Skip to content

Businesses in Idaho

58,100

Business establishments with paid employees in Idaho, 2023

+1.6% since 2022 (57,209); +17.9% since 2018 (49,267)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Data period 2023. Published .

Number of business establishments with paid employees, all sectors combined, as of the reference week including March 12.

Change and comparison

From 2017 (47,574) to 2023 (58,100), the change was +22.1%.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 36th highest in 2023. California was highest at 1,029,689 and Vermont lowest at 20,841.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 5th highest; Nevada is next above at 77,297 and Montana next below at 42,566.

Idaho's figure is 0.7% of the national figure of 8.36 million.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2023, Ada County was highest at 17,028 and Clark County lowest at 12.

Historical data

Businesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023Businesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023. Idaho: 47,574 in 2017, 58,100 in 2023.020k40k60k2020IdahoCountBusinesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023Businesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023. Idaho: 47,574 in 2017, 58,100 in 2023.020k40k60k201820202022IdahoCountBusinesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023Businesses in Idaho, 2017 to 2023. Idaho: 47,574 in 2017, 58,100 in 2023.020k40k60k201820202022IdahoCount

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Published .

Data table (7 rows)
PeriodIdaho (count)
201747,574
201849,267
201950,547
202051,957
202154,864
202257,209
202358,100

By county

Count

  1. Ada17,028
  2. Kootenai6,221
  3. Canyon5,933
  4. Bonneville4,197
  5. Twin Falls3,026
  6. Bannock2,353
  7. Bonner1,833
  8. Blaine1,688
  9. Nez Perce1,213
  10. Madison1,113
  11. Latah1,046
  12. Bingham1,020
  13. Cassia773
  14. Valley747
  15. Jefferson739
  16. Teton658
  17. Jerome634
  18. Payette619
  19. Idaho County521
  20. Gem510
  21. Minidoka491
  22. Elmore477
  23. Boundary439
  24. Fremont395
  25. Franklin372
  26. Gooding360
  27. Shoshone360
  28. Lemhi307
  29. Benewah275
  30. Owyhee262
  31. Clearwater246
  32. Washington222
  33. Boise200
  34. Caribou196
  35. Custer192
  36. Power177
  37. Bear Lake168
  38. Adams119
  39. Lewis109
  40. Lincoln106
  41. Oneida100
  42. Butte56
  43. Camas44
  44. Clark12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Data period 2023. Published .

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Data period 2023. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Count

  1. United States8,361,342
  2. California1,029,689
  3. Texas670,878
  4. Washington202,177
  5. Oregon122,451
  6. Utah95,494
  7. Nevada77,297
  8. Idaho58,100
  9. Montana42,566
  10. Wyoming23,865
  11. District of Columbia23,801
  12. Alaska22,178
  13. Vermont20,841

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Data period 2023. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2023
United States8,361,342
1. California1,029,689
2. Texas670,878
3. Florida645,575
4. New York541,313
5. Illinois322,415
6. Pennsylvania307,065
7. Georgia261,320
8. North Carolina258,169
9. Ohio255,049
Data table (52 rows)
State2023
United States8,361,342
1. California1,029,689
2. Texas670,878
3. Florida645,575
4. New York541,313
5. Illinois322,415
6. Pennsylvania307,065
7. Georgia261,320
8. North Carolina258,169
9. Ohio255,049
10. New Jersey237,968
11. Michigan229,564
12. Virginia210,842
13. Washington202,177
14. Massachusetts183,767
15. Colorado182,486
16. Arizona162,845
17. Indiana155,692
18. Minnesota154,455
19. Missouri151,475
20. Tennessee150,129
21. Wisconsin144,774
22. Maryland142,967
23. South Carolina122,958
24. Oregon122,451
25. Louisiana108,561
26. Alabama105,720
27. Oklahoma96,402
28. Utah95,494
29. Kentucky94,402
30. Connecticut89,234
31. Iowa83,321
32. Nevada77,297
33. Kansas76,139
34. Arkansas70,452
35. Mississippi60,465
36. Idaho58,100
37. Nebraska56,503
38. New Mexico44,861
39. Maine43,345
40. Montana42,566
41. New Hampshire39,298
42. West Virginia35,839
43. Hawaii32,911
44. Delaware29,706
45. Rhode Island29,510
46. South Dakota29,106
47. North Dakota25,402
48. Wyoming23,865
49. District of Columbia23,801
50. Alaska22,178
51. Vermont20,841

Establishments by industry sector

Number of business establishments with paid employees by 2-digit NAICS sector, as of the reference week including March 12.

Count

  1. Construction9,895
  2. Health care and social assistance6,739
  3. Retail trade6,268
  4. Professional, scientific, and technical services5,944
  5. Accommodation and food services4,597
  6. Other services (except public administration)4,229
  7. Real estate and rental and leasing3,755
  8. Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services3,273
  9. Finance and insurance3,162
  10. Wholesale trade2,296
  11. Manufacturing2,114
  12. Transportation and warehousing2,084
  13. Arts, entertainment, and recreation994
  14. Information877
  15. Educational services704
  16. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting529
  17. Management of companies and enterprises245
  18. Utilities219
  19. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction121
  20. Industries not classified55

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns. Data period 2023. Published .

Data table (20 rows)
Industry sector2023 (count)
Construction9,895
Health care and social assistance6,739
Retail trade6,268
Professional, scientific, and technical services5,944
Accommodation and food services4,597
Other services (except public administration)4,229
Real estate and rental and leasing3,755
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services3,273
Finance and insurance3,162
Wholesale trade2,296
Manufacturing2,114
Transportation and warehousing2,084
Arts, entertainment, and recreation994
Information877
Educational services704
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting529
Management of companies and enterprises245
Utilities219
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction121
Industries not classified55

Source

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Dataset
County Business Patterns
Geography
Nation, states, and Idaho's 44 counties; the sector breakdown is Idaho and the nation only
Time coverage
2017-2023
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp?get=NAME,ESTAB,ESTAB_F&for=state:*&NAICS2017=00
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/technical-documentation/methodology.html
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
County Business Patterns

Caveats

  • An establishment is a single physical business location with paid employees; it excludes the self-employed with no employees, most government employment, and railroad, agricultural production, and private household employment.
  • Counts are as of the reference week including March 12, not an annual average.
  • Employment and payroll are not included: the Census Bureau perturbs and suppresses these figures for small cells; this site carries employment from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) instead.
  • The sector breakdown covers only 2-digit sectors of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS); Manufacturing, Retail trade, and Transportation/warehousing are each published under combined codes.
  • The Census Bureau's Data API requires a registered key; one request is made per geography scope.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Businesses in Idaho”, https://understandidaho.com/economy/businesses/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .