Skip to content

Census population estimates (PEP)

Annual July 1 resident population and its components of change (births, deaths, net migration) for the nation, states, counties and incorporated places, produced by the Census Bureau between decennial censuses.

Figures

Population, 2010 to 2025Population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M20102020IdahoPeoplePopulation, 2010 to 2025Population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M2010201520202025IdahoPeoplePopulation, 2010 to 2025Population, 2010 to 2025. Idaho: 1,570,746 in 2010, 2,029,733 in 2025.01M2M3M2010201520202025IdahoPeople

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

MeasureValuePeriod
Population20252,029,7332025
Births202523,6952025
Deaths202516,7952025
Natural change20256,9002025
Domestic migration202519,9152025
International migration20252,1482025
Net migration202522,0632025

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Publisher’s dataset
Population Estimates Program
File or API used
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/totals/co-est2025-alldata.csv
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html

Coverage

Geography
Nation, all 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho's 44 counties, and the ten largest Idaho incorporated places
Time coverage
2010-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
May 14, 2026
Retrieved
September 9, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
10,850 observations, 2010-2025

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
PopulationResident population as of July 1 of the given year.people
BirthsBirths during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people
DeathsDeaths during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people
Natural changeBirths minus deaths during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people
Domestic migrationNet movement from other U.S. counties and states during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people
International migrationNet movement to or from outside the United States during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people
Net migrationDomestic plus international net migration during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).people

Caveats

  • Totals for 2010-2019 are Vintage 2019 estimates and 2020-2025 are Vintage 2025; the two series are not reconciled, so a change at the seam includes the vintage revision.
  • City (incorporated place) totals cover 2020-2025 only; no 2010-2019 city series is included.
  • Components of change are published for the nation, states and Idaho's 44 counties; other states' county components are not included.
  • The ten places are Boise City, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Coeur d'Alene, Twin Falls, Post Falls and Rexburg, the ten largest by 2025 population estimate.
  • Group quarters estimates, the residual component, population-based rates, and Puerto Rico are not included.
  • The national domestic migration cell is 0 by construction (moves between states net to nothing) and is not stored as an observation; the United States has international migration and natural change only.

Where sources disagree

  • Population, Idaho, 2020: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census apportionment counts publishes 1,839,106. The Vintage 2025 Population Estimates Program's April 1, 2020 population base for Idaho is 1,839,123, 17 more than the 1,839,106 the Census Bureau delivered as Idaho's official 2020 Census apportionment count. This population base is not itself shipped as an observation (it is not a July 1 estimate), but it is the starting point this dataset's 2020-2025 state and county totals build forward from, so the same 17-person gap is not reconciled in those totals.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “Population Estimates Program”, compiled from U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Retrieved September 9, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/census-pep/.

Cite U.S. Census Bureau directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .