Skip to content

Ada County school enrollment

79,841

Fall public school enrollment in Ada County, 2024

+0.7% since 2022 (79,323); −0.8% since 2019 (80,469)

Fall public school enrollment (non-weighted membership headcount) summed across every school district and charter LEA the Common Core of Data's geographic update assigns to a county, excluding a state institutional program, a shared facility whose students are counted at their sending schools, or a charter LEA the State Department of Education's own enrollment workbook has never listed under that identifier. A county's total is computed only for school years every one of its other assigned LEAs also has an enrollment figure in that workbook that year. A district whose boundary crosses a county line is counted whole in the single county the geographic update assigns it, not divided between counties. Computed by Understand Idaho; neither publisher prints a county total.

Change and comparison

From 2015 (75,787) to 2024 (79,841), the change was +5.3%.

The series high is 80,469 in 2019 and the low is 75,787 in 2015.

Among 43 Idaho counties in 2024, Ada County was highest at 79,841 and Clark County lowest at 91.

Historical data

Ada County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024Ada County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024. Ada County: 75,787 in 2015, 79,841 in 2024.050k100k20152020Ada CountyPeopleAda County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024Ada County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024. Ada County: 75,787 in 2015, 79,841 in 2024.050k100k20152020Ada CountyPeopleAda County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024Ada County school enrollment, 2015 to 2024. Ada County: 75,787 in 2015, 79,841 in 2024.050k100k20162018202020222024Ada CountyPeople

Source: Idaho State Department of Education, Public school enrollment by county (computed by Understand Idaho). Published .

Data table (6 rows)
PeriodAda County (people)
201575,787
201676,758
201878,779
201980,469
202279,323
202479,841

By county

Counties without a published value for 2024 are not shown.

People

  1. Ada79,841
  2. Canyon42,667
  3. Bonneville27,455
  4. Kootenai23,279
  5. Bannock14,350
  6. Bingham12,321
  7. Madison8,703
  8. Jefferson6,643
  9. Cassia5,527
  10. Nez Perce5,266
  11. Bonner4,967
  12. Elmore4,760
  13. Jerome4,681
  14. Payette4,332
  15. Minidoka4,293
  16. Latah3,877
  17. Blaine3,241
  18. Franklin3,157
  19. Gooding2,992
  20. Gem2,488
  21. Owyhee2,418
  22. Fremont2,227
  23. Teton1,978
  24. Washington1,773
  25. Power1,704
  26. Shoshone1,703
  27. Valley1,682
  28. Idaho County1,670
  29. Caribou1,565
  30. Boundary1,469
  31. Bear Lake1,420
  32. Benewah1,218
  33. Clearwater1,092
  34. Oneida956
  35. Lemhi905
  36. Lincoln900
  37. Lewis723
  38. Boise703
  39. Custer562
  40. Adams427
  41. Butte385
  42. Camas150
  43. Clark91

Source: Idaho State Department of Education, Public school enrollment by county (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2024. Published .

Ada County: 79,841 People (2024)Adams County: 427 People (2024)Bannock County: 14,350 People (2024)Bear Lake County: 1,420 People (2024)Benewah County: 1,218 People (2024)Bingham County: 12,321 People (2024)Blaine County: 3,241 People (2024)Boise County: 703 People (2024)Bonner County: 4,967 People (2024)Bonneville County: 27,455 People (2024)Boundary County: 1,469 People (2024)Butte County: 385 People (2024)Camas County: 150 People (2024)Canyon County: 42,667 People (2024)Caribou County: 1,565 People (2024)Cassia County: 5,527 People (2024)Clark County: 91 People (2024)Clearwater County: 1,092 People (2024)Custer County: 562 People (2024)Elmore County: 4,760 People (2024)Franklin County: 3,157 People (2024)Fremont County: 2,227 People (2024)Gem County: 2,488 People (2024)Gooding County: 2,992 People (2024)Idaho County: 1,670 People (2024)Jefferson County: 6,643 People (2024)Jerome County: 4,681 People (2024)Kootenai County: 23,279 People (2024)Latah County: 3,877 People (2024)Lemhi County: 905 People (2024)Lewis County: 723 People (2024)Lincoln County: 900 People (2024)Madison County: 8,703 People (2024)Minidoka County: 4,293 People (2024)Nez Perce County: 5,266 People (2024)Oneida County: 956 People (2024)Owyhee County: 2,418 People (2024)Payette County: 4,332 People (2024)Power County: 1,704 People (2024)Shoshone County: 1,703 People (2024)Teton County: 1,978 People (2024)Twin Falls County: no figureValley County: 1,682 People (2024)Washington County: 1,773 People (2024)
  • 91 to 924
  • 925 to 1,698
  • 1,699 to 3,173
  • 3,174 to 5,422
  • 5,423 to 79,841
  • No figure

Source: Idaho State Department of Education, Public school enrollment by county (computed by Understand Idaho). Data period 2024. Published .

Data table (43 rows)

Source

Organization
Idaho State Department of Education
Dataset
Public school enrollment by county (computed by Understand Idaho)
Geography
Idaho (statewide)
Time coverage
1995 to 2025; each measure's own span is in its description
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.sde.idaho.gov/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Historical-Enrollment-by-District-or-Charter.xlsx
License
Public domain. State of Idaho government work.
Our copy
Public school enrollment by county (computed by Understand Idaho)

Caveats

  • Computed by Understand Idaho from Historical Fall Enrollment and Common Core of Data, Local Education Agency Universe Directory and EDGE Geographic Update; it is not a figure the publisher releases.
  • Membership counts enrollment as of the first day of October, or the nearest prior school day; a student enrolled in two LEAs is counted in each.
  • Charter enrollment is already included in the statewide total. From 2018 on, the statewide total is the sum of every district and charter LEA's membership; for 1995 to 2017 SDE's own LEA rows differ from its printed state total, by up to 6,171 students (1996) and by under 400 from 2004 on.
  • Two LEA blocks in SDE's workbook carry no name (The Village Charter School, 2011 to 2023; Upper Carmen Public Charter, 2015 to 2023); each is named by matching its figures to SDE's charter enrollment workbook.
  • Period is the calendar year the school year begins in; period 2024 is school year 2024-25.
  • No district-to-county crosswalk exists in SDE's workbooks, so only statewide totals are published here.
  • Category is the LEA name as SDE prints it in each year, not normalized or merged across years even when an LEA was renamed.
  • Charter totals for 2012-13 (18,781.5), 2013-14 (19,366.5) and 2014-15 (19,700.38) carry a fractional count, from a school counted at partial-year FTE; kept as printed.
  • Period is the calendar year the school year begins in, matching the State Department of Education's own enrollment workbook (period 2024 is school year 2024-25).
  • The EDGE geographic update exists only from school year 2015-16 through 2024-25; NCES has not yet published a 2025-26 edition.
  • A district whose boundary crosses a county line is assigned to a single county by NCES's own geographic update, not divided between counties.
  • One row, Pleasant Valley Elementary District for school year 2015-16, is kept exactly as NCES's file states it though it places the district in Malheur County, Oregon; NCES corrects this to Owyhee County, Idaho beginning school year 2016-17.
  • A district's name as the State Department of Education's own workbook prints it is not always available for the same school year NCES lists the district; the department's workbook does not carry a comparable row for several state-run special-purpose LEAs (Department of Correction and Department of Juvenile Corrections education programs, the School for the Deaf and the Blind) in most years, and a newly opened charter LEA can appear in one publisher's file before the other's.

Inputs: Historical Fall Enrollment and Common Core of Data, Local Education Agency Universe Directory and EDGE Geographic Update.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Ada County school enrollment”, https://understandidaho.com/education/enrollment-by-county/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .