Skip to content

Idaho median age

37.8 years

Median age of Idaho residents, 2024 (estimate)

unchanged since 2023; +2.4% since 2019 (36.9 years); +5.3% since 2014 (35.9 years)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Status: estimate. Published .

Median age of the total population.

Change and comparison

From 2010 (34.7 years) to 2024 (37.8 years), the change was +8.9%.

The latest figure, 2024, is the highest in the series, which begins in 2010.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 44th highest in 2024. Maine was highest at 44.9 years and Utah lowest at 32.5 years.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 6th highest; Washington is next above at 38.7 years and Utah next below at 32.5 years.

Idaho's figure is 96.4% of the national figure of 39.2 years.

Historical data

Idaho median age, 2010 to 2024Idaho median age, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 34.7 in 2010, 37.8 in 2024.0204060201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoYearsIdaho median age, 2010 to 2024Idaho median age, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 34.7 in 2010, 37.8 in 2024.0204060201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoYearsIdaho median age, 2010 to 2024Idaho median age, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 34.7 in 2010, 37.8 in 2024.0204060201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoYears

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodIdaho (years)United States (years)Montana (years)Nevada (years)Oregon (years)Utah (years)Washington (years)Wyoming (years)
201034.737.240.136.338.529.237.236.7
201135.037.339.736.738.729.637.336.8
201235.237.440.236.838.929.937.536.9
201335.737.539.637.139.130.237.436.6
201435.937.739.637.439.330.537.536.6
201535.837.839.937.839.130.637.536.5
201636.137.940.137.939.230.737.737.2
201736.338.140.038.039.331.037.737.5
201836.838.240.138.239.631.037.738.5
201936.938.540.538.439.731.237.938.1
202137.338.840.138.740.131.838.239.0
202237.539.040.239.040.532.138.439.1
202337.839.240.639.440.732.338.639.3
202437.839.241.339.540.832.538.740.2

By county

The headline figure above is in 2024; this comparison is in 2020–2024.

Years

  1. Custer60.0
  2. Adams53.9
  3. Boise53.4
  4. Lemhi53.3
  5. Clearwater52.2
  6. Idaho County49.4
  7. Lewis49.0
  8. Bonner48.1
  9. Valley46.9
  10. Blaine45.6
  11. Benewah45.5
  12. Washington45.0
  13. Shoshone44.8
  14. Gem44.2
  15. Boundary43.7
  16. Butte41.3
  17. Nez Perce41.2
  18. Kootenai40.9
  19. Oneida40.8
  20. Bear Lake40.5
  21. Fremont40.0
  22. Teton39.6
  23. Owyhee39.0
  24. Payette38.9
  25. Caribou38.5
  26. Ada38.4
  27. Gooding38.1
  28. Lincoln37.2
  29. Camas36.8
  30. Twin Falls36.1
  31. Bannock35.2
  32. Bingham35.0
  33. Canyon34.9
  34. Minidoka34.9
  35. Power34.6
  36. Jerome34.0
  37. Bonneville33.6
  38. Franklin33.3
  39. Cassia33.2
  40. Elmore33.1
  41. Jefferson32.8
  42. Clark31.1
  43. Latah30.6
  44. Madison21.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Ada County: 38.4 Years (2020–2024)Adams County: 53.9 Years (2020–2024)Bannock County: 35.2 Years (2020–2024)Bear Lake County: 40.5 Years (2020–2024)Benewah County: 45.5 Years (2020–2024)Bingham County: 35 Years (2020–2024)Blaine County: 45.6 Years (2020–2024)Boise County: 53.4 Years (2020–2024)Bonner County: 48.1 Years (2020–2024)Bonneville County: 33.6 Years (2020–2024)Boundary County: 43.7 Years (2020–2024)Butte County: 41.3 Years (2020–2024)Camas County: 36.8 Years (2020–2024)Canyon County: 34.9 Years (2020–2024)Caribou County: 38.5 Years (2020–2024)Cassia County: 33.2 Years (2020–2024)Clark County: 31.1 Years (2020–2024)Clearwater County: 52.2 Years (2020–2024)Custer County: 60 Years (2020–2024)Elmore County: 33.1 Years (2020–2024)Franklin County: 33.3 Years (2020–2024)Fremont County: 40 Years (2020–2024)Gem County: 44.2 Years (2020–2024)Gooding County: 38.1 Years (2020–2024)Idaho County: 49.4 Years (2020–2024)Jefferson County: 32.8 Years (2020–2024)Jerome County: 34 Years (2020–2024)Kootenai County: 40.9 Years (2020–2024)Latah County: 30.6 Years (2020–2024)Lemhi County: 53.3 Years (2020–2024)Lewis County: 49 Years (2020–2024)Lincoln County: 37.2 Years (2020–2024)Madison County: 21.4 Years (2020–2024)Minidoka County: 34.9 Years (2020–2024)Nez Perce County: 41.2 Years (2020–2024)Oneida County: 40.8 Years (2020–2024)Owyhee County: 39 Years (2020–2024)Payette County: 38.9 Years (2020–2024)Power County: 34.6 Years (2020–2024)Shoshone County: 44.8 Years (2020–2024)Teton County: 39.6 Years (2020–2024)Twin Falls County: 36.1 Years (2020–2024)Valley County: 46.9 Years (2020–2024)Washington County: 45 Years (2020–2024)
  • 21.4 to 34.3
  • 34.4 to 38.1
  • 38.2 to 40.8
  • 40.9 to 46
  • 46.1 to 60

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Years

  1. Maine44.9
  2. Vermont43.9
  3. New Hampshire43.6
  4. Montana41.3
  5. Oregon40.8
  6. Wyoming40.2
  7. Nevada39.5
  8. United States39.2
  9. Washington38.7
  10. Idaho37.8
  11. Texas35.9
  12. District of Columbia34.9
  13. Utah32.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. Maine44.9
2. Vermont43.9
3. New Hampshire43.6
4. West Virginia42.9
5. Florida42.7
6. Delaware42.1
7. Hawaii41.5
8. Montana41.3
9. Connecticut41.2
10. Pennsylvania41.2
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. Maine44.9
2. Vermont43.9
3. New Hampshire43.6
4. West Virginia42.9
5. Florida42.7
6. Delaware42.1
7. Hawaii41.5
8. Montana41.3
9. Connecticut41.2
10. Pennsylvania41.2
11. Rhode Island41.0
12. Oregon40.8
13. South Carolina40.7
14. Wisconsin40.7
15. Michigan40.4
16. Wyoming40.2
17. Massachusetts40.1
18. New Jersey40.1
19. New York40.1
20. New Mexico39.9
21. Maryland39.8
22. Ohio39.8
23. Alabama39.6
24. Nevada39.5
25. Arizona39.4
26. Illinois39.4
27. Missouri39.4
28. North Carolina39.4
29. Virginia39.4
30. Kentucky39.3
31. Mississippi39.3
32. Minnesota39.2
United States39.2
33. Arkansas39.1
34. Tennessee39.1
35. Iowa39.0
36. Louisiana38.7
37. South Dakota38.7
38. Washington38.7
39. California38.4
40. Indiana38.3
41. Colorado38.0
42. Georgia38.0
43. Kansas38.0
44. Idaho37.8
45. Nebraska37.4
46. Oklahoma37.4
47. North Dakota36.7
48. Alaska36.3
49. Texas35.9
50. District of Columbia34.9
51. Utah32.5

Residents 65 and older, and under 18

355,551 in 2024 (estimate). Population 65 years and older, summed across the survey's 65-66 through 85-and-over age categories for both sexes.

Residents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024Residents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024. 2 series. Population 65 and older: 196,841 in 2010, 355,551 in 2024.0200k400k600k201020152020Populationunder 18Population65 andolderPeopleResidents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024Residents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024. 2 series. Population 65 and older: 196,841 in 2010, 355,551 in 2024.0200k400k600k201020152020Populationunder 18Population 65and olderPeopleResidents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024Residents 65 and older, and under 18, 2010 to 2024. 2 series. Population 65 and older: 196,841 in 2010, 355,551 in 2024.0200k400k600k201020152020Population under18Population 65and olderPeople

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodPopulation 65 and older (people)Population under 18 (people)
2010196,841428,960
2011204,286427,653
2012211,032424,752
2013223,104426,854
2014234,979431,265
2015243,264432,181
2016256,162436,457
2017262,594443,285
2018279,441445,370
2019288,617449,355
2021314,010469,986
2022329,530464,620
2023342,259466,391
2024355,551467,247

Share of residents 65 and older

17.8% in 2024 (estimate). Population 65 years and older as a percent of total population, summed across the survey's 65-66 through 85-and-over age categories for both sexes.

Share of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024Share of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024. Population 65 and older: 12.5% in 2010, 17.8% in 2024.0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%201020152020Population65 andolderPercentShare of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024Share of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024. Population 65 and older: 12.5% in 2010, 17.8% in 2024.0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%201020152020Population 65and olderPercentShare of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024Share of residents 65 and older, 2010 to 2024. Population 65 and older: 12.5% in 2010, 17.8% in 2024.0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%201020152020Population 65and olderPercent

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodPopulation 65 and older (percent)
201012.5%
201112.9%
201213.2%
201313.8%
201414.4%
201514.7%
201615.2%
201715.3%
201815.9%
201916.2%
202116.5%
202217.0%
202317.4%
202417.8%

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates
Geography
Nation and states, including the District of Columbia, plus the five Idaho places with population over 65,000: Boise City, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Meridian and Nampa
Time coverage
2010-2019, 2021-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b19013.dat
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates

Caveats

  • Values are single-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates; margins of error are not shown.
  • Dollar figures are in that survey year's dollars, not adjusted for inflation across years.
  • One-year estimates are not comparable to the Census Bureau's 5-year estimates for the same geography or measure, even when the years overlap.
  • There is no standard 2020 ACS 1-year release: the Census Bureau replaced it with experimental COVID-19 estimates, so 2020 is omitted here.
  • One file is read for each year, and for 2010 through 2019 each year's figures come from a separate Census API request that requires a Census Bureau API key.
  • Place figures are for the incorporated city as the Census Bureau defines its boundary, not the metro area or county.
  • Which of Idaho's places clear the 65,000-person floor for 1-year estimates can vary by year.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho median age”, https://understandidaho.com/population/age/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .