Skip to content

Idaho crime rate

3,166.52 per 100,000

Offenses reported per 100,000 Idaho residents, 2025 (preliminary)

−444.01 per 100,000 since 2024 (3,610.53); −1,291.80 per 100,000 since 2020 (4,458.32); −1,544.98 per 100,000 since 2015 (4,711.50); −3,215.68 per 100,000 since 2005 (6,382.20)

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Status: preliminary. Published .

Crimes reported to police per 100,000 population, as published by ISP: the statewide figure from each report's Facts At A Glance summary, county figures from the County Totals 5 Year Trend table in the current County-Agency Crime Rates report, and place figures (ten cities' own police departments) from the same report's Police Department Totals 5 Year Trend table, merged across every reachable edition.

Change and comparison

The latest figure, 2025, is the lowest in the series, which begins in 2005.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2025, Bannock County was highest at 4,826 per 100,000 and Butte County lowest at 136 per 100,000.

The largest category in offenses by type is Drug/Narcotic Violations at 12,540; next is Drug Equipment Violations at 10,678.

Historical data

Idaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025Idaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025. Idaho: 6,382.2 in 2005, 3,166.52 in 2025.3,0004,0005,0006,0007,00020102020IdahoPer 100,000 residentsIdaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025Idaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025. Idaho: 6,382.2 in 2005, 3,166.52 in 2025.3,0004,0005,0006,0007,00020102020IdahoPer 100,000 residentsIdaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025Idaho crime rate, 2005 to 2025. Idaho: 6,382.2 in 2005, 3,166.52 in 2025.3,0004,0005,0006,0007,00020052010201520202025IdahoPer 100,000 residents

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Published .

Data table (20 rows)
PeriodIdaho (per 100,000 residents)
20056,382.20
20075,969.40
20085,496.40
20095,301.10
20105,179.80
20115,202.70
20125,086.80
20134,973.60
20144,650.30
20154,711.50
20165,034.90
20175,124.73
20185,028.82
20194,586.43
20204,458.32
20214,282.26
20224,093.16
20233,865.49
20243,610.53
20253,166.52

By county

Per 100,000 residents

  1. Bannock4,826
  2. Nez Perce4,681
  3. Valley4,214
  4. Twin Falls4,047
  5. Payette3,984
  6. Jerome3,592
  7. Kootenai3,549
  8. Canyon3,273
  9. Benewah3,135
  10. Bonneville3,062
  11. Gooding3,044
  12. Ada2,909
  13. Shoshone2,887
  14. Blaine2,833
  15. Adams2,727
  16. Minidoka2,726
  17. Boise2,566
  18. Fremont2,540
  19. Idaho County2,435
  20. Bonner2,354
  21. Bingham2,341
  22. Clark2,281
  23. Latah2,260
  24. Gem2,194
  25. Boundary2,190
  26. Elmore2,086
  27. Power1,891
  28. Lincoln1,834
  29. Caribou1,780
  30. Clearwater1,623
  31. Custer1,525
  32. Madison1,522
  33. Jefferson1,481
  34. Cassia1,472
  35. Oneida1,461
  36. Washington1,398
  37. Bear Lake1,329
  38. Lewis1,216
  39. Franklin1,063
  40. Teton982
  41. Lemhi816
  42. Camas389
  43. Owyhee331
  44. Butte136

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Published .

Ada County: 2,909 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Adams County: 2,727 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Bannock County: 4,826 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Bear Lake County: 1,329 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Benewah County: 3,135 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Bingham County: 2,341 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Blaine County: 2,833 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Boise County: 2,566 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Bonner County: 2,354 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Bonneville County: 3,062 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Boundary County: 2,190 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Butte County: 136 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Camas County: 389 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Canyon County: 3,273 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Caribou County: 1,780 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Cassia County: 1,472 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Clark County: 2,281 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Clearwater County: 1,623 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Custer County: 1,525 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Elmore County: 2,086 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Franklin County: 1,063 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Fremont County: 2,540 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Gem County: 2,194 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Gooding County: 3,044 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Idaho County: 2,435 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Jefferson County: 1,481 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Jerome County: 3,592 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Kootenai County: 3,549 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Latah County: 2,260 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Lemhi County: 816 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Lewis County: 1,216 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Lincoln County: 1,834 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Madison County: 1,522 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Minidoka County: 2,726 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Nez Perce County: 4,681 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Oneida County: 1,461 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Owyhee County: 331 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Payette County: 3,984 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Power County: 1,891 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Shoshone County: 2,887 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Teton County: 982 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Twin Falls County: 4,047 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Valley County: 4,214 Per 100,000 residents (2025)Washington County: 1,398 Per 100,000 residents (2025)
  • 136 to 1,435
  • 1,436 to 1,929
  • 1,930 to 2,518
  • 2,519 to 3,090
  • 3,091 to 4,826

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

By city

The 14 most populous incorporated cities in Idaho, in order of their 2025 figure. A city with its own page is linked.

Per 100,000 residents

  1. Chubbuck6,864
  2. Pocatello5,331
  3. Twin Falls5,298
  4. Lewiston4,985
  5. Idaho Falls4,589
  6. Coeur d'Alene4,157
  7. Boise3,899
  8. Nampa3,875
  9. Post Falls3,859
  10. Caldwell3,181
  11. Mountain Home2,686
  12. Moscow2,631
  13. Meridian2,210
  14. Rexburg1,600

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (14 rows)

Offenses by type

Crimes reported to police statewide in a calendar year, broken out by ISP's own offense category label.

Count

  1. Drug/Narcotic Violations12,540
  2. Drug Equipment Violations10,678
  3. Simple Assault10,545
  4. Larceny/Theft Offenses9,605
  5. Destruction of Property5,049
  6. Fraud Offenses4,941
  7. Aggravated Assault3,305
  8. Intimidation1,872
  9. Burglary/Breaking and Entering1,822
  10. Weapons Law Violations1,150
  11. Motor Vehicle Theft1,079
  12. Fondling965
  13. Rape688
  14. Counterfeiting/Forgery545
  15. Pornography/Obscene Material521
  16. Kidnapping268
  17. Stolen Property Offenses266
  18. Extortion/Blackmail193
  19. Embezzlement150
  20. Sexual Assault w/ Object136
  21. Arson114
  22. Robbery113
  23. Sodomy94
  24. Animal Cruelty89
  25. Statutory Rape63

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (33 rows)
Type2025 (count)
Drug/Narcotic Violations12,540
Drug Equipment Violations10,678
Simple Assault10,545
Larceny/Theft Offenses9,605
Destruction of Property5,049
Fraud Offenses4,941
Aggravated Assault3,305
Intimidation1,872
Burglary/Breaking and Entering1,822
Weapons Law Violations1,150
Motor Vehicle Theft1,079
Fondling965
Rape688
Counterfeiting/Forgery545
Pornography/Obscene Material521
Kidnapping268
Stolen Property Offenses266
Extortion/Blackmail193
Embezzlement150
Sexual Assault w/ Object136
Arson114
Robbery113
Sodomy94
Animal Cruelty89
Statutory Rape63
Murder35
Prostitution Offenses21
Incest18
Human Trafficking, Commercial Sex Acts11
Negligent Manslaughter7
Bribery2
Gambling Offenses2
Human Trafficking, Involuntary Servitude2

Offenses reported

66,889 in 2025 (preliminary). Total crimes reported to police statewide in a calendar year.

Offenses reported, 2005 to 2025Offenses reported, 2005 to 2025. 4 series. Total Group A offenses: 91,004 in 2005, 66,889 in 2025.050k100k20102020CrimesagainstpersonsCrimesagainstpropertyCrimesagainstsocietyTotal GroupA offensesCountOffenses reported, 2005 to 2025Offenses reported, 2005 to 2025. 4 series. Total Group A offenses: 91,004 in 2005, 66,889 in 2025.050k100k20102020Crimes againstpersonsCrimes againstpropertyCrimes againstsocietyTotal Group AoffensesCountOffenses reported, 2005 to 2025Offenses reported, 2005 to 2025. 4 series. Total Group A offenses: 91,004 in 2005, 66,889 in 2025.050k100k20052010201520202025Crimes againstpersonsCrimes againstpropertyCrimes againstsocietyTotal Group AoffensesCount

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Published .

Data table (20 rows)
PeriodTotal Group A offenses (count)Crimes against persons (count)Crimes against property (count)Crimes against society (count)
200591,00420,16957,01013,825
200789,41020,83453,82014,756
200883,50519,66450,05613,785
200981,83619,30748,83213,697
201080,50718,24547,56114,701
201182,36017,74648,75815,856
201281,14717,52347,44616,178
201380,15816,86745,59117,700
201478,58617,00843,48018,098
201580,73417,23943,61519,880
201685,08917,87644,43822,775
201787,79318,15844,19125,444
201888,26918,80641,32228,141
201981,77018,06536,72226,983
202079,35917,95536,16525,239
202177,03317,78832,16227,083
202279,34719,00332,45227,892
202375,63918,39828,83828,403
202472,01218,64827,48925,875
202566,88918,00923,87925,001

DUI arrests

7,275 in 2025 (preliminary). Statewide arrests for driving under the influence in a calendar year.

DUI arrests, 2005 to 2025DUI arrests, 2005 to 2025. DUI arrests: 9,074 in 2005, 7,275 in 2025.05,00010k15k20102020DUI arrestsCountDUI arrests, 2005 to 2025DUI arrests, 2005 to 2025. DUI arrests: 9,074 in 2005, 7,275 in 2025.05,00010k15k20102020DUI arrestsCountDUI arrests, 2005 to 2025DUI arrests, 2005 to 2025. DUI arrests: 9,074 in 2005, 7,275 in 2025.05,00010k15k20052010201520202025DUI arrestsCount

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Published .

Data table (19 rows)
PeriodDUI arrests (count)
20059,074
200711,659
200812,146
200912,327
201010,726
20119,673
20129,141
20138,129
20157,387
20167,320
20177,327
20187,930
20198,084
20206,919
20217,401
20227,728
20237,645
20247,419
20257,275

Source

Organization
Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center
Dataset
Crime in Idaho, annual report
Geography
State, counties, and places (the ten cities whose police department is reported separately)
Time coverage
2005-2025 (2006 not available; see caveats)
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://nibrs.isp.idaho.gov/CrimeInIdaho/Publication/Active/Sections/2.%20Statewide%20Crime%20Profile.pdf
Methodology
https://isp.idaho.gov/pgr/isac/
License
Public domain. Idaho state government work.
Our copy
Crime in Idaho, annual report

Caveats

  • 2006 has no report: ISP's archived-report browser lists none for that year.
  • The statewide offense total and rate always use the Facts At A Glance figure; in 2005 the detailed offense table's own total and rate disagreed with its arithmetic.
  • County rates cover 2021-2025 only, from ISP's County Totals 5 Year Trend table, printed to the whole number. ISP's separate ranked county list prints the same figures to two decimal places. The trend table's Ada County figure, which this site stores, is 2,909; the ranked list's is 2,909.34. No county offense counts are published.
  • In a county with few residents, one offense moves the rate by a large amount; Clark County has under 800 residents.
  • A city's rate is its own police department's rate on a different population base than the county rate; the two are not comparable.
  • City rates span 2013-2025 but not every city every year; Post Falls has none for 2020 or 2021.
  • The FBI's National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) sorts offenses ISP reports into two groups. Group A covers serious offenses such as assault, burglary and theft, tracked in detail. Group B covers lesser offenses, including driving under the influence, recorded only as arrests. This site's crime counts and rates use ISP's Group A offense figures and Group B DUI arrests throughout.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho crime rate”, https://understandidaho.com/crime/offense-rate/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .