Skip to content

Idaho voter registration by party

1,030,522

Total registered voters in Idaho, September 2026

+1.6% since September 2025 (1,014,632); +4.8% since September 2021 (983,554); +33.1% since September 2016 (773,972)

Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Voter registration totals by county. Data period September 2026. Published .

Total registered voters.

Change and comparison

The series high is 1,130,464 in January 2025 and the low is 733,398 in March 2015.

Among 44 Idaho counties in September 2026, Ada County was highest at 302,132 and Clark County lowest at 373.

The largest category in registered voters by party is Republican at 646,820; next is Unaffiliated at 246,923.

Historical data

Idaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026Idaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026. Idaho: 791,312 in December 2012, 1,030,522 in September 2026.0500k1M1.5M201520202025IdahoPeopleIdaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026Idaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026. Idaho: 791,312 in December 2012, 1,030,522 in September 2026.0500k1M1.5M201520202025IdahoPeopleIdaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026Idaho voter registration by party, December 2012 to September 2026. Idaho: 791,312 in December 2012, 1,030,522 in September 2026.0500k1M1.5M201520202025IdahoPeople

Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Voter registration totals by county. Published .

Data table (147 rows)
PeriodIdaho (people)
December 2012791,312
November 2013740,265
December 2013743,194
January 2014742,491
February 2014741,915
March 2014741,621
April 2014742,742
May 2014742,937
June 2014746,894
July 2014748,771
August 2014745,228
September 2014746,614
October 2014749,179
November 2014753,840
December 2014764,925
January 2015760,647
February 2015746,271
March 2015733,398
April 2015733,898
May 2015733,791
June 2015735,327
July 2015735,064
August 2015734,692
September 2015735,198
October 2015736,212
November 2015737,038
December 2015740,567
January 2016738,943
February 2016740,041
March 2016742,542
April 2016762,424
May 2016763,932
June 2016766,834
July 2016768,060
August 2016770,039
September 2016773,972
October 2016785,306
November 2016813,218
December 2016854,402
January 2017869,904
February 2017823,225
March 2017797,555
April 2017799,521
May 2017799,140
June 2017799,396
July 2017799,375
August 2017798,465
September 2017797,770
October 2017797,747
November 2017798,248
December 2017801,375
March 2018802,148
April 2018804,079
May 2018809,720
June 2018815,639
July 2018815,486
August 2018815,798
September 2018818,519
October 2018827,505
November 2018846,433
December 2018867,840
January 2019867,848
February 2019868,538
March 2019867,418
April 2019854,520
May 2019855,162
June 2019856,511
July 2019856,191
August 2019855,803
September 2019857,836
October 2019864,340
January 2020881,869
February 2020881,869
March 2020882,732
April 2020895,714
May 2020901,834
June 2020907,276
October 2020984,127
November 20201,010,991
December 20201,040,350
January 20211,054,929
February 20211,056,818
March 20211,002,402
April 2021983,600
May 2021983,333
June 2021983,964
July 2021984,025
August 2021983,716
September 2021983,554
October 2021986,074
November 2021986,810
December 2021990,786
January 2022991,187
April 2022993,982
May 2022995,474
June 20221,000,531
July 2022997,511
August 2022992,795
September 2022992,332
October 2022999,384
November 20221,006,180
December 20221,023,126
January 20231,023,850
February 2023996,169
March 2023992,768
April 2023985,621
May 2023987,418
June 2023988,628
July 2023988,414
August 2023988,747
September 2023989,524
October 2023991,292
November 2023991,220
December 2023996,731
January 2024997,197
February 2024998,481
March 2024998,264
April 20241,000,354
May 20241,001,426
June 20241,006,367
July 20241,008,002
August 20241,014,383
September 20241,020,552
October 20241,042,931
November 20241,069,711
December 20241,102,524
January 20251,130,464
February 20251,114,493
March 20251,017,691
April 20251,016,217
May 20251,015,603
June 20251,015,716
July 20251,015,312
August 20251,014,702
September 20251,014,632
October 20251,015,094
November 20251,017,698
December 20251,021,741
January 20261,021,439
February 20261,021,711
March 20261,019,665
April 20261,020,778
May 20261,023,595
June 20261,029,200
July 20261,029,811
August 20261,029,718
September 20261,030,522

By county

People

  1. Ada302,132
  2. Canyon115,863
  3. Kootenai111,469
  4. Bonneville64,023
  5. Bannock45,695
  6. Twin Falls41,316
  7. Bonner34,247
  8. Bingham23,638
  9. Latah23,507
  10. Nez Perce22,151
  11. Madison21,003
  12. Jefferson17,417
  13. Blaine15,139
  14. Payette13,549
  15. Elmore12,354
  16. Gem12,223
  17. Idaho County11,185
  18. Cassia10,416
  19. Jerome9,064
  20. Minidoka8,555
  21. Valley8,435
  22. Boundary8,319
  23. Franklin7,848
  24. Teton7,726
  25. Fremont7,672
  26. Shoshone7,279
  27. Gooding6,628
  28. Washington6,295
  29. Benewah6,074
  30. Boise5,859
  31. Owyhee5,642
  32. Lemhi5,452
  33. Clearwater4,924
  34. Caribou3,917
  35. Bear Lake3,785
  36. Power3,542
  37. Adams3,079
  38. Custer3,004
  39. Oneida2,837
  40. Lincoln2,225
  41. Lewis2,218
  42. Butte1,611
  43. Camas832
  44. Clark373

Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Voter registration totals by county. Data period September 2026. Published .

Ada County: 302,132 People (September 2026)Adams County: 3,079 People (September 2026)Bannock County: 45,695 People (September 2026)Bear Lake County: 3,785 People (September 2026)Benewah County: 6,074 People (September 2026)Bingham County: 23,638 People (September 2026)Blaine County: 15,139 People (September 2026)Boise County: 5,859 People (September 2026)Bonner County: 34,247 People (September 2026)Bonneville County: 64,023 People (September 2026)Boundary County: 8,319 People (September 2026)Butte County: 1,611 People (September 2026)Camas County: 832 People (September 2026)Canyon County: 115,863 People (September 2026)Caribou County: 3,917 People (September 2026)Cassia County: 10,416 People (September 2026)Clark County: 373 People (September 2026)Clearwater County: 4,924 People (September 2026)Custer County: 3,004 People (September 2026)Elmore County: 12,354 People (September 2026)Franklin County: 7,848 People (September 2026)Fremont County: 7,672 People (September 2026)Gem County: 12,223 People (September 2026)Gooding County: 6,628 People (September 2026)Idaho County: 11,185 People (September 2026)Jefferson County: 17,417 People (September 2026)Jerome County: 9,064 People (September 2026)Kootenai County: 111,469 People (September 2026)Latah County: 23,507 People (September 2026)Lemhi County: 5,452 People (September 2026)Lewis County: 2,218 People (September 2026)Lincoln County: 2,225 People (September 2026)Madison County: 21,003 People (September 2026)Minidoka County: 8,555 People (September 2026)Nez Perce County: 22,151 People (September 2026)Oneida County: 2,837 People (September 2026)Owyhee County: 5,642 People (September 2026)Payette County: 13,549 People (September 2026)Power County: 3,542 People (September 2026)Shoshone County: 7,279 People (September 2026)Teton County: 7,726 People (September 2026)Twin Falls County: 41,316 People (September 2026)Valley County: 8,435 People (September 2026)Washington County: 6,295 People (September 2026)
  • 373 to 3,687
  • 3,688 to 6,757
  • 6,758 to 10,145
  • 10,146 to 22,692
  • 22,693 to 302,132

Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Voter registration totals by county. Data period September 2026. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Registered voters by party

Registered voters by the party they are registered with.

People

  1. Republican646,820
  2. Unaffiliated246,923
  3. Democratic122,021
  4. Libertarian10,673
  5. Constitution4,085

Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Voter registration totals by county. Data period September 2026. Published .

Data table (5 rows)
PartySeptember 2026 (people)
Republican646,820
Unaffiliated246,923
Democratic122,021
Libertarian10,673
Constitution4,085

Source

Organization
Idaho Secretary of State
Dataset
Voter registration totals by county
Geography
State and counties
Time coverage
2012-2026
Update frequency
Monthly, most months
Published
Original file
https://archive.voteidaho.gov/data/voter-registrations/202410_CountyTotals.csv
Methodology
https://voteidaho.gov/voter-registration/
License
Public domain. Idaho state government work.
Our copy
Voter registration totals by county

Caveats

  • A registered voter is counted where they are currently registered, active or inactive; Idaho's registration total is not the same measure as its citizen voting-age population, and a county's count is not adjusted for voters who moved without updating their registration.
  • Idaho does not require a party declaration to register; Unaffiliated was the largest single category through the mid-2010s and Republican the largest since, but neither is a residual or an error.
  • Every month the source has published from January 2012 to the present is pulled, which is most, not all, months; this dataset's own puller lists the specific months it could not find a file for.
  • The source's own registration-totals page states that a by-party breakdown is not available before December 2012; an earlier, party-less registration total exists but is out of scope for this by-party dataset and is not pulled.
  • Registered voters, total, is the source's own published total column, not this site's sum of the five parties; a voter can register without declaring a party, so the parties do not add up to the total.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho voter registration by party”, https://understandidaho.com/government/voter-registration/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .