Skip to content

Idaho commute time

22.2 minutes

Mean travel time to work for Idaho workers, 2024 (estimate)

+1.4% since 2023 (21.9 minutes); +3.3% since 2019 (21.5 minutes); +9.4% since 2014 (20.3 minutes)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Status: estimate. Published .

Mean travel time to work in minutes for workers 16 years and older who commuted to a workplace.

Change and comparison

From 2010 (20.4 minutes) to 2024 (22.2 minutes), the change was +8.8%.

The latest figure, 2024, is the highest in the series, which begins in 2010.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 43rd highest in 2024. New York was highest at 33.2 minutes and North Dakota lowest at 17.5 minutes.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 5th highest; Utah is next above at 23.2 minutes and Wyoming next below at 19.7 minutes.

Idaho's figure is 81.6% of the national figure of 27.2 minutes.

Historical data

Idaho commute time, 2010 to 2024Idaho commute time, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: 20.4 in 2010, 22.2 in 2024.0102030201020152020IdahoMinutesIdaho commute time, 2010 to 2024Idaho commute time, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: 20.4 in 2010, 22.2 in 2024.0102030201020152020IdahoMinutesIdaho commute time, 2010 to 2024Idaho commute time, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: 20.4 in 2010, 22.2 in 2024.0102030201020152020IdahoMinutes

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodIdaho (minutes)
201020.4
201119.7
201220.2
201320.1
201420.3
201520.5
201620.9
201721.0
201821.0
201921.5
202121.6
202222.1
202321.9
202422.2

By county

The headline figure above is in 2024; this comparison is in 2020–2024.

Minutes

  1. Camas42.7
  2. Boise38.0
  3. Teton33.9
  4. Lincoln33.6
  5. Gem30.3
  6. Bear Lake30.0
  7. Owyhee27.7
  8. Oneida26.6
  9. Canyon25.3
  10. Jefferson25.1
  11. Franklin24.9
  12. Bonner24.2
  13. Fremont24.1
  14. Clark24.0
  15. Benewah23.8
  16. Payette23.1
  17. Kootenai22.8
  18. Clearwater22.5
  19. Bingham22.2
  20. Butte22.0
  21. Elmore22.0
  22. Gooding21.7
  23. Jerome21.7
  24. Shoshone21.6
  25. Lewis21.4
  26. Ada21.2
  27. Caribou21.1
  28. Bonneville20.8
  29. Idaho County19.9
  30. Adams19.7
  31. Blaine18.7
  32. Latah18.7
  33. Valley18.7
  34. Washington18.6
  35. Boundary18.2
  36. Cassia17.9
  37. Twin Falls17.8
  38. Bannock17.6
  39. Minidoka17.4
  40. Custer17.3
  41. Nez Perce16.7
  42. Madison16.4
  43. Power16.3
  44. Lemhi15.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Ada County: 21.2 Minutes (2020–2024)Adams County: 19.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Bannock County: 17.6 Minutes (2020–2024)Bear Lake County: 30 Minutes (2020–2024)Benewah County: 23.8 Minutes (2020–2024)Bingham County: 22.2 Minutes (2020–2024)Blaine County: 18.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Boise County: 38 Minutes (2020–2024)Bonner County: 24.2 Minutes (2020–2024)Bonneville County: 20.8 Minutes (2020–2024)Boundary County: 18.2 Minutes (2020–2024)Butte County: 22 Minutes (2020–2024)Camas County: 42.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Canyon County: 25.3 Minutes (2020–2024)Caribou County: 21.1 Minutes (2020–2024)Cassia County: 17.9 Minutes (2020–2024)Clark County: 24 Minutes (2020–2024)Clearwater County: 22.5 Minutes (2020–2024)Custer County: 17.3 Minutes (2020–2024)Elmore County: 22 Minutes (2020–2024)Franklin County: 24.9 Minutes (2020–2024)Fremont County: 24.1 Minutes (2020–2024)Gem County: 30.3 Minutes (2020–2024)Gooding County: 21.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Idaho County: 19.9 Minutes (2020–2024)Jefferson County: 25.1 Minutes (2020–2024)Jerome County: 21.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Kootenai County: 22.8 Minutes (2020–2024)Latah County: 18.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Lemhi County: 15.5 Minutes (2020–2024)Lewis County: 21.4 Minutes (2020–2024)Lincoln County: 33.6 Minutes (2020–2024)Madison County: 16.4 Minutes (2020–2024)Minidoka County: 17.4 Minutes (2020–2024)Nez Perce County: 16.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Oneida County: 26.6 Minutes (2020–2024)Owyhee County: 27.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Payette County: 23.1 Minutes (2020–2024)Power County: 16.3 Minutes (2020–2024)Shoshone County: 21.6 Minutes (2020–2024)Teton County: 33.9 Minutes (2020–2024)Twin Falls County: 17.8 Minutes (2020–2024)Valley County: 18.7 Minutes (2020–2024)Washington County: 18.6 Minutes (2020–2024)
  • 15.5 to 18
  • 18.1 to 21
  • 21.1 to 22.3
  • 22.4 to 25.1
  • 25.2 to 42.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

By city

The 14 most populous incorporated cities in Idaho, in order of their 2020-2024 figure. A city with its own page is linked.

Minutes

  1. Kuna28.9
  2. Star27.5
  3. Post Falls24.1
  4. Eagle23.7
  5. Mountain Home23.0
  6. Ammon21.9
  7. Hayden21.5
  8. Coeur d'Alene18.1
  9. Chubbuck17.1
  10. Pocatello16.2
  11. Twin Falls15.7
  12. Lewiston15.3
  13. Rexburg15.2
  14. Moscow14.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Data table (14 rows)

Compared with other states

Minutes

  1. New York33.2
  2. Maryland32.3
  3. New Jersey31.9
  4. Washington27.2
  5. United States27.2
  6. Nevada25.7
  7. Oregon23.2
  8. Utah23.2
  9. Idaho22.2
  10. Wyoming19.7
  11. Montana19.5
  12. South Dakota18.5
  13. North Dakota17.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. New York33.2
2. Maryland32.3
3. New Jersey31.9
4. District of Columbia31.0
5. Massachusetts30.6
6. California29.7
7. Georgia29.4
8. Florida28.9
9. Illinois28.3
10. Virginia28.3
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. New York33.2
2. Maryland32.3
3. New Jersey31.9
4. District of Columbia31.0
5. Massachusetts30.6
6. California29.7
7. Georgia29.4
8. Florida28.9
9. Illinois28.3
10. Virginia28.3
11. New Hampshire27.5
12. Texas27.5
13. Washington27.2
United States27.2
14. Pennsylvania27.1
15. Connecticut27.0
16. Delaware26.8
17. Hawaii26.7
18. Tennessee26.5
19. West Virginia26.5
20. Arizona26.4
21. Mississippi26.4
22. Rhode Island26.3
23. South Carolina26.3
24. Louisiana26.2
25. Alabama26.0
26. Colorado25.7
27. Nevada25.7
28. North Carolina25.7
29. Maine25.6
30. Indiana24.6
31. Kentucky24.5
32. Michigan24.3
33. Missouri24.0
34. New Mexico24.0
35. Vermont23.9
36. Ohio23.8
37. Oregon23.2
38. Utah23.2
39. Arkansas22.7
40. Minnesota22.7
41. Oklahoma22.7
42. Wisconsin22.7
43. Idaho22.2
44. Iowa20.4
45. Kansas20.0
46. Nebraska19.9
47. Alaska19.8
48. Wyoming19.7
49. Montana19.5
50. South Dakota18.5
51. North Dakota17.5

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates
Geography
Nation and states, including the District of Columbia, plus the five Idaho places with population over 65,000: Boise City, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Meridian and Nampa
Time coverage
2010-2019, 2021-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b19013.dat
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates

Caveats

  • Values are single-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates; margins of error are not shown.
  • Dollar figures are in that survey year's dollars, not adjusted for inflation across years.
  • One-year estimates are not comparable to the Census Bureau's 5-year estimates for the same geography or measure, even when the years overlap.
  • There is no standard 2020 ACS 1-year release: the Census Bureau replaced it with experimental COVID-19 estimates, so 2020 is omitted here.
  • One file is read for each year, and for 2010 through 2019 each year's figures come from a separate Census API request that requires a Census Bureau API key.
  • Place figures are for the incorporated city as the Census Bureau defines its boundary, not the metro area or county.
  • Which of Idaho's places clear the 65,000-person floor for 1-year estimates can vary by year.
  • Mean travel time to work covers workers 16 years and older who commuted to a workplace; it excludes people who worked from home.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho commute time”, https://understandidaho.com/transportation/commute-time/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .