Skip to content

Idaho births and deaths

23,695

Births in Idaho, 2025 (estimate)

+3.6% since 2024 (22,868); +2.9% since 2015 (23,030)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Status: estimate. Published .

Births during the 12 months ending June 30 of the given year (April 1-June 30, 2020 for the 2020 value).

Change and comparison

From 2010 (5,971) to 2025 (23,695), the change was +296.8%.

The latest figure, 2025, is the highest in the series, which begins in 2010.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 37th highest in 2025. California was highest at 398,632 and Vermont lowest at 4,979.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 5th highest; Nevada is next above at 32,511 and Montana next below at 11,348.

Idaho's figure is 0.7% of the national figure of 3,620,461.

Historical data

Idaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025Idaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 5,971 in 2010, 23,695 in 2025.010k20k30k20102020IdahoDeathsPeopleIdaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025Idaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 5,971 in 2010, 23,695 in 2025.010k20k30k2010201520202025IdahoDeathsPeopleIdaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025Idaho births and deaths, 2010 to 2025. 2 series. Idaho: 5,971 in 2010, 23,695 in 2025.010k20k30k2010201520202025IdahoDeathsPeople

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Published .

Data table (16 rows)
PeriodIdaho (people)Deaths (people)
20105,9712,582
201122,95211,881
201222,36511,893
201322,69912,295
201422,42212,533
201523,03012,888
201622,64213,278
201722,43013,687
201822,05413,451
201922,22013,308
20205,4593,630
202121,84517,114
202222,37518,939
202322,35716,829
202422,86816,782
202523,69516,795

By county

People

  1. Ada5,549
  2. Canyon3,597
  3. Kootenai2,156
  4. Bonneville1,796
  5. Twin Falls1,199
  6. Bannock1,108
  7. Madison1,038
  8. Bingham692
  9. Bonner491
  10. Nez Perce483
  11. Latah461
  12. Elmore421
  13. Jefferson421
  14. Cassia419
  15. Jerome382
  16. Payette332
  17. Minidoka308
  18. Gooding205
  19. Gem204
  20. Blaine200
  21. Franklin200
  22. Fremont191
  23. Idaho County172
  24. Boundary162
  25. Owyhee157
  26. Shoshone156
  27. Teton142
  28. Benewah104
  29. Power98
  30. Caribou97
  31. Washington91
  32. Valley88
  33. Oneida87
  34. Clearwater77
  35. Lincoln76
  36. Lemhi68
  37. Bear Lake58
  38. Adams51
  39. Boise49
  40. Lewis31
  41. Custer27
  42. Butte24
  43. Camas19
  44. Clark8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

People

  1. United States3,620,461
  2. California398,632
  3. Texas390,203
  4. Washington83,368
  5. Utah46,948
  6. Oregon38,334
  7. Nevada32,511
  8. Idaho23,695
  9. Montana11,348
  10. District of Columbia7,336
  11. Wyoming6,070
  12. Vermont4,979

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program. Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
United States3,620,461
1. California398,632
2. Texas390,203
3. Florida225,971
4. New York203,078
5. Pennsylvania126,981
6. Ohio126,825
7. Georgia126,446
8. Illinois125,129
9. North Carolina123,046
Data table (52 rows)
State2025
United States3,620,461
1. California398,632
2. Texas390,203
3. Florida225,971
4. New York203,078
5. Pennsylvania126,981
6. Ohio126,825
7. Georgia126,446
8. Illinois125,129
9. North Carolina123,046
10. New Jersey100,999
11. Michigan99,680
12. Virginia92,070
13. Tennessee84,408
14. Washington83,368
15. Indiana79,648
16. Arizona78,926
17. Missouri68,377
18. Massachusetts68,055
19. Colorado65,380
20. Maryland65,090
21. Minnesota62,576
22. South Carolina59,681
23. Wisconsin59,167
24. Alabama57,680
25. Kentucky52,982
26. Louisiana51,886
27. Oklahoma48,603
28. Utah46,948
29. Oregon38,334
30. Iowa36,470
31. Arkansas35,414
32. Connecticut34,700
33. Kansas34,416
34. Mississippi33,168
35. Nevada32,511
36. Nebraska24,396
37. Idaho23,695
38. New Mexico20,235
39. West Virginia16,954
40. Hawaii14,631
41. New Hampshire11,911
42. Maine11,783
43. Montana11,348
44. South Dakota11,299
45. Delaware10,328
46. Rhode Island10,021
47. North Dakota9,760
48. Alaska8,867
49. District of Columbia7,336
50. Wyoming6,070
51. Vermont4,979

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
Population Estimates Program
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho's 44 counties, and the ten largest Idaho incorporated places
Time coverage
2010-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/totals/co-est2025-alldata.csv
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Population Estimates Program

Caveats

  • Totals for 2010-2019 are Vintage 2019 estimates and 2020-2025 are Vintage 2025; the two series are not reconciled, so a change at the seam includes the vintage revision.
  • City (incorporated place) totals cover 2020-2025 only; no 2010-2019 city series is included.
  • Components of change are published for the nation, states and Idaho's 44 counties; other states' county components are not included.
  • The ten places are Boise City, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Coeur d'Alene, Twin Falls, Post Falls and Rexburg, the ten largest by 2025 population estimate.
  • Group quarters estimates, the residual component, population-based rates, and Puerto Rico are not included.
  • The national domestic migration cell is 0 by construction (moves between states net to nothing) and is not stored as an observation; the United States has international migration and natural change only.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho births and deaths”, https://understandidaho.com/population/births-deaths/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .