Skip to content

Is Idaho one of the safest states?

By Michael Cooper. Published , updated .

Yes, on the two rates the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) publishes for every state. In 2025, Idaho’s violent crime rate was 217.3 per 100,000, the 11th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, and its property crime rate was 605 per 100,000, the lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Where Idaho ranked in 2025

Idaho’s violent crime rate in 2025 was 217.3 per 100,000, the 11th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, a range running from Maine at 93.2 per 100,000 to the District of Columbia at 803 per 100,000.

Its property crime rate was 605 per 100,000, the lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia; New Hampshire was next at 818.1 per 100,000 and the District of Columbia highest at 3,132.3 per 100,000. Property crime is the larger of the two counts: Idaho reported 4,410 violent offenses in 2025 against 12,280 property offenses.

Per 100,000 residents

  1. Maine93.2
  2. Connecticut109.6
  3. New Hampshire117.6
  4. Rhode Island144.1
  5. Wyoming179.9
  6. New Jersey193.8
  7. Hawaii205.1
  8. Virginia205.9
  9. Kentucky212.1
  10. Vermont214.4
  11. Idaho217.3
  12. Nebraska218.4
  13. Minnesota223.5
  14. Pennsylvania226.8
  15. Mississippi226.9
  16. Iowa233.9
  17. Utah235.7
  18. North Dakota238.1
  19. Wisconsin240.3
  20. West Virginia241.7
  21. Illinois251.0
  22. Indiana254.4
  23. Florida260.9
  24. Ohio275.6
  25. Washington283.9
  26. Georgia296.9
  27. Massachusetts302.7
  28. South Dakota307.5
  29. Oregon311.2
  30. North Carolina330.3
  31. Texas344.9
  32. Delaware346.9
  33. Alabama348.3
  34. Maryland358.0
  35. New York368.4
  36. Arizona377.9
  37. Nevada379.2
  38. South Carolina387.6
  39. Oklahoma407.7
  40. Michigan416.2
  41. Missouri417.8
  42. Montana419.1
  43. Colorado421.7
  44. California432.7
  45. Kansas457.2
  46. Tennessee492.3
  47. Louisiana515.1
  48. Arkansas531.8
  49. New Mexico621.6
  50. Alaska729.3
  51. District of Columbia803.0

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Violent crime rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

Per 100,000 residents

  1. Idaho605.0
  2. New Hampshire818.1
  3. Rhode Island910.5
  4. Maine939.1
  5. Wisconsin1,016.7
  6. Massachusetts1,031.2
  7. Wyoming1,038.0
  8. Indiana1,052.2
  9. West Virginia1,053.3
  10. Connecticut1,146.0
  11. Iowa1,171.7
  12. Florida1,176.1
  13. New Jersey1,249.6
  14. Michigan1,258.5
  15. Kentucky1,261.7
  16. Mississippi1,263.8
  17. South Dakota1,312.3
  18. Pennsylvania1,323.8
  19. Virginia1,353.5
  20. Nebraska1,378.6
  21. Georgia1,409.3
  22. Minnesota1,411.5
  23. Utah1,415.5
  24. Vermont1,419.3
  25. Ohio1,428.8
  26. Montana1,448.5
  27. North Dakota1,458.4
  28. Alabama1,461.8
  29. Illinois1,507.5
  30. Arizona1,513.5
  31. Delaware1,559.2
  32. New York1,574.8
  33. Hawaii1,603.8
  34. Tennessee1,636.6
  35. Missouri1,644.1
  36. Arkansas1,644.9
  37. South Carolina1,676.2
  38. North Carolina1,779.9
  39. Texas1,786.0
  40. California1,792.2
  41. Kansas1,796.5
  42. Oklahoma1,813.5
  43. Maryland1,819.7
  44. Alaska1,892.8
  45. Louisiana1,966.4
  46. Washington1,974.8
  47. Nevada1,996.0
  48. Oregon2,118.0
  49. Colorado2,143.6
  50. New Mexico2,239.5
  51. District of Columbia3,132.3

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Property crime rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

Both rates since 1979

Idaho’s violent crime rate fell from 288.7 per 100,000 in 1979 to 217.3 per 100,000 in 2025, a change of 24.7%. Over the same years the count of violent offenses went from 2,613 to 4,410, because the population the rate is divided by grew as well. The rate peaked at 322 per 100,000 in 1995 and was lowest at 202.2 per 100,000 in 2011.

The property crime rate peaked at 4,468.8 per 100,000 in 1980 and stood at 605 per 100,000 in 2025, 86.5% below that peak.

Violent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Violent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 288.7 in 1979, 217.3 in 2025.0200400600800198020002020IdahoUnitedStatesPer 100,000 residentsViolent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Violent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 288.7 in 1979, 217.3 in 2025.0200400600800198020002020IdahoUnited StatesPer 100,000 residentsViolent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Violent crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 288.7 in 1979, 217.3 in 2025.020040060080019801990200020102020IdahoUnited StatesPer 100,000 residents

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Violent crime rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Property crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Property crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 3,952 in 1979, 605 in 2025.02,0004,0006,000198020002020IdahoUnitedStatesPer 100,000 residentsProperty crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Property crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 3,952 in 1979, 605 in 2025.02,0004,0006,000198020002020IdahoUnited StatesPer 100,000 residentsProperty crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025Property crimes per 100,000 people, Idaho and the United States, 1979 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 3,952 in 1979, 605 in 2025.02,0004,0006,00019801990200020102020IdahoUnited StatesPer 100,000 residents

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Property crime rate (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Idaho and United States rates by year (47 rows)
PeriodIdaho, violent (per 100,000 residents)United States, violent (per 100,000 residents)Idaho, property (per 100,000 residents)United States, property (per 100,000 residents)
1979288.7548.93,952.05,016.6
1980313.4596.64,468.85,353.3
1981283.3593.54,247.45,256.5
1982259.2570.83,824.05,029.7
1983238.7538.13,627.14,641.1
1984235.3539.93,436.44,498.5
1985234.8558.13,673.24,666.4
1986222.5620.13,984.44,881.8
1987214.2612.53,942.14,963.0
1988234.7640.63,738.25,054.0
1989254.6666.93,676.35,107.1
1990275.7729.63,781.45,073.1
1991290.3758.23,905.55,140.2
1992281.4757.73,714.74,903.7
1993281.8747.13,563.34,740.0
1994285.8713.63,791.24,660.2
1995322.0684.54,079.44,590.5
1996267.2636.63,745.34,451.0
1997256.8611.03,668.44,316.5
1998282.2567.63,432.54,052.5
1999244.9523.02,905.13,743.6
2000252.5506.52,933.73,618.3
2001243.1504.52,891.23,658.1
2002254.6494.42,913.23,630.6
2003245.9475.82,929.13,591.2
2004247.4463.22,781.03,514.1
2005256.8469.02,697.43,431.5
2006250.0479.32,395.93,346.6
2007256.2471.82,275.83,276.4
2008241.5458.62,096.13,214.6
2009246.2431.92,019.73,041.3
2010220.5404.52,000.92,945.9
2011202.2387.12,075.82,905.4
2012209.8387.81,994.62,868.0
2013215.2369.11,874.32,733.6
2014212.1365.41,854.42,595.7
2015217.4373.71,749.22,500.5
2016230.7397.51,747.42,451.6
2017239.2n/a1,661.3n/a
2018239.7n/a1,475.1n/a
2019232.6n/a1,243.3n/a
2020242.6n/a1,111.9n/a
2021240.8387.0964.71,832.3
2022248.7388.7941.21,973.8
2023240.4379.5818.81,934.1
2024230.6359.1736.31,760.1
2025217.3327.6605.01,534.8

The offenses behind the two totals

The FBI builds the violent crime total from four offenses and the property crime total from three. In Idaho in 2025, aggravated assault was the largest violent category at 3,396 of 4,410, and larceny-theft the largest property category at 9,408 of 12,280.

The FBI revised its definition of rape in 2013 and published both definitions for several years, so that category is stored under the definition each year uses and the two are not one series. The full figures for each offense are on Idaho violent and property crime.

Count

  1. Aggravated assault3,396
  2. Rape (revised definition)858
  3. Robbery114
  4. Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter42

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Crime in the United States, by State (Table 5) and Estimated Crime Data, 1979-2025. Data period 2025. Published .

Count

  1. Larceny-theft9,408
  2. Burglary1,804
  3. Motor vehicle theft1,068

Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, Crime in the United States, by State (Table 5) and Estimated Crime Data, 1979-2025. Data period 2025. Published .

Inside Idaho, county by county

Idaho State Police publishes its own figure in Crime in Idaho: offenses reported to Idaho agencies per 100,000 residents, on every offense those agencies record rather than the FBI’s seven. Statewide it was 3,166.52 per 100,000 in 2025. Among the 44 counties it publishes for that year, Bannock County was highest at 4,826 per 100,000 and Butte County lowest at 136 per 100,000.

A county figure counts offenses reported by agencies in that county, so a county whose residents work, shop and are policed elsewhere reports differently from where those residents live. County and city detail is on Idaho crime rate.

Per 100,000 residents

  1. Bannock4,826
  2. Nez Perce4,681
  3. Valley4,214
  4. Twin Falls4,047
  5. Payette3,984
  6. Jerome3,592
  7. Kootenai3,549
  8. Canyon3,273
  9. Benewah3,135
  10. Bonneville3,062
  11. Gooding3,044
  12. Ada2,909
  13. Shoshone2,887
  14. Blaine2,833
  15. Adams2,727
  16. Minidoka2,726
  17. Boise2,566
  18. Fremont2,540
  19. Idaho2,435
  20. Bonner2,354
  21. Bingham2,341
  22. Clark2,281
  23. Latah2,260
  24. Gem2,194
  25. Boundary2,190
  26. Elmore2,086
  27. Power1,891
  28. Lincoln1,834
  29. Caribou1,780
  30. Clearwater1,623
  31. Custer1,525
  32. Madison1,522
  33. Jefferson1,481
  34. Cassia1,472
  35. Oneida1,461
  36. Washington1,398
  37. Bear Lake1,329
  38. Lewis1,216
  39. Franklin1,063
  40. Teton982
  41. Lemhi816
  42. Camas389
  43. Owyhee331
  44. Butte136

Source: Idaho State Police, Idaho Statistical Analysis Center, Crime in Idaho, annual report. Data period 2025. Published .

What these figures count

Both rates count offenses known to law enforcement per 100,000 people. The FBI publishes the rate itself for only two years; elsewhere it is computed here as the offense count over the population, the same division the FBI’s own rate tables use.

The FBI’s state figures are estimates. Not every agency reports every month, and the FBI fills the gaps from the agencies that do, so a state’s figure moves with reporting coverage as well as with crime. Coverage changed sharply when the FBI retired its summary collection for the incident-based one in 2021, which is the break to watch in the lines above.

The population in the denominator is the FBI’s own estimate for the reporting jurisdictions, not the Census Bureau’s state estimate, so these rates are not the same arithmetic as offenses over Idaho population. Idaho State Police counts crime in Idaho on a wider offense list than the FBI’s four violent and three property categories, which is why its statewide figure is several times the FBI’s violent rate and cannot be compared with it.

Data behind this post

This page was last updated .