Skip to content

Idaho farms

22,877

Farms in Idaho, 2022

−8.5% since 2017 (24,996); −7.8% since 2012 (24,816); −10.6% since 1997 (25,590)

Number of farm operations, from the Census of Agriculture.

Change and comparison

The latest figure, 2022, is the lowest in the series, which begins in 1997.

Among 50 states, Idaho ranked 32nd highest in 2022. Texas was highest at 230,662 and Rhode Island lowest at 1,054.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 4th highest; Montana is next above at 24,266 and Utah next below at 17,386.

Idaho's figure is 1.2% of the national figure of 1.90 million.

Among 44 Idaho counties in 2022, Canyon County was highest at 2,311 and Shoshone County lowest at 44.

Historical data

Idaho farms, 1997 to 2022Idaho farms, 1997 to 2022. Idaho: 25,590 in 1997, 22,877 in 2022.010k20k30k200020102020IdahoCountIdaho farms, 1997 to 2022Idaho farms, 1997 to 2022. Idaho: 25,590 in 1997, 22,877 in 2022.010k20k30k200020102020IdahoCountIdaho farms, 1997 to 2022Idaho farms, 1997 to 2022. Idaho: 25,590 in 1997, 22,877 in 2022.010k20k30k20002005201020152020IdahoCount

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Census of Agriculture: farms and sales. Published .

Data table (6 rows)
PeriodIdaho (count)
199725,590
200225,017
200725,349
201224,816
201724,996
202222,877

By county

Count

  1. Canyon2,311
  2. Twin Falls1,169
  3. Ada1,142
  4. Bingham1,081
  5. Bannock1,005
  6. Latah989
  7. Kootenai968
  8. Bonneville893
  9. Bonner798
  10. Franklin727
  11. Gem718
  12. Idaho County696
  13. Jefferson679
  14. Payette574
  15. Cassia554
  16. Fremont545
  17. Gooding499
  18. Washington495
  19. Owyhee461
  20. Minidoka454
  21. Jerome448
  22. Oneida446
  23. Nez Perce415
  24. Caribou399
  25. Madison358
  26. Bear Lake353
  27. Boundary319
  28. Lemhi306
  29. Elmore284
  30. Power276
  31. Clearwater273
  32. Teton268
  33. Benewah240
  34. Custer235
  35. Adams229
  36. Lincoln229
  37. Lewis219
  38. Blaine203
  39. Butte147
  40. Valley142
  41. Camas111
  42. Boise108
  43. Clark67
  44. Shoshone44

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Census of Agriculture: farms and sales. Data period 2022. Published .

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Census of Agriculture: farms and sales. Data period 2022. Published .

Data table (44 rows)

Compared with other states

Count

  1. United States1,900,487
  2. Texas230,662
  3. Missouri87,887
  4. Oregon35,547
  5. Washington32,076
  6. Montana24,266
  7. Idaho22,877
  8. Utah17,386
  9. Wyoming10,544
  10. Nevada3,122
  11. Delaware2,158
  12. Alaska1,173
  13. Rhode Island1,054

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Census of Agriculture: farms and sales. Data period 2022. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2022
United States1,900,487
1. Texas230,662
2. Missouri87,887
3. Iowa86,911
4. Ohio76,009
5. Illinois71,123
6. Oklahoma70,378
7. Kentucky69,425
8. Minnesota65,531
9. California63,134
Data table (51 rows)
State2022
United States1,900,487
1. Texas230,662
2. Missouri87,887
3. Iowa86,911
4. Ohio76,009
5. Illinois71,123
6. Oklahoma70,378
7. Kentucky69,425
8. Minnesota65,531
9. California63,134
10. Tennessee63,105
11. Wisconsin58,521
12. Kansas55,734
13. Indiana53,599
14. Pennsylvania49,053
15. Michigan45,581
16. Florida44,703
17. Nebraska44,479
18. North Carolina42,817
19. Georgia39,264
20. Virginia38,995
21. Arkansas37,756
22. Alabama37,362
23. Colorado36,056
24. Oregon35,547
25. Washington32,076
26. Mississippi31,290
27. New York30,650
28. South Dakota28,299
29. North Dakota25,068
30. Louisiana25,006
31. Montana24,266
32. Idaho22,877
33. West Virginia22,787
34. South Carolina22,633
35. New Mexico20,976
36. Utah17,386
37. Arizona16,710
38. Maryland12,550
39. Wyoming10,544
40. New Jersey9,998
41. Massachusetts7,083
42. Maine7,036
43. Hawaii6,569
44. Vermont6,537
45. Connecticut5,058
46. New Hampshire3,949
47. Nevada3,122
48. Delaware2,158
49. Alaska1,173
50. Rhode Island1,054

Average farm size

505 acres in 2022. Land in farms divided by the number of farms for the same Census of Agriculture year, both from USDA NASS; NASS publishes this same figure as average size of farm.

Average farm size, 1997 to 2022Average farm size, 1997 to 2022. Average farm size: 471 in 1997, 505 in 2022.0200400600200020102020Averagefarm sizeAcresAverage farm size, 1997 to 2022Average farm size, 1997 to 2022. Average farm size: 471 in 1997, 505 in 2022.0200400600200020102020Average farmsizeAcresAverage farm size, 1997 to 2022Average farm size, 1997 to 2022. Average farm size: 471 in 1997, 505 in 2022.020040060020002005201020152020Average farmsizeAcres

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Average farm size (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Data table (6 rows)
PeriodAverage farm size (acres)
1997471
2002470
2007454
2012474
2017468
2022505

Source

Organization
USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service
Dataset
Census of Agriculture: farms and sales
Geography
Idaho and its 44 counties, every U.S. state, and the nation
Time coverage
1997-2022
Update frequency
Every 5 years
Published
Original file
https://quickstats.nass.usda.gov/
Methodology
https://www.nass.usda.gov/Publications/Ag_Census_Terms/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Census of Agriculture: farms and sales

Caveats

  • USDA withholds some county figures for disclosure avoidance; land in farms is withheld for Boise and Shoshone counties in 2012.
  • State-level figures cover 50 states; the Census of Agriculture's state aggregation has never included the District of Columbia.
  • Understand Idaho pulls this series through USDA's Quick Stats programmatic API, which requires a registration key. The interactive tool linked above needs no key and returns the same figures.

Average farm size:

Organization
USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service
Dataset
Average farm size (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Idaho and its 44 counties, every U.S. state, and the nation
Time coverage
1997-2022
Update frequency
Every 5 years
Published
Original file
https://quickstats.nass.usda.gov/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Average farm size (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from Census of Agriculture: farms and sales; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • Land in farms counts all acreage in the operation regardless of ownership or use, the Census's own land-in-farms concept.

Inputs: Census of Agriculture: farms and sales.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho farms”, https://understandidaho.com/land/farms/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .