,912
20208,8701,829
202153,0494,731
202233,9273,436
202321,8925,528
202424,1296,086
202522,0636,900

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho's 44 counties, and the ten largest Idaho incorporated places
Time coverage
2010-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/totals/co-est2025-alldata.csv
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Population growth rate (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from Population Estimates Program; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • Totals for 2010-2019 are Vintage 2019 estimates and 2020-2025 are Vintage 2025; the two series are not reconciled, so a change at the seam includes the vintage revision.
  • City (incorporated place) totals cover 2020-2025 only; no 2010-2019 city series is included.
  • Components of change are published for the nation, states and Idaho's 44 counties; other states' county components are not included.
  • The ten places are Boise City, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Coeur d'Alene, Twin Falls, Post Falls and Rexburg, the ten largest by 2025 population estimate.
  • Group quarters estimates, the residual component, population-based rates, and Puerto Rico are not included.
  • The national domestic migration cell is 0 by construction (moves between states net to nothing) and is not stored as an observation; the United States has international migration and natural change only.

Where sources disagree

  • Population, Idaho, 2020: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census apportionment counts publishes 1,839,106. The Vintage 2025 Population Estimates Program's April 1, 2020 population base for Idaho is 1,839,123, 17 more than the 1,839,106 the Census Bureau delivered as Idaho's official 2020 Census apportionment count. This population base is not itself shipped as an observation (it is not a July 1 estimate), but it is the starting point this dataset's 2020-2025 state and county totals build forward from, so the same 17-person gap is not reconciled in those totals.

Inputs: Population Estimates Program.

Where the growth came from:

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
Population Estimates Program
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho's 44 counties, and the ten largest Idaho incorporated places
Time coverage
2010-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/totals/co-est2025-alldata.csv
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Population Estimates Program

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho population growth”, https://understandidaho.com/population/growth/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .