Skip to content

Idaho average annual wage

$62,392

Average annual wage in Idaho, 2025

+4.7% since 2024 ($59,572); +30.8% since 2020 ($47,685); +60.6% since 2015 ($38,857)

Total covered wages divided by total covered average annual employment, all ownership sectors and industries combined.

Change and comparison

From 2001 ($27,768) to 2025 ($62,392), the change was +124.7%.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 46th highest in 2025. The District of Columbia was highest at $128,901 and Mississippi lowest at $53,223.

Idaho is lowest among its neighboring states at $62,392; Montana is next above at $62,882.

Idaho's figure is 79.3% of the national figure of $78,720.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2025, Butte County was highest at $119,545 and Bear Lake County lowest at $40,906.

Historical data

Idaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025Idaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: $27,768 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoDollarsIdaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025Idaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: $27,768 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoDollarsIdaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025Idaho average annual wage, 2001 to 2025. 8 series. Idaho: $27,768 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20052010201520202025MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoDollars

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Published .

Data table (25 rows)
PeriodIdaho (dollars)United States (dollars)Montana (dollars)Nevada (dollars)Oregon (dollars)Utah (dollars)Washington (dollars)Wyoming (dollars)
2001$27,768$36,219$25,195$33,121$33,204$30,077$37,459$28,043
2002$28,163$36,764$26,001$33,993$33,684$30,585$38,242$28,975
2003$28,677$37,765$26,907$35,329$34,450$31,106$39,021$29,924
2004$29,871$39,354$27,830$37,106$35,630$32,171$39,361$31,210
2005$30,777$40,677$29,150$38,763$36,588$33,328$40,721$33,251
2006$32,580$42,535$30,596$40,070$38,077$35,130$42,897$36,662
2007$33,544$44,458$32,224$42,149$39,569$37,054$45,021$39,254
2008$33,897$45,563$33,305$42,984$40,500$37,980$46,569$41,487
2009$34,124$45,559$33,762$42,743$40,757$38,614$47,470$40,709
2010$34,900$46,751$34,595$42,512$41,675$39,389$48,516$41,963
2011$35,626$48,043$35,791$43,102$43,090$40,279$50,256$43,394
2012$36,152$49,289$37,096$43,667$44,258$41,301$51,962$44,580
2013$36,836$49,808$37,575$44,119$45,019$41,792$53,050$44,972
2014$37,982$51,364$38,878$44,727$46,529$42,942$55,016$46,492
2015$38,857$52,942$40,056$45,739$48,328$44,318$56,661$46,306
2016$39,637$53,621$40,716$47,114$49,474$45,255$59,024$44,974
2017$41,345$55,390$42,045$48,126$51,118$46,575$62,041$46,270
2018$42,882$57,266$43,407$50,041$53,053$48,513$66,119$48,059
2019$44,264$59,209$44,883$51,422$55,023$50,766$69,593$49,880
2020$47,685$64,021$48,443$55,996$59,938$54,890$76,791$50,986
2021$50,744$67,610$51,319$59,463$63,989$57,837$82,477$53,022
2022$54,236$69,986$54,514$61,970$66,312$61,173$84,010$56,320
2023$56,300$72,360$57,236$63,793$68,283$63,854$88,559$59,080
2024$59,572$75,585$60,038$67,092$71,313$66,894$94,985$61,635
2025$62,392$78,720$62,882$69,776$73,706$69,316$99,675$63,535

By county

Dollars

  1. Butte$119,545
  2. Ada$73,786
  3. Caribou$70,275
  4. Clark$67,233
  5. Blaine$62,702
  6. Camas$60,704
  7. Adams$59,911
  8. Kootenai$59,140
  9. Benewah$58,784
  10. Power$57,901
  11. Shoshone$57,044
  12. Nez Perce$56,372
  13. Teton$54,567
  14. Jerome$54,347
  15. Canyon$54,271
  16. Bonner$54,212
  17. Valley$53,990
  18. Boundary$53,615
  19. Minidoka$52,213
  20. Cassia$52,100
  21. Gooding$52,022
  22. Clearwater$51,804
  23. Payette$51,693
  24. Lemhi$51,631
  25. Boise$51,122
  26. Bonneville$51,060
  27. Lincoln$50,392
  28. Latah$50,301
  29. Twin Falls$50,136
  30. Bannock$50,030
  31. Custer$49,724
  32. Owyhee$49,652
  33. Elmore$49,549
  34. Idaho County$49,345
  35. Bingham$48,665
  36. Fremont$47,536
  37. Franklin$47,366
  38. Gem$46,323
  39. Oneida$44,800
  40. Lewis$44,584
  41. Washington$44,545
  42. Jefferson$44,405
  43. Madison$43,825
  44. Bear Lake$40,906

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Data period 2025. Published .

Ada County: $73,786 Dollars (2025)Adams County: $59,911 Dollars (2025)Bannock County: $50,030 Dollars (2025)Bear Lake County: $40,906 Dollars (2025)Benewah County: $58,784 Dollars (2025)Bingham County: $48,665 Dollars (2025)Blaine County: $62,702 Dollars (2025)Boise County: $51,122 Dollars (2025)Bonner County: $54,212 Dollars (2025)Bonneville County: $51,060 Dollars (2025)Boundary County: $53,615 Dollars (2025)Butte County: $119,545 Dollars (2025)Camas County: $60,704 Dollars (2025)Canyon County: $54,271 Dollars (2025)Caribou County: $70,275 Dollars (2025)Cassia County: $52,100 Dollars (2025)Clark County: $67,233 Dollars (2025)Clearwater County: $51,804 Dollars (2025)Custer County: $49,724 Dollars (2025)Elmore County: $49,549 Dollars (2025)Franklin County: $47,366 Dollars (2025)Fremont County: $47,536 Dollars (2025)Gem County: $46,323 Dollars (2025)Gooding County: $52,022 Dollars (2025)Idaho County: $49,345 Dollars (2025)Jefferson County: $44,405 Dollars (2025)Jerome County: $54,347 Dollars (2025)Kootenai County: $59,140 Dollars (2025)Latah County: $50,301 Dollars (2025)Lemhi County: $51,631 Dollars (2025)Lewis County: $44,584 Dollars (2025)Lincoln County: $50,392 Dollars (2025)Madison County: $43,825 Dollars (2025)Minidoka County: $52,213 Dollars (2025)Nez Perce County: $56,372 Dollars (2025)Oneida County: $44,800 Dollars (2025)Owyhee County: $49,652 Dollars (2025)Payette County: $51,693 Dollars (2025)Power County: $57,901 Dollars (2025)Shoshone County: $57,044 Dollars (2025)Teton County: $54,567 Dollars (2025)Twin Falls County: $50,136 Dollars (2025)Valley County: $53,990 Dollars (2025)Washington County: $44,545 Dollars (2025)
  • $40,906 to $48,212
  • $48,213 to $50,525
  • $50,526 to $53,334
  • $53,335 to $58,253
  • $58,254 to $119,545

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Dollars

  1. District of Columbia$128,901
  2. Massachusetts$100,085
  3. New York$99,941
  4. Washington$99,675
  5. United States$78,720
  6. Oregon$73,706
  7. Nevada$69,776
  8. Utah$69,316
  9. Wyoming$63,535
  10. Montana$62,882
  11. Idaho$62,392
  12. South Dakota$60,575
  13. West Virginia$60,359
  14. Mississippi$53,223

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
1. District of Columbia$128,901
2. Massachusetts$100,085
3. New York$99,941
4. Washington$99,675
5. California$96,963
6. Connecticut$90,982
7. New Jersey$86,247
8. Colorado$84,153
9. Maryland$81,539
10. New Hampshire$80,892
Data table (52 rows)
State2025
1. District of Columbia$128,901
2. Massachusetts$100,085
3. New York$99,941
4. Washington$99,675
5. California$96,963
6. Connecticut$90,982
7. New Jersey$86,247
8. Colorado$84,153
9. Maryland$81,539
10. New Hampshire$80,892
11. Virginia$80,093
12. Illinois$80,038
United States$78,720
13. Texas$77,964
14. Minnesota$76,940
15. Delaware$75,665
16. Alaska$75,391
17. Pennsylvania$74,308
18. Oregon$73,706
19. Georgia$73,032
20. Arizona$72,894
21. Florida$72,772
22. North Carolina$71,533
23. Rhode Island$71,123
24. Michigan$70,809
25. Hawaii$70,649
26. Tennessee$70,409
27. Nevada$69,776
28. Utah$69,316
29. Ohio$68,298
30. North Dakota$67,580
31. Vermont$67,247
32. Missouri$66,459
33. Wisconsin$66,160
34. Maine$65,787
35. Indiana$65,067
36. Alabama$64,479
37. South Carolina$63,728
38. Wyoming$63,535
39. Iowa$63,469
40. Kansas$63,212
41. New Mexico$63,124
42. Louisiana$63,090
43. Nebraska$63,063
44. Montana$62,882
45. Kentucky$62,521
46. Idaho$62,392
47. Arkansas$61,152
48. Oklahoma$60,996
49. South Dakota$60,575
50. West Virginia$60,359
51. Mississippi$53,223

Average annual wage by industry

Average annual wage by NAICS supersector, all ownership sectors combined.

Dollars

  1. Information$98,074
  2. Unclassified$89,117
  3. Financial activities$88,002
  4. Manufacturing$86,865
  5. Professional and business services$84,383
  6. Construction$70,691
  7. Public administration$68,491
  8. Trade, transportation, and utilities$56,512
  9. Natural resources and mining$55,852
  10. Education and health services$55,308
  11. Other services$46,161
  12. Leisure and hospitality$25,605

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
Industry2025 (usd)
Information$98,074
Unclassified$89,117
Financial activities$88,002
Manufacturing$86,865
Professional and business services$84,383
Construction$70,691
Public administration$68,491
Trade, transportation, and utilities$56,512
Natural resources and mining$55,852
Education and health services$55,308
Other services$46,161
Leisure and hospitality$25,605

Average annual wage by industry over time

Average annual wage by industry over timeAverage annual wage by industry over time. 8 series. Information: $35,216 in 2004, $98,074 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20102020InformationFinancialactivitiesDollarsAverage annual wage by industry over timeAverage annual wage by industry over time. 8 series. Information: $35,216 in 2004, $98,074 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20102020InformationUnclassifiedFinancialactivitiesManufacturingProfessionaland businessservicesConstructionPublicadministrationDollarsAverage annual wage by industry over timeAverage annual wage by industry over time. 8 series. Information: $35,216 in 2004, $98,074 in 2025.$0$50k$100k20052010201520202025InformationUnclassifiedFinancialactivitiesManufacturingProfessional andbusinessservicesConstructionPublicadministrationTrade,transportation,and utilitiesDollars

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages. Published .

The same wages in today's dollars

$62,392 in 2025 (estimate). The average annual wage of each year restated in 2025 dollars, using the Bureau of Labor Statistics' annual average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. city average, all items. BLS publishes no Idaho or state-level index, so the national one deflates every geography.

The same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025The same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025. Average annual wage in 2025 dollars: $50,478 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$20k$40k$60k$80k20102020Averageannual wagein 2025dollarsDollarsThe same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025The same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025. Average annual wage in 2025 dollars: $50,478 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$20k$40k$60k$80k20102020Average annualwage in 2025dollarsDollarsThe same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025The same wages in today's dollars, 2001 to 2025. Average annual wage in 2025 dollars: $50,478 in 2001, $62,392 in 2025.$0$20k$40k$60k$80k20052010201520202025Average annualwage in 2025dollarsDollars

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Average annual wage in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Data table (25 rows)
PeriodAverage annual wage in 2025 dollars (dollars)
2001$50,478
2002$50,400
2003$50,176
2004$50,909
2005$50,734
2006$52,028
2007$52,084
2008$50,686
2009$51,208
2010$51,527
2011$50,990
2012$50,693
2013$50,907
2014$51,653
2015$52,780
2016$53,169
2017$54,303
2018$54,979
2019$55,741
2020$59,317
2021$60,290
2022$59,664
2023$59,486
2024$61,139
2025$62,392

Source

Organization
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Dataset
Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages
Geography
Nation, states, and Idaho's 44 counties
Time coverage
2001-2025 (avg_annual_wage, covered_employment); 2004 and 2014-2025 (industry breakdown)
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/files/2025/csv/2025_annual_by_area.zip
Methodology
https://www.bls.gov/cew/overview.htm
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages

Caveats

  • 'Total covered' means federal, state, and local government plus private employment combined, across all industries.
  • Industry breakdowns use BLS's 12-category supersector of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), not the 2-category domain or 21-category sector level, for Idaho and the US only.
  • Industry-level combined-ownership figures are the sum of BLS's four separately published ownership sectors (federal, state, local, private), not a single published row.
  • A row QCEW suppresses for confidentiality is omitted rather than estimated; Idaho's supersector breakdown can have fewer than 12 industries in a given year.
  • Idaho Department of Labor republishes these QCEW figures for Idaho; it is not an independent survey.
  • QCEW counts jobs and wages at the place of work, not the worker's place of residence, unlike the Current Population Survey's household-based counts. A county's average wage and employment reflect who works there, not who lives there, so a county with few establishments can be dominated by a single large employer.

The same wages in today's dollars:

Organization
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Dataset
Average annual wage in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Nation, states, and Idaho's 44 counties
Time coverage
2001-2025 (avg_annual_wage, covered_employment); 2004 and 2014-2025 (industry breakdown)
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/files/2025/csv/2025_annual_by_area.zip
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Average annual wage in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages and Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • The index is set so the average of the years 1982 through 1984 equals 100; a value is meaningful only compared with the index in another year, not against a dollar amount.
  • This is CPI-U (all urban consumers), U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted. BLS publishes no Idaho or other state-level Consumer Price Index; the nearest published sub-national series is the CPI-U for the West region, a multi-state Census region that is not Idaho and is not the series stored here.
  • The annual average for a year is not published until BLS has released all twelve months of that year, so the newest year in this dataset lags the current year by several months.
  • BLS published an annual average for 2025 based on eleven of the twelve months: October 2025 data was not collected because of that year's lapse in appropriations, the same gap documented in this site's Unemployment (LAUS) dataset.
  • Early years in this series carry one decimal place of precision and recent years carry three, exactly as BLS publishes them; this reflects a change in the Bureau's own published precision over the series' history, not a difference this site introduced.

Inputs: Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages and Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho average annual wage”, https://understandidaho.com/economy/wages/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .