Skip to content

Idaho rent

$1,384

Median monthly gross rent, rent plus utilities, in Idaho, 2024 (estimate)

+10.2% since 2023 ($1,256); +57.3% since 2019 ($880); +83.3% since 2014 ($755)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Status: estimate. Published .

Median gross rent (contract rent plus utilities) for renter-occupied housing units paying cash rent.

Change and comparison

From 2010 ($683) to 2024 ($1,384), the change was +102.6%.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 23rd highest in 2024. California was highest at $2,104 and West Virginia lowest at $883.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 5th highest; Utah is next above at $1,593 and Montana next below at $1,177.

Idaho's figure is 93.1% of the national figure of $1,487.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2020–2024, Ada County was highest at $1,577 and Butte County lowest at $608. The headline figure above is in 2024; this ranking is in 2020–2024.

Historical data

Idaho rent, 2010 to 2024Idaho rent, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: $683 in 2010, $1,384 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoDollarsIdaho rent, 2010 to 2024Idaho rent, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: $683 in 2010, $1,384 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoDollarsIdaho rent, 2010 to 2024Idaho rent, 2010 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: $683 in 2010, $1,384 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoDollars

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodIdaho (dollars)United States (dollars)Montana (dollars)Nevada (dollars)Oregon (dollars)Utah (dollars)Washington (dollars)Wyoming (dollars)
2010$683$855$642$952$816$796$908$693
2011$689$871$650$936$840$822$930$759
2012$702$884$681$944$862$851$954$742
2013$725$905$690$952$887$881$989$780
2014$755$934$711$955$924$886$1,032$792
2015$770$959$763$980$943$925$1,080$815
2016$790$981$741$1,003$1,015$954$1,135$840
2017$822$1,012$759$1,051$1,079$986$1,216$832
2018$848$1,058$811$1,108$1,130$1,043$1,316$818
2019$880$1,097$831$1,168$1,185$1,098$1,359$822
2021$1,035$1,191$883$1,311$1,282$1,208$1,484$889
2022$1,138$1,300$1,005$1,461$1,370$1,372$1,630$895
2023$1,256$1,406$1,083$1,622$1,481$1,551$1,731$1,000
2024$1,384$1,487$1,177$1,709$1,597$1,593$1,824$998

By county

The headline figure above is in 2024; this comparison is in 2020–2024.

Dollars

  1. Ada$1,577
  2. Kootenai$1,492
  3. Canyon$1,347
  4. Blaine$1,338
  5. Teton$1,319
  6. Elmore$1,243
  7. Jefferson$1,138
  8. Bonneville$1,133
  9. Bonner$1,122
  10. Valley$1,117
  11. Twin Falls$1,089
  12. Gem$1,038
  13. Lincoln$1,021
  14. Nez Perce$1,015
  15. Madison$1,014
  16. Camas$1,000
  17. Cassia$1,000
  18. Jerome$966
  19. Bannock$960
  20. Shoshone$943
  21. Washington$938
  22. Latah$929
  23. Minidoka$900
  24. Franklin$894
  25. Gooding$880
  26. Boundary$877
  27. Benewah$875
  28. Clearwater$875
  29. Bingham$874
  30. Fremont$864
  31. Payette$860
  32. Oneida$859
  33. Boise$850
  34. Caribou$847
  35. Adams$830
  36. Owyhee$821
  37. Idaho County$789
  38. Clark$773
  39. Power$767
  40. Lemhi$754
  41. Lewis$737
  42. Custer$691
  43. Bear Lake$632
  44. Butte$608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Ada County: $1,577 Dollars (2020–2024)Adams County: $830 Dollars (2020–2024)Bannock County: $960 Dollars (2020–2024)Bear Lake County: $632 Dollars (2020–2024)Benewah County: $875 Dollars (2020–2024)Bingham County: $874 Dollars (2020–2024)Blaine County: $1,338 Dollars (2020–2024)Boise County: $850 Dollars (2020–2024)Bonner County: $1,122 Dollars (2020–2024)Bonneville County: $1,133 Dollars (2020–2024)Boundary County: $877 Dollars (2020–2024)Butte County: $608 Dollars (2020–2024)Camas County: $1,000 Dollars (2020–2024)Canyon County: $1,347 Dollars (2020–2024)Caribou County: $847 Dollars (2020–2024)Cassia County: $1,000 Dollars (2020–2024)Clark County: $773 Dollars (2020–2024)Clearwater County: $875 Dollars (2020–2024)Custer County: $691 Dollars (2020–2024)Elmore County: $1,243 Dollars (2020–2024)Franklin County: $894 Dollars (2020–2024)Fremont County: $864 Dollars (2020–2024)Gem County: $1,038 Dollars (2020–2024)Gooding County: $880 Dollars (2020–2024)Idaho County: $789 Dollars (2020–2024)Jefferson County: $1,138 Dollars (2020–2024)Jerome County: $966 Dollars (2020–2024)Kootenai County: $1,492 Dollars (2020–2024)Latah County: $929 Dollars (2020–2024)Lemhi County: $754 Dollars (2020–2024)Lewis County: $737 Dollars (2020–2024)Lincoln County: $1,021 Dollars (2020–2024)Madison County: $1,014 Dollars (2020–2024)Minidoka County: $900 Dollars (2020–2024)Nez Perce County: $1,015 Dollars (2020–2024)Oneida County: $859 Dollars (2020–2024)Owyhee County: $821 Dollars (2020–2024)Payette County: $860 Dollars (2020–2024)Power County: $767 Dollars (2020–2024)Shoshone County: $943 Dollars (2020–2024)Teton County: $1,319 Dollars (2020–2024)Twin Falls County: $1,089 Dollars (2020–2024)Valley County: $1,117 Dollars (2020–2024)Washington County: $938 Dollars (2020–2024)
  • $608 to $825
  • $826 to $874
  • $875 to $964
  • $965 to $1,118
  • $1,119 to $1,577

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates. Data period 2020-2024. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Dollars

  1. California$2,104
  2. Hawaii$1,942
  3. District of Columbia$1,931
  4. Washington$1,824
  5. Nevada$1,709
  6. Oregon$1,597
  7. Utah$1,593
  8. United States$1,487
  9. Idaho$1,384
  10. Montana$1,177
  11. Wyoming$998
  12. Iowa$981
  13. North Dakota$980
  14. West Virginia$883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. California$2,104
2. Hawaii$1,942
3. District of Columbia$1,931
4. Massachusetts$1,848
5. Washington$1,824
6. Colorado$1,822
7. Florida$1,812
8. New Jersey$1,800
9. Maryland$1,721
10. Nevada$1,709
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. California$2,104
2. Hawaii$1,942
3. District of Columbia$1,931
4. Massachusetts$1,848
5. Washington$1,824
6. Colorado$1,822
7. Florida$1,812
8. New Jersey$1,800
9. Maryland$1,721
10. Nevada$1,709
11. Arizona$1,672
12. Virginia$1,646
13. New York$1,634
14. Oregon$1,597
15. Utah$1,593
16. New Hampshire$1,558
17. Connecticut$1,550
18. Delaware$1,530
19. Georgia$1,506
United States$1,487
20. Texas$1,475
21. Alaska$1,444
22. Rhode Island$1,418
23. Idaho$1,384
24. North Carolina$1,338
25. Illinois$1,322
26. Vermont$1,319
27. Minnesota$1,291
28. Tennessee$1,284
29. South Carolina$1,272
30. Pennsylvania$1,252
31. Maine$1,210
32. Montana$1,177
33. Michigan$1,168
34. Wisconsin$1,142
35. New Mexico$1,117
36. Indiana$1,104
37. Nebraska$1,102
38. Ohio$1,090
39. Kansas$1,079
40. Alabama$1,077
41. Missouri$1,067
42. Louisiana$1,064
43. Oklahoma$1,044
44. South Dakota$999
45. Kentucky$998
46. Wyoming$998
47. Mississippi$990
48. Arkansas$982
49. Iowa$981
50. North Dakota$980
51. West Virginia$883

The same rents in today's dollars

$1,420 in 2024 (estimate). The median gross rent of each survey year restated in 2025 dollars, using the Bureau of Labor Statistics' annual average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. city average, all items. BLS publishes no Idaho or state-level index, so the national one deflates every geography.

The same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024The same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024. Median gross rent in 2025 dollars: $1,008 in 2010, $1,420 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500201020152020Mediangross rentin 2025dollarsDollarsThe same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024The same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024. Median gross rent in 2025 dollars: $1,008 in 2010, $1,420 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500201020152020Median grossrent in 2025dollarsDollarsThe same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024The same rents in today's dollars, 2010 to 2024. Median gross rent in 2025 dollars: $1,008 in 2010, $1,420 in 2024.$0$500$1,000$1,500201020152020Median grossrent in 2025dollarsDollars

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Median gross rent in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodMedian gross rent in 2025 dollars (dollars)
2010$1,008
2011$986
2012$984
2013$1,002
2014$1,027
2015$1,046
2016$1,060
2017$1,080
2018$1,087
2019$1,108
2021$1,230
2022$1,252
2023$1,327
2024$1,420

HUD fair market rents by county, dollars a month

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year, with the fair market rent for each size of home.

Data table (44 rows)
CountyHUD rent areaStudio1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms4 bedrooms
Ada CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Adams CountyAdams County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Bannock CountyPocatello, ID MSA8719561,2511,7322,091
Bear Lake CountyBear Lake County, ID8038081,0571,4641,767
Benewah CountyBenewah County, ID7789541,1171,5471,731
Bingham CountyBingham County, ID7727771,0171,4081,700
Blaine CountyBlaine County, ID1,1651,2791,6732,1832,796
Boise CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Bonner CountyBonner County, ID1,0091,0151,3281,8392,191
Bonneville CountyIdaho Falls, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,0131,0641,2741,7642,129
Boundary CountyBoundary County, ID7797841,0261,4211,715
Butte CountyButte County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area9189851,1741,6331,970
Camas CountyCamas County, ID9089141,1111,5381,857
Canyon CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Caribou CountyCaribou County, ID8948961,0141,4041,695
Cassia CountyCassia County, ID8488531,0801,4951,805
Clark CountyClark County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Clearwater CountyClearwater County, ID8418471,1081,5341,852
Custer CountyCuster County, ID9559611,1361,5731,899
Elmore CountyElmore County, ID9769821,2851,7792,148
Franklin CountyLogan, UT-ID MSA9619671,2651,7522,104
Fremont CountyFremont County, ID8948961,0141,4041,695
Gem CountyGem County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area7769691,0711,4611,763
Gooding CountyGooding County, ID8948991,0531,4581,760
Idaho CountyIdaho County, ID7367921,0361,4351,732
Jefferson CountyIdaho Falls, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,0131,0641,2741,7642,129
Jerome CountyJerome County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area8129131,1661,6051,791
Kootenai CountyCoeur d'Alene, ID MSA1,2721,2901,5072,0872,519
Latah CountyLatah County, ID8619081,0431,4441,743
Lemhi CountyLemhi County, ID8928981,0371,4361,733
Lewis CountyLewis County, ID7707751,0141,4041,642
Lincoln CountyLincoln County, ID9239541,0471,4501,750
Madison CountyMadison County, ID1,0221,0651,1591,6051,895
Minidoka CountyMinidoka County, ID9369511,0621,4711,775
Nez Perce CountyLewiston, ID-WA MSA9389431,2341,7092,028
Oneida CountyOneida County, ID9089141,1111,5381,857
Owyhee CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Payette CountyPayette County, ID8138191,0711,4831,790
Power CountyPower County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Shoshone CountyShoshone County, ID9139191,2021,4792,009
Teton CountyTeton County, ID1,1841,1841,3431,7702,245
Twin Falls CountyTwin Falls County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area8959821,2851,7792,148
Valley CountyValley County, ID1,1011,1471,2491,7292,088
Washington CountyWashington County, ID8838891,1631,5371,944

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents. Published .

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates
Geography
Nation and states, including the District of Columbia, plus the five Idaho places with population over 65,000: Boise City, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Meridian and Nampa
Time coverage
2010-2019, 2021-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b19013.dat
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates

Caveats

  • Values are single-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates; margins of error are not shown.
  • Dollar figures are in that survey year's dollars, not adjusted for inflation across years.
  • One-year estimates are not comparable to the Census Bureau's 5-year estimates for the same geography or measure, even when the years overlap.
  • There is no standard 2020 ACS 1-year release: the Census Bureau replaced it with experimental COVID-19 estimates, so 2020 is omitted here.
  • One file is read for each year, and for 2010 through 2019 each year's figures come from a separate Census API request that requires a Census Bureau API key.
  • Place figures are for the incorporated city as the Census Bureau defines its boundary, not the metro area or county.
  • Which of Idaho's places clear the 65,000-person floor for 1-year estimates can vary by year.

The same rents in today's dollars:

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
Median gross rent in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Nation and states, including the District of Columbia, plus the five Idaho places with population over 65,000: Boise City, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Meridian and Nampa
Time coverage
2010-2019, 2021-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b19013.dat
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Median gross rent in 2025 dollars (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates and Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • The index is set so the average of the years 1982 through 1984 equals 100; a value is meaningful only compared with the index in another year, not against a dollar amount.
  • This is CPI-U (all urban consumers), U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted. BLS publishes no Idaho or other state-level Consumer Price Index; the nearest published sub-national series is the CPI-U for the West region, a multi-state Census region that is not Idaho and is not the series stored here.
  • The annual average for a year is not published until BLS has released all twelve months of that year, so the newest year in this dataset lags the current year by several months.
  • BLS published an annual average for 2025 based on eleven of the twelve months: October 2025 data was not collected because of that year's lapse in appropriations, the same gap documented in this site's Unemployment (LAUS) dataset.
  • Early years in this series carry one decimal place of precision and recent years carry three, exactly as BLS publishes them; this reflects a change in the Bureau's own published precision over the series' history, not a difference this site introduced.

Inputs: American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates and Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho rent”, https://understandidaho.com/housing/rent/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .