Skip to content

Affordable housing in Idaho

12,942

Homes in Idaho under a HUD rental assistance program, December 31, 2025

+0.7% since 2024 (12,853); +3.0% since 2020 (12,563); +4.8% since 2015 (12,349)

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Homes under contract for a federal HUD housing subsidy and available for occupancy, summed across HUD's programs.

Change and comparison

From 2014 (12,359) to 2025 (12,942), the change was +4.7%.

The latest figure, 2025, is the highest in the series, which begins in 2014.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 49th highest in 2025 on homes with HUD rental assistance per 1,000 residents from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The District of Columbia was highest at 49.81 per 1,000 and Arizona lowest at 5.51 per 1,000.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 6th highest; Nevada is next above at 7.49 per 1,000 and Utah next below at 5.74 per 1,000.

Idaho's figure is 0.3% of the national figure of 5.13 million.

Historical data

Affordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025Affordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025. Idaho: 12,359 in 2014, 12,942 in 2025.05,00010k15k201520202025IdahoCountAffordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025Affordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025. Idaho: 12,359 in 2014, 12,942 in 2025.05,00010k15k201520202025IdahoCountAffordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025Affordable housing in Idaho, 2014 to 2025. Idaho: 12,359 in 2014, 12,942 in 2025.05,00010k15k201420162018202020222024IdahoCount

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodIdaho (count)
201412,359
201512,349
201612,325
201712,347
201812,533
201912,530
202012,563
202112,720
202212,880
202312,870
202412,853
202512,942

By county

Counties without a published value for 2025 are not shown.

Count

  1. Ada3,310
  2. Kootenai1,702
  3. Canyon1,307
  4. Bonneville1,200
  5. Bannock1,124
  6. Twin Falls976
  7. Nez Perce761
  8. Latah246
  9. Bingham207
  10. Madison181
  11. Shoshone181
  12. Bonner164
  13. Jerome153
  14. Cassia152
  15. Elmore133
  16. Payette107
  17. Minidoka90
  18. Lewis89
  19. Idaho County74
  20. Washington74
  21. Blaine69
  22. Fremont58
  23. Bear Lake55
  24. Gem55
  25. Lemhi51
  26. Power48
  27. Jefferson47
  28. Gooding42
  29. Benewah40
  30. Caribou36
  31. Clearwater34
  32. Franklin29
  33. Boundary27
  34. Lincoln22
  35. Boise21
  36. Owyhee20
  37. Valley13
  38. Oneida11
  39. Teton7
  40. Custer2
  41. Adams1
  42. Butte1
  43. Camas1

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (43 rows)

Compared with other states

Every state is compared on homes with HUD rental assistance per 1,000 residents from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Homes under a HUD rental assistance program on December 31, from HUD's Picture of Subsidized Households, divided by the Census Bureau's July 1 population estimate for the same year, times 1,000.

Per 1,000

  1. District of Columbia49.81
  2. Rhode Island34.54
  3. New York29.43
  4. United States15.02
  5. Oregon13.47
  6. Montana12.33
  7. Washington12.04
  8. Wyoming9.87
  9. Nevada7.49
  10. Idaho6.38
  11. Utah5.74
  12. Arizona5.51

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Homes with HUD rental assistance per 1,000 residents (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
1. District of Columbia49.81
2. Rhode Island34.54
3. New York29.43
4. Massachusetts27.38
5. Connecticut22.83
6. Vermont21.04
7. Louisiana20.45
8. West Virginia19.63
9. Maine19.38
10. Mississippi19.26
Data table (52 rows)
State2025
1. District of Columbia49.81
2. Rhode Island34.54
3. New York29.43
4. Massachusetts27.38
5. Connecticut22.83
6. Vermont21.04
7. Louisiana20.45
8. West Virginia19.63
9. Maine19.38
10. Mississippi19.26
11. Ohio19.05
12. Kentucky18.23
13. Illinois18.18
14. North Dakota17.90
15. Alabama17.82
16. New Jersey17.75
17. Pennsylvania17.19
18. Arkansas16.80
19. Hawaii16.49
20. Maryland16.34
21. New Hampshire15.94
22. Minnesota15.88
23. South Dakota15.03
United States15.02
24. Missouri14.98
25. Tennessee14.55
26. Michigan14.49
27. Nebraska14.02
28. Oregon13.47
29. Wisconsin13.18
30. Oklahoma13.12
31. California12.89
32. Indiana12.82
33. Iowa12.76
34. New Mexico12.75
35. Delaware12.44
36. Montana12.33
37. Virginia12.10
38. Washington12.04
39. Georgia12.01
40. Kansas11.90
41. North Carolina11.48
42. South Carolina11.44
43. Alaska10.76
44. Colorado10.60
45. Wyoming9.87
46. Texas9.10
47. Florida8.74
48. Nevada7.49
49. Idaho6.38
50. Utah5.74
51. Arizona5.51

Homes by program

Homes under contract for a federal HUD housing subsidy and available for occupancy, by HUD program: public housing, Housing Choice Vouchers, Project Based Section 8, the Section 202 and 811 programs and others.

Count

  1. Housing Choice Vouchers8,065
  2. Project Based Section 83,807
  3. Public Housing610
  4. 202/PRAC358
  5. 811/PRAC103

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (5 rows)
Program2025 (count)
Housing Choice Vouchers8,065
Project Based Section 83,807
Public Housing610
202/PRAC358
811/PRAC103

People housed, by program

People in households receiving a federal HUD housing subsidy, by HUD program.

People

  1. Housing Choice Vouchers14,488
  2. Project Based Section 85,448
  3. Public Housing810
  4. 202/PRAC365
  5. 811/PRAC118

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (5 rows)
Program2025 (people)
Housing Choice Vouchers14,488
Project Based Section 85,448
Public Housing810
202/PRAC365
811/PRAC118

Average months on the waiting list

20 months in 2025. Average number of months households that moved into HUD-subsidized housing during the year had spent on the waiting list, for the programs that report waiting list dates.

Average months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025Average months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025. Average months on the waiting list: 30 in 2014, 20 in 2025.0102030201520202025Averagemonths onthe waitinglistMonthsAverage months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025Average months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025. Average months on the waiting list: 30 in 2014, 20 in 2025.0102030201520202025Average monthson the waitinglistMonthsAverage months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025Average months on the waiting list, 2014 to 2025. Average months on the waiting list: 30 in 2014, 20 in 2025.0102030201420162018202020222024Average monthson the waitinglistMonths

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodAverage months on the waiting list (months)
201430
201524
201617
201719
201822
201920
202026
202126
202218
202321
202416
202520

Average months on the waiting list by county

Months

  1. Payette38
  2. Canyon30
  3. Kootenai30
  4. Bear Lake29
  5. Bonner29
  6. Fremont25
  7. Blaine24
  8. Elmore24
  9. Bonneville23
  10. Lemhi23
  11. Madison23
  12. Bingham22
  13. Nez Perce20
  14. Power19
  15. Ada17
  16. Gooding17
  17. Minidoka16
  18. Cassia15
  19. Clearwater14
  20. Twin Falls14
  21. Idaho County13
  22. Jerome13
  23. Latah12
  24. Lewis12
  25. Bannock10
  26. Jefferson6

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (26 rows)

Average income of assisted households

$17,469 in 2025. Average total household income per year of households receiving a federal HUD housing subsidy, across HUD's programs.

Average income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025Average income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025. Average income of subsidized households: $12,082 in 2014, $17,469 in 2025.$0$5,000$10k$15k$20k201520202025Averageincome ofsubsidizedhouseholdsDollarsAverage income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025Average income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025. Average income of subsidized households: $12,082 in 2014, $17,469 in 2025.$0$5,000$10k$15k$20k201520202025Average incomeof subsidizedhouseholdsDollarsAverage income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025Average income of assisted households, 2014 to 2025. Average income of subsidized households: $12,082 in 2014, $17,469 in 2025.$0$5,000$10k$15k$20k201420162018202020222024Average incomeof subsidizedhouseholdsDollars

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodAverage income of subsidized households (dollars)
2014$12,082
2015$12,313
2016$12,637
2017$12,906
2018$13,273
2019$13,828
2020$13,860
2021$14,268
2022$15,334
2023$16,510
2024$17,061
2025$17,469

Average income of assisted households by county

Dollars

  1. Blaine$24,343
  2. Boise$21,470
  3. Power$21,282
  4. Owyhee$19,832
  5. Boundary$19,385
  6. Franklin$18,970
  7. Ada$18,868
  8. Oneida$18,378
  9. Twin Falls$17,936
  10. Canyon$17,768
  11. Caribou$17,760
  12. Kootenai$17,614
  13. Cassia$17,546
  14. Fremont$17,538
  15. Lincoln$17,502
  16. Washington$17,352
  17. Jerome$17,306
  18. Payette$17,301
  19. Valley$17,050
  20. Bingham$16,749
  21. Nez Perce$16,681
  22. Bonneville$16,622
  23. Minidoka$16,574
  24. Lemhi$16,341
  25. Bonner$16,291
  26. Gooding$16,238
  27. Elmore$15,864
  28. Shoshone$15,819
  29. Lewis$15,461
  30. Bannock$15,436
  31. Jefferson$15,346
  32. Clearwater$15,342
  33. Madison$15,192
  34. Bear Lake$14,940
  35. Latah$14,924
  36. Gem$14,858
  37. Idaho County$14,482
  38. Benewah$12,572

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Ada County: $18,868 Dollars (2025)Adams County: no figureBannock County: $15,436 Dollars (2025)Bear Lake County: $14,940 Dollars (2025)Benewah County: $12,572 Dollars (2025)Bingham County: $16,749 Dollars (2025)Blaine County: $24,343 Dollars (2025)Boise County: $21,470 Dollars (2025)Bonner County: $16,291 Dollars (2025)Bonneville County: $16,622 Dollars (2025)Boundary County: $19,385 Dollars (2025)Butte County: no figureCamas County: no figureCanyon County: $17,768 Dollars (2025)Caribou County: $17,760 Dollars (2025)Cassia County: $17,546 Dollars (2025)Clark County: no figureClearwater County: $15,342 Dollars (2025)Custer County: no figureElmore County: $15,864 Dollars (2025)Franklin County: $18,970 Dollars (2025)Fremont County: $17,538 Dollars (2025)Gem County: $14,858 Dollars (2025)Gooding County: $16,238 Dollars (2025)Idaho County: $14,482 Dollars (2025)Jefferson County: $15,346 Dollars (2025)Jerome County: $17,306 Dollars (2025)Kootenai County: $17,614 Dollars (2025)Latah County: $14,924 Dollars (2025)Lemhi County: $16,341 Dollars (2025)Lewis County: $15,461 Dollars (2025)Lincoln County: $17,502 Dollars (2025)Madison County: $15,192 Dollars (2025)Minidoka County: $16,574 Dollars (2025)Nez Perce County: $16,681 Dollars (2025)Oneida County: $18,378 Dollars (2025)Owyhee County: $19,832 Dollars (2025)Payette County: $17,301 Dollars (2025)Power County: $21,282 Dollars (2025)Shoshone County: $15,819 Dollars (2025)Teton County: no figureTwin Falls County: $17,936 Dollars (2025)Valley County: $17,050 Dollars (2025)Washington County: $17,352 Dollars (2025)
  • $12,572 to $15,381
  • $15,382 to $16,526
  • $16,527 to $17,381
  • $17,382 to $18,200
  • $18,201 to $24,343
  • No figure

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Picture of Subsidized Households. Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (38 rows)

Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits

178 in 2024 (preliminary). Total housing units, low-income and market-rate, in the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service during the year.

Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024. 2 series. Tax credit housing units placed in service: 0 in 1987, 178 in 2024.020040060080020002020Tax creditprojectsplaced inserviceTax credithousingunitsplaced inserviceCountHomes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024. 2 series. Tax credit housing units placed in service: 0 in 1987, 178 in 2024.02004006008001990200020102020Tax creditprojectsplaced inserviceTax credithousing unitsplaced inserviceCountHomes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits, 1987 to 2024. 2 series. Tax credit housing units placed in service: 0 in 1987, 178 in 2024.02004006008001990200020102020Tax creditprojects placedin serviceTax credithousing unitsplaced inserviceCount

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Published .

Data table (38 rows)
PeriodTax credit housing units placed in service (count)Tax credit projects placed in service (count)
198700
19881116
19891684
19903719
199126710
19923376
199356514
199454713
19952807
19966969
19972014
199841811
199949911
20006308
20014409
20023679
20033948
200469810
20052656
200653915
20072955
20083445
200942012
201042910
201145112
201238310
20133278
20142404
201539910
20164568
201742511
20184088
2019612
20202606
2021982
202200
2023822
20241782

Low-income homes in tax credit projects

11,884 in 2024. Low-income units, those rented to households under the credit's income limits, in every Low-Income Housing Tax Credit project in the county placed in service through the latest year in the database, including projects that have since left the program.

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Data period 2024. Published .

Low-income homes in tax credit projects by county

Count

  1. Ada2,514
  2. Kootenai2,045
  3. Canyon1,437
  4. Bonneville750
  5. Twin Falls656
  6. Bonner405
  7. Nez Perce383
  8. Madison377
  9. Blaine340
  10. Latah289
  11. Jerome272
  12. Payette263
  13. Bannock214
  14. Bingham168
  15. Cassia156
  16. Gem146
  17. Elmore124
  18. Valley117
  19. Minidoka110
  20. Teton104
  21. Washington96
  22. Shoshone85
  23. Jefferson75
  24. Gooding67
  25. Bear Lake63
  26. Caribou60
  27. Lemhi58
  28. Owyhee43
  29. Idaho County38
  30. Franklin36
  31. Benewah34
  32. Boundary31
  33. Power31
  34. Butte23
  35. Custer23
  36. Boise14

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Data period 2024. Published .

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Data period 2024. Published .

Data table (36 rows)

Who qualifies: HUD income limits by county, dollars a year

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year: the area median family income and the income limits at three levels for households of one to eight people.

Data table (44 rows)
CountyMedian family incomeLow income, 1 personLow income, 2 peopleLow income, 4 peopleVery low income, 4 peopleExtremely low income, 4 people
Ada County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Adams County81,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bannock County100,80056,50064,55080,65050,40033,000
Bear Lake County93,80052,55060,05075,05046,90033,000
Benewah County82,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bingham County95,10053,30060,90076,10047,55033,000
Blaine County108,50060,80069,45086,80054,25033,000
Boise County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Bonner County84,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bonneville County101,10056,65064,75080,90050,55033,000
Boundary County79,90049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Butte County79,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Camas County89,70050,25057,40071,75044,85033,000
Canyon County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Caribou County86,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Cassia County85,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Clark County68,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Clearwater County88,10049,35056,40070,50044,05033,000
Custer County83,20049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Elmore County85,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Franklin County99,10059,55068,05085,05053,15033,000
Fremont County83,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Gem County79,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Gooding County80,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Idaho County85,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Jefferson County101,10056,65064,75080,90050,55033,000
Jerome County79,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Kootenai County108,30058,00066,25082,80051,75033,000
Latah County93,90052,60060,10075,10046,95033,000
Lemhi County78,50049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Lewis County69,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Lincoln County83,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Madison County69,50049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Minidoka County87,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Nez Perce County102,90053,65061,35076,65047,90033,000
Oneida County95,00053,20060,80076,00047,50033,000
Owyhee County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Payette County80,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Power County75,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Shoshone County72,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Teton County130,30066,85076,35095,45059,65035,800
Twin Falls County100,20053,35060,95076,15047,60033,000
Valley County107,20060,05068,60085,75053,60033,000
Washington County71,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Income Limits. Published .

Idaho tax credit apartment projects

One row per Idaho tax credit project in HUD's database, including projects that have left the program.

An excerpt; the full table is below.

ProjectCityCountyPlaced in serviceLow-income unitsTotal units
PARK RIVER APTSBoiseAda County19908291
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE APTS IBoiseAda County19908080
DAVIS PARKBoiseAda County19914041
MAGNOLIA APTSBoiseAda County19914343
PARKHILL APTSBoiseAda County19913336
ARBOR CROSSINGBoiseAda County199296228
CASSIA COURTBoiseAda County19931818
GREENFIELD VILLAGEBoiseAda County19937575
SYRINGA VILLAGEBoiseAda County19933264
BRENTWOOD MANORBoiseAda County19938080
Data table (288 rows)
ProjectCityCountyPlaced in serviceLow-income unitsTotal units
PARK RIVER APTSBoiseAda County19908291
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE APTS IBoiseAda County19908080
DAVIS PARKBoiseAda County19914041
MAGNOLIA APTSBoiseAda County19914343
PARKHILL APTSBoiseAda County19913336
ARBOR CROSSINGBoiseAda County199296228
CASSIA COURTBoiseAda County19931818
GREENFIELD VILLAGEBoiseAda County19937575
SYRINGA VILLAGEBoiseAda County19933264
BRENTWOOD MANORBoiseAda County19938080
PATTERSONBoiseAda County19932020
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE IIBoiseAda County19947980
HILLCREEKBoiseAda County19944460
NORTHWEST POINTEBoiseAda County19945077
STEWART AVENUEBoiseAda County19961616
OAK PARK VILLAGEBoiseAda County1996154200
MALLARD POINTEGarden CityAda County2000157158
RIVER PLAZABoiseAda County200087116
IDANHABoiseAda County20013953
SHANNON GLEN AT RIVERSIDEGarden CityAda County20025672
TRAMORE SENIORMeridianAda County20035672
VALLEY RUNKunaAda County20033132
SISTERS VILLAEagleAda County20044849
FOOTHILLS (THE)MeridianAda County20045354
CIVIC PLAZABoiseAda County2004296299
FRANKLIN GROVEBoiseAda County20064040
TREEHOUSE - BOISEBoiseAda County20062525
WYLIE STREET STATIONBoiseAda County20064040
APPLE POINTEBoiseAda County20093232
RIVERVIEWBoiseAda County20104040
PIONEER SQUAREBoiseAda County20124343
12TH AND RIVER STREET HOUSINGBoiseAda County20125253
TRAILWINDS (THE)Garden CityAda County20155764
VINEYARD AT EAGLE PROMENADEBoiseAda County20162730
SAMARITAN VILLAGEBoiseAda County2016100100
WASHINGTON SQUAREMeridianAda County20174142
MOON VALLEYStarAda County20173237
COTTONWOOD MEADOWSEagleAda County20184248
NEW PATH COMMUNITY HOUSINGBoiseAda County20184041
VALOR POINTEBoiseAda County20202627
THE ARBOUR APARTMENTSBoiseAda County2024112112
CEDAR VIEWPocatelloBannock County19941732
DIAMOND COURTChubbockBannock County19977296
AVALON PARKChubbuckBannock County20065354
CARDONA SENIORChubbuckBannock County20094748
WHITMAN HOTELPocatelloBannock County20092525
CANDLEWOODMontpelierBear Lake County19882828
ASPENWOODMontpelierBear Lake County20103536
RIDGEVIEWSt MariesBenewah County20093434
WEST PINEShelleyBingham County19941718
CHAPARRAL MEADOWSBlackfootBingham County19952128
SUNNYRIDGEBlackfootBingham County19952526
CARNOUSTIEShelleyBingham County19983536
CARNOUSTIE IIShelleyBingham County20053131
ROSE PARK PLACEBlackfootBingham County20083940
SUMMIT APTS IIHaileyBlaine Countyn/a2020
VALLEY VIEW APTS IIHaileyBlaine Countyn/a2424
BALDY VIEW APTS IHaileyBlaine County19882727
BALDY VIEW APTS IIHaileyBlaine County19902222
SUNNYSIDEHaileyBlaine County19932627
SUNNYSIDE IIHaileyBlaine County19932222
BALMORALHaileyBlaine County2001118120
BALMORAL IIHaileyBlaine County20037172
NORTHWOOD PLACEKetchumBlaine County20103131
RIVER STREETHaileyBlaine County20122324
SHADOW MOUNTAINIdaho CityBoise County20061414
PINE MEADOWSandpointBonner County19902424
MEADOWRIDGE MANORSandpointBonner County19912424
NORTHWOOD TERRACESandpointBonner County19923434
SYRINGA ESTATESSandpointBonner County19942424
OAK STREETSandpointBonner County19953440
MT BALDYPonderayBonner County20023945
WOODLAND CROSSINGPonderayBonner County20043140
PONDEROSASandpointBonner County20095360
SCHWEITZER RANCH SENIORSandpointBonner County20124051
MILLTOWNSandpointBonner County20134051
6TH STREET SENIORSandpointBonner County20173136
CHESTNUTSandpointBonner County20173136
ASPEN PARKIdaho FallsBonneville County19945872
PALISADES PARKAmmonBonneville County19966364
CHELSEA COURTIdaho FallsBonneville County19966566
TETON APTSIdaho FallsBonneville County2000155156
ELK CREEKIdaho FallsBonneville County20035860
BUTTES AT IDAHO FALLS (THE)Idaho FallsBonneville County20077980
ROSSLARE SENIORIdaho FallsBonneville County20094748
SUMMERHILLIdaho FallsBonneville County20107180
SATURNIdaho FallsBonneville County20123838
BANDON RIVERIdaho FallsBonneville County20144748
PETERSON PARKAmmonBonneville County20183940
BONNEVILLE APARTMENTSIdaho FallsBonneville County20203035
JENNI LANEBonners FerryBoundary County19933132
CIMMARON STATIONArcoButte County19942324
LEISURE VILLAGE IIICaldwellCanyon County19881414
SILVERWOODNampaCanyon County19911518
LOGAN PARKCaldwellCanyon County19935050
NORTHSIDE NAMPA HOUSINGNampaCanyon County19932525
WESTSIDE COMSTOCKNampaCanyon County19941718
MALLARD COVECaldwellCanyon County19955556
PARKWOODNampaCanyon County19955556
NEW HOPE SUBDIVISIONNampaCanyon County19961616
MARYLAND VILLAGENampaCanyon County19993940
PARKVIEWCaldwellCanyon County19997787
GATEWAY CROSSINGNampaCanyon County19997273
CREEKBRIDGE COURTNampaCanyon County20004560
PORTSTEWARTCaldwellCanyon County20002330
MARYLAND VILLAGE IINampaCanyon County20013140
ASHTON PLACECaldwellCanyon County20024748
COURTYARDS AT RIDGECREST (THE)NampaCanyon County20024760
MILL CREEK COMMONSMiddletonCanyon County20043434
COURTYARDS AT RIDGECREST II (THE)NampaCanyon County20044854
BERKSHIRENampaCanyon County20044760
SAGEWOOD SENIORCaldwellCanyon County20054748
COLLEGE PARKCaldwellCanyon County20061818
SUNNYRIDGE VILLAGENampaCanyon County20065656
VINEYARD SUITES AT INDIAN CREEKCaldwellCanyon County20084950
GALWAYNampaCanyon County20105556
HOPE PLAZACaldwellCanyon County20114748
VINEYARD AT BROADMORENampaCanyon County20133438
GREYSTONE COURTCaldwellCanyon County20144040
NOTTINGSHIRECaldwellCanyon County20174040
VINEYARD AT BROADMORE IINampaCanyon County20172730
VINEYARD AT SYCAMORE PLACECaldwellCanyon County20182130
COLORADO GARDENSNampsCanyon County20184550
VAN ENGELEN APARTMENTSNampaCanyon County20192627
HOPE PLAZA IICaldwellCanyon County20202730
LAS BRISASCaldwellCanyon County20204048
SKY RIDGENampaCanyon County20206370
WESTVIEW LOFTSCaldwellCanyon County20204550
ALSACE VILLAGESoda SpringsCaribou County19912424
SODA SPRINGS VISTASoda SpringsCaribou County19993636
RICHLIN TOWNHOUSESBurleyCassia County20061616
RIVER VIEWBurleyCassia County20073940
PARTRIDGE PARKBurleyCassia County20132324
HOMES AT RIVERWALKBurleyCassia County20163636
POMERELLE POINTEBurleyCassia County20234248
REDSTONEChallisCuster County19942324
SKYVIEW TERRACEMountain HomeElmore County19985556
NORTHPARKEMountain HomeElmore County20013444
NORTHPARKE IIMountain HomeElmore County20043536
PRESTON VISTA APTSPrestonFranklin County19993636
AUTUMN COURTEmmettGem County20012930
MEADOWBROOK - EMMETTEmmettGem County20013636
EMERALD COURTEmmettGem County20172532
ORCHARD VALLEYEmmettGem County20172020
ROSS ISLAND AT MOFFATT COVEEmmettGem County20173637
HAGERMAN COUNTRY HOMESHagermanGooding County19881212
CLOVER CREEK IIBlissGooding County20091717
CLOVER CREEK IIIWendellGooding County200988
GRACEHILLGoodingGooding County20123030
PLEASANT VALLEY APTSGrangevilleIdaho County19903232
TETON VIEW IIRigbyJefferson County19931616
TRALEERigbyJefferson County19993536
BALTRAYJeromeJerome County19983536
PRESTWICKJeromeJerome County19982728
WESTERN GAILESJeromeJerome County19983232
NORTHSIDE COURTJeromeJerome County20084444
OAKS (THE)JeromeJerome County20083940
CLOVER CREEKJeromeJerome County20092122
OAKS II (THE)JeromeJerome County20094444
WINDWOODJeromeJerome County20113030
PARKSIDE APTSPost FallsKootenai County19882324
SELTICE PLACEPost FallsKootenai County19921920
HOMESTEADCoeur DaleneKootenai County199366
SARAH STREETHaydenKootenai County19933536
CHERRY RIDGECoeur DaleneKootenai County19967172
LAKE WOOD RANCHCoeur DaleneKootenai County19967980
TRAIL LODGECoeur DaleneKootenai County199630150
SILVER LAKECoeur DaleneKootenai County19973945
SILVER LAKE IICoeur DaleneKootenai County19995360
COEUR DALENE SENIORCoeur DaleneKootenai County20002938
HAYDEN COUNTRY RIDGEHaydenKootenai County20013945
TIMBER COVERathdrumKootenai County20022122
TREEHOUSE - RATHDRUMRathdrumKootenai County20022836
HEARTLAND CROSSINGCoeur DaleneKootenai County20032330
HAYDEN CROSSINGHaydenKootenai County20032330
PARK WOOD PLACERathdrumKootenai County20043536
PARK RIDGEPost FallsKootenai County20055354
KATHLEEN CORNERSCoeur DaleneKootenai County20055360
PARK WOOD PLACE IIRathdrumKootenai County20062836
MONTROSEPost FallsKootenai County20075360
MONTROSE SENIOR APARTMENTSPost FallsKootenai County20075360
NORTH CREEKPost FallsKootenai County20075455
FALLS CREEKCoeur DaleneKootenai County2008168170
TULLAMORE COMMONSPost FallsKootenai County20104450
TULLAMORE SENIOR - POST FALLSPost FallsKootenai County20104444
MILL RIVER SENIORSCoeur D'AleneKootenai County20113950
RIVERSTONE WESTCoeur DaleneKootenai County20113950
MILL RIVER SENIORCoeur DaleneKootenai County20113950
SILVER CREEKPost FallsKootenai County20124142
SILVER CREEK IIPost FallsKootenai County20133240
TULLAMORE COMMONS IIPost FallsKootenai County20134051
RIVERSTONE PLACECoeur DaleneKootenai County2014113114
RIVERSTONE WEST IIICoeur DaleneKootenai County20143038
HUDSON PARKCoeur DaleneKootenai County20155360
VALLEY VIEWPost FallsKootenai County20153535
PARKSIDEPost FallsKootenai County20152324
SELTICE SENIOR - HAS NOT RECEIVED 8609SCoeur DaleneKootenai County20166566
RIVERSTONE SILVERCoeur DaleneKootenai County20167180
POINTEPost FallsKootenai County20177475
LAKESIDE MANOR / LAKESIDE VILLAGECoeur DaleneKootenai County2018126126
POST FALLS SENIORPost FallsKootenai County20246566
CAMAS VILLAGEMoscowLatah County19954766
CREEKSIDEMoscowLatah County20055360
CREEKSIDE SENIORMoscowLatah County20064754
HILLSIDE VILLAGEMoscowLatah County20065050
EDENMOORMoscowLatah County20116162
WHITE PINE MANORPotlatchLatah County20133132
BITTERROOT PARKSalmonLemhi County19982324
SUNGATESalmonLemhi County20013536
SOUTH BRENCHLEYRexburgMadison County19943030
DONEGALRexburgMadison County19973232
WEST TISBURYRexburgMadison County19993334
MAIN STREET STATIONRexburgMadison County20036768
ROCKWELL COURTRexburgMadison County20134551
GROVE @ RIVERSIDERexburgMadison County20154848
GROVE AT RIVERSIDE (THE)RexburgMadison County20154848
CARLOW SENIORRexburgMadison County20164248
SOUTHWOODRupertMinidoka County20122424
RIVERTONHeyburnMinidoka County20152424
VALLEY PARKRupertMinidoka County20152424
C STREET APARTMENTSRupertMinidoka County20213838
TURNBERRY AT VILLAGE GREENLewistonNez Perce County19987778
TROONLewistonNez Perce County20003140
NEZ PERCE HOUSING ILapwaiNez Perce County20033030
SUNDOWN HEIGHTSLapwaiNez Perce County20051212
BURRELL STREET STATIONLewistonNez Perce County20064040
SUNDOWN HEIGHTS IILapwaiNez Perce County20091515
TULLAMORE SENIOR - LEWISTONLewistonNez Perce County20104748
MILL CREEKLewistonNez Perce County20114041
SEAPOINTELewistonNez Perce County20125051
KINSALE PLACELewistonNez Perce County20183236
HOMEDALE GARDENHomedaleOwyhee County19982324
RIVERBEND COURT IIIMarsingOwyhee County20111212
RIVERBEND COURT IVGrand ViewOwyhee County201188
MESA VERDE IIIFruitlandPayette County198866
FAIRWOOD APTSCoeur D Alenen/a1989120120
HAYS APTSn/an/a198988
STATE STREET APTSn/an/a19891616
EVERGREEN APTSGrangevilleIdaho County199169
TETON VIEW APTS PHASE IRigbyJefferson County19892424
IDAHO BUILDINGn/an/a19903750
MAPLE GROVE APTS In/an/a19904444
PARKSIDE SENIOR APTSPost FallsKootenai County19901818
PINE GROVE VILLAGERathdrumKootenai County19921616
MAPLE GROVE - COEUR DALENECoeur DaleneKootenai County19922330
BRENCHLEYRexburgMadison County19913232
PAYETTE PLAZAPayettePayette County20062424
RIVERBEND COURT I AND IIFruitlandPayette County20113940
PAYETTE TOWNHOUSESPayettePayette County20122727
VALENCIA SENIORFruitlandPayette County20154248
BRENT MANORPayettePayette County20193234
CANYONSIDEWallaceShoshone County20102324
SILVER HILLSWallaceShoshone County20112324
AMY LYNKelloggShoshone County20133940
DEPOT SQUAREDriggsTeton County20233034
DEVON SENIORTwin FallsTwin Falls County20064748
KIMBERLY SUNSETKimberlyTwin Falls County20062424
TIMBERLAKE VILLAGETwin FallsTwin Falls County20096667
MEADOWBROOK - BUHLBuhlTwin Falls County20101920
FIELD STREAMTwin FallsTwin Falls County20165360
CHERRYWOODTwin FallsTwin Falls County20174040
EL MILAGRO APARTMENTSTwin FallsTwin Falls County20215360
OSPREY COURT IIMccallValley County19901010
HILTON APTSn/an/a19911216
SKIP'S APTSLewistonNez Perce County199299
LOUISE GARDENPayettePayette County19963132
KENMARE TRACEPayettePayette County19993536
BRANDON BAYPayettePayette County20022728
WESTPORTAmerican FallsPower County19993131
FOX CREEK PLACEDriggsTeton County20002432
FOX CREEK PLACE IIDriggsTeton County20021924
TETON VIEW VILLAGEVictorTeton County20023132
SAWTOOTH MANORBuhlTwin Falls County19912424
FAWNBROOKTwin FallsTwin Falls County19939494
FAWNBROOK IITwin FallsTwin Falls County19946464
CARRIAGE LANETwin FallsTwin Falls County19983242
TWIN FALLS GARDENTwin FallsTwin Falls County19984142
GLENEAGLESTwin FallsTwin Falls County19992930
KACY MEADOWSBuhlTwin Falls County20013536
CARRIAGE LANE IITwin FallsTwin Falls County20043536
VALLEY ONEMccallValley County199588
THE SPRINGSMccallValley County20113536
THE SPRINGS IIMccallValley County20163236
NORTHWEST PASSAGEDonnellyValley County20183237
AMBER COVEWeiserWashington County19942424
BRITTAS BAYWeiserWashington County19972828
COLMAR VILLAGEWeiserWashington County19982020
WILDWOODWeiserWashington County20152424

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Published .

Source

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Dataset
Picture of Subsidized Households
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and DC, Idaho's counties
Time coverage
2014-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/pictures/files/COUNTY_2025_2020census.xlsx
Methodology
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/pictures/dictionary_2025.pdf
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Picture of Subsidized Households

Caveats

  • Each figure is a December 31 snapshot. Household figures come from tenant reports with effective dates spanning about the prior 18 months, so some are older than the snapshot.
  • The programs counted are public housing, Housing Choice Vouchers (including project-based vouchers), Moderate Rehabilitation, Project Based Section 8, Rent Supplement and Rental Assistance Payment contracts, Section 236 and Below Market Interest Rate homes, and the Section 202 and Section 811 programs for seniors and people with disabilities. Homes built only with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, and USDA Rural Development housing, are not in this dataset.
  • HUD hides small and poorly reported cells: a figure is left out when fewer than 11 households were reported, or when reports came in for fewer than half of occupied units. Small counties therefore show unit counts but often no people, income or waiting-time figures, and a county can drop out of a series for a year.
  • Idaho's county figures add up to slightly less than the state figure, because HUD reports a few units it could not place in any county only in the state total.
  • Units are homes under a federal subsidy contract and available for occupancy; people are everyone in those households, so one voucher can cover several people. A program with a unit count of zero but residents (for example the newest Section 811 program) shows people and no unit count.
  • HUD adds or retires program categories over time. Rent Supplement and Rental Assistance Payment contracts have almost ended, and Section 811 Project Rental Assistance appears only from 2025.
  • The national figure includes Puerto Rico, Guam and the other territories.

State comparison:

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Dataset
Homes with HUD rental assistance per 1,000 residents (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and DC, Idaho's counties
Time coverage
2014-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/pictures/files/COUNTY_2025_2020census.xlsx
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Homes with HUD rental assistance per 1,000 residents (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from Picture of Subsidized Households and Population Estimates Program; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • Totals for 2010-2019 are Vintage 2019 estimates and 2020-2025 are Vintage 2025; the two series are not reconciled, so a change at the seam includes the vintage revision.
  • City (incorporated place) totals cover 2020-2025 only; no 2010-2019 city series is included.
  • Components of change are published for the nation, states and Idaho's 44 counties; other states' county components are not included.
  • The ten places are Boise City, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Coeur d'Alene, Twin Falls, Post Falls and Rexburg, the ten largest by 2025 population estimate.
  • Group quarters estimates, the residual component, population-based rates, and Puerto Rico are not included.
  • The national domestic migration cell is 0 by construction (moves between states net to nothing) and is not stored as an observation; the United States has international migration and natural change only.

Where sources disagree

  • Population, Idaho, 2020: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census apportionment counts publishes 1,839,106. The Vintage 2025 Population Estimates Program's April 1, 2020 population base for Idaho is 1,839,123, 17 more than the 1,839,106 the Census Bureau delivered as Idaho's official 2020 Census apportionment count. This population base is not itself shipped as an observation (it is not a July 1 estimate), but it is the starting point this dataset's 2020-2025 state and county totals build forward from, so the same 17-person gap is not reconciled in those totals.

Inputs: Picture of Subsidized Households and Population Estimates Program.

Homes opened each year with low-income housing tax credits:

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Dataset
HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database
Geography
Nation, all 50 states and DC; Idaho counties; each Idaho project
Time coverage
1987-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.huduser.gov/lihtc/lihtcpub.zip
Methodology
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/lihtc/property.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database

Caveats

  • The database counts projects by the year they were placed in service (opened and ready to rent), not the year the credits were awarded. Credits are usually allocated one to two years earlier, so a year's count does not show that year's awards.
  • State housing finance agencies report projects to HUD with a lag, so the newest years are incomplete and are revised upward in later editions. The last two years are marked preliminary, and a drop in recent years is partly late reporting.
  • Projects stay in the database after they leave the program. Credit projects must stay affordable for at least 30 years, but some owners leave early through a qualified contract or after an extended-use period ends, and some properties are lost to foreclosure. A project no longer monitored for tax credit compliance is flagged in the list, and it may still rent at affordable rates.
  • Unit counts are as the state agency reported them. A project's low-income units are those restricted to households under the credit's income limits, and the rest are market-rate; HUD fills in a missing total from the low-income count, and the reverse.
  • Projects whose placed-in-service status HUD has not confirmed, or whose year is missing, are left out of the yearly counts and county totals. A few Idaho projects are in this group, and some Idaho projects have no county in HUD's file and are listed without one.
  • The county totals and bedroom mix count units in projects ever placed in service, including projects that have since left the program. Bedroom counts are shown only for the projects whose bedroom counts add up to the total.
  • The national figure includes Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands, as HUD's file does.
  • The database does not say whether a unit is occupied or what rent it charges, and it does not cover housing built with other subsidies unless it also received tax credits.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Affordable housing in Idaho”, https://understandidaho.com/housing/affordable-housing/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .