Skip to content

American Community Survey, 1-year

Annual survey estimates of household income, housing costs, age structure, and race and Hispanic origin for geographies of 65,000 people or more, covering the nation, every state, and Idaho's largest cities.

Figures

Median household income, 2010 to 2024Median household income, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: $43,490 in 2010, $81,166 in 2024.$0$50k$100k201020152020IdahoDollarsMedian household income, 2010 to 2024Median household income, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: $43,490 in 2010, $81,166 in 2024.$0$50k$100k201020152020IdahoDollarsMedian household income, 2010 to 2024Median household income, 2010 to 2024. Idaho: $43,490 in 2010, $81,166 in 2024.$0$50k$100k201020152020IdahoDollars

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Data period 2024. Published .

MeasureValuePeriod
Median household income2024$81,1662024
Median home value2024$446,4002024
Median gross rent2024$1,3842024
Homeownership rate202471.7%2024
Owner-occupied homes2024538,4682024
Renters paying 30%+ of income on rent202448.4%2024
Renter households paying 30%+ of income on rent202495,7282024
Housing units2024832,0522024
Housing vacancy rate20249.7%2024
Vacant housing units202480,8712024
Median age202437.8 years2024
Population under 18202423.3%2024
Population under 182024467,2472024
Population 65 and older202417.8%2024
Population 65 and older2024355,5512024
Poverty rate202410.5%2024
People in poverty2024204,2682024
Uninsured rate20249.2%2024
People without health insurance2024181,5522024
Homeowner vacancy rate20241.3%2024
Rental vacancy rate20244.8%2024
Mean travel time to work202422.2 minutes2024
Median monthly owner costs, homes with a mortgage2024$1,7692024
Homeowners paying 30%+ of income on housing202420.9%2024
Owner households paying 30%+ of income on housing2024111,5202024

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Census Bureau
Publisher’s dataset
American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates
File or API used
https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b19013.dat
Methodology
https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/methodology.html

Coverage

Geography
Nation and states, including the District of Columbia, plus the five Idaho places with population over 65,000: Boise City, Caldwell, Idaho Falls, Meridian and Nampa
Time coverage
2010-2019, 2021-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
September 11, 2025
Retrieved
September 9, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
25,393 observations, 2010-2024

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
Median household incomeMedian household income in the past 12 months, in that survey year's inflation-adjusted dollars. (B19013_001E)usd
Median home valueMedian value of owner-occupied housing units, as estimated by the owner. (B25077_001E)usd
Median gross rentMedian gross rent (contract rent plus utilities) for renter-occupied housing units paying cash rent. (B25064_001E)usd
Homeownership rateOwner-occupied housing units as a percent of all occupied housing units. (B25003_002E / B25003_001E × 100)percent
Owner-occupied homesOwner-occupied housing units. (B25003_002E)count
Renters paying 30%+ of income on rentShare of renter households spending 30 percent or more of household income on gross rent: the sum of the survey's four rent-burden brackets from 30 percent up, divided by the table total minus the 'not computed' category, times 100. (B25070 (30.0-34.9, 35.0-39.9, 40.0-49.9 and 50.0-percent-or-more categories))percent
Renter households paying 30%+ of income on rentRenter households paying 30 percent or more of income on gross rent: the sum of the survey's four rent-burden brackets from 30 percent up. (B25070_007E-010E)count
Housing unitsTotal housing units, occupied and vacant. (B25001_001E)count
Housing vacancy rateVacant housing units as a percent of all housing units. (B25002_003E / B25002_001E × 100)percent
Vacant housing unitsVacant housing units. (B25002_003E)count
Median ageMedian age of the total population. (B01002_001E)years
Population under 18Population under 18 years old as a percent of total population, summed across the survey's under-5, 5-9, 10-14 and 15-17 age categories for both sexes. (B01001 (under-5, 5-9, 10-14 and 15-17 age categories) / B01001_001E × 100)percent
Population under 18Population under 18 years old, summed across the survey's under-5, 5-9, 10-14 and 15-17 age categories for both sexes. (B01001 (under-5, 5-9, 10-14 and 15-17 age categories))people
Population 65 and olderPopulation 65 years and older as a percent of total population, summed across the survey's 65-66 through 85-and-over age categories for both sexes. (B01001 (65-66 through 85-and-over age categories) / B01001_001E × 100)percent
Population 65 and olderPopulation 65 years and older, summed across the survey's 65-66 through 85-and-over age categories for both sexes. (B01001 (65-66 through 85-and-over age categories))people
Poverty ratePopulation below the poverty level in the past 12 months as a percent of the population for whom poverty status is determined. (B17001_002E / B17001_001E × 100)percent
People in povertyPopulation below the poverty level in the past 12 months. (B17001_002E)people
Uninsured rateCivilian noninstitutionalized population with no health insurance coverage as a percent of that population, summed across the survey's nine age bands for both sexes. (B27001 (9 age bands) / B27001_001E × 100)percent
People without health insuranceCivilian noninstitutionalized population with no health insurance coverage, summed across the survey's nine age bands for both sexes. (B27001 (9 age bands))people
Population by race and Hispanic originPopulation by race and Hispanic or Latino origin: eight mutually exclusive categories (White alone, Black or African American alone, American Indian and Alaska Native alone, Asian alone, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, some other race alone and two or more races, all not Hispanic or Latino, plus Hispanic or Latino of any race) that sum to the total population. (B03002_003E-009E and 012E)people
Homeowner vacancy rateVacant units for sale as a percent of owner-occupied units plus those vacant units. (B25004_004E / (B25003_002E + B25004_004E) × 100)percent
Rental vacancy rateVacant units for rent as a percent of renter-occupied units plus those vacant units. (B25004_002E / (B25003_001E − B25003_002E + B25004_002E) × 100)percent
Mean travel time to workMean travel time to work in minutes for workers 16 years and older who commuted to a workplace. (B08013_001E / B08012_001E)minutes
Median monthly owner costs, homes with a mortgageMedian monthly cost of owning a home with a mortgage: mortgage payments, real estate taxes, insurance, utilities, fuel, and condominium or mobile home fees where they apply. (B25088_002E)usd
Homeowners paying 30%+ of income on housingShare of owner households, with or without a mortgage, spending 30 percent or more of household income on monthly owner costs: the survey's brackets from 30 percent up, divided by all owner households whose share could be computed, times 100. (B25091 (30.0-percent-and-over categories, with and without a mortgage))percent
Owner households paying 30%+ of income on housingOwner households, with or without a mortgage, spending 30 percent or more of household income on monthly owner costs. (B25091_008E-011E, 019E-022E)count

Caveats

  • Values are single-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates; margins of error are not shown.
  • Dollar figures are in that survey year's dollars, not adjusted for inflation across years.
  • One-year estimates are not comparable to the Census Bureau's 5-year estimates for the same geography or measure, even when the years overlap.
  • There is no standard 2020 ACS 1-year release: the Census Bureau replaced it with experimental COVID-19 estimates, so 2020 is omitted here.
  • One file is read for each year, and for 2010 through 2019 each year's figures come from a separate Census API request that requires a Census Bureau API key.
  • Place figures are for the incorporated city as the Census Bureau defines its boundary, not the metro area or county.
  • Which of Idaho's places clear the 65,000-person floor for 1-year estimates can vary by year.
  • The race and ethnicity breakdown uses the Census table that separates Hispanic or Latino origin from race, not the standalone race table, whose categories double-count people who are also Hispanic or Latino.
  • The homeowner vacancy rate is vacant units for sale as a share of owner-occupied units plus those vacant units; the rental vacancy rate is vacant units for rent as a share of renter-occupied units plus those vacant units. Neither is comparable to the overall housing vacancy rate, which is a share of all housing units, occupied and vacant.
  • Mean travel time to work covers workers 16 years and older who commuted to a workplace; it excludes people who worked from home.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates”, compiled from U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Retrieved September 9, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/census-acs1/.

Cite U.S. Census Bureau directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .