Skip to content

Idaho reading test scores

215.7 points

Average NAEP reading score for Idaho fourth graders, 2024 (estimate)

+0.8 points since 2022 (214.9); −3.6 points since 2013 (219.3); −2.6 points since 2003 (218.3)

Average NAEP reading scale score for public school grade 4 students, on a 0 to 500 scale.

Change and comparison

From 2002 (220.2) to 2024 (215.7), the change was −4.5 points.

Over the most recent 5 years, 2019 (222.5) to 2024 (215.7), the change was −6.8 points.

The series high is 223.4 points in 2007 and the low is 214.9 points in 2022.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 18th highest (tied with Washington) in 2024. Massachusetts was highest at 224.8 points and New Mexico lowest at 200.6 points.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 4th highest, tied with Washington; Montana is next above at 217.2 points and Washington next below at 215.7 points.

Historical data

Idaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024Idaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 220.2 in 2002, 215.7 in 2024.200.0210.0220.0230.0200020102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoScale scoreIdaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024Idaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 220.2 in 2002, 215.7 in 2024.200.0210.0220.0230.0200020102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoScale scoreIdaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024Idaho reading test scores, 1998 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 220.2 in 2002, 215.7 in 2024.200.0210.0220.0230.020002005201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoScale score

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (14 rows)
PeriodIdaho (scale score)United States (scale score)Montana (scale score)Nevada (scale score)Oregon (scale score)Utah (scale score)Washington (scale score)Wyoming (scale score)
1998n/a212.8224.8205.8211.6216.2218.2218.2
2000n/a211.3n/an/an/an/an/an/a
2002220.2216.8224.2209.1219.9221.5223.7221.1
2003218.3216.5222.7207.0217.6219.3221.1222.1
2005221.9217.3224.6207.2216.9221.3223.5223.3
2007223.4219.7226.7210.8215.0221.3224.0225.3
2009221.0219.6224.7211.1218.1219.2221.3222.7
2011220.8220.0225.1212.6216.4220.4220.5224.1
2013219.3220.7223.0213.8219.1222.8225.0225.8
2015221.7221.4224.8214.4220.2226.1225.9228.2
2017222.8220.8222.3214.8217.5225.2223.1226.8
2019222.5219.4221.7217.6217.7225.1219.7226.7
2022214.9216.1218.7211.5210.3221.1216.7224.8
2024215.7214.3217.2213.1207.0219.3215.7221.9

Compared with other states

Scale score

  1. Massachusetts224.8
  2. Wyoming221.9
  3. New Jersey221.6
  4. Utah219.3
  5. Montana217.2
  6. Idaho215.7
  7. Washington215.7
  8. United States214.3
  9. Nevada213.1
  10. Oregon207.0
  11. West Virginia205.9
  12. Alaska201.6
  13. New Mexico200.6

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. Massachusetts224.8
2. Wyoming221.9
3. New Jersey221.6
4. New Hampshire221.5
5. Colorado220.9
6. Indiana220.1
7. Utah219.3
8. Connecticut219.2
9. Mississippi218.5
10. Florida218.2
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. Massachusetts224.8
2. Wyoming221.9
3. New Jersey221.6
4. New Hampshire221.5
5. Colorado220.9
6. Indiana220.1
7. Utah219.3
8. Connecticut219.2
9. Mississippi218.5
10. Florida218.2
11. Kentucky218.0
12. Montana217.2
13. Rhode Island216.3
14. Louisiana216.0
15. Ohio216.0
16. Hawaii215.8
17. Pennsylvania215.8
18. Idaho215.7
19. Washington215.7
20. Maryland215.6
21. North Dakota215.5
22. Wisconsin215.3
23. Tennessee215.1
24. South Carolina214.9
25. Iowa214.6
26. New York214.6
27. Georgia214.4
28. Minnesota214.4
United States214.3
29. Illinois214.2
30. South Dakota214.1
31. Virginia214.1
32. North Carolina213.4
33. Alabama213.2
34. Kansas213.1
35. Nevada213.1
36. Vermont212.7
37. Missouri211.9
38. Texas211.9
39. California211.7
40. Nebraska211.7
41. Arkansas209.7
42. Maine209.6
43. Delaware209.5
44. District of Columbia209.2
45. Michigan209.1
46. Arizona208.1
47. Oklahoma207.3
48. Oregon207.0
49. West Virginia205.9
50. Alaska201.6
51. New Mexico200.6

Eighth grade reading

260.7 points in 2024 (estimate). Average NAEP reading scale score for public school grade 8 students, on a 0 to 500 scale.

Eighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024Eighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading score: 266.5 in 2002, 260.7 in 2024.260.0265.0270.0275.020102020NAEP grade8 readingscoreScale scoreEighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024Eighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading score: 266.5 in 2002, 260.7 in 2024.260.0265.0270.0275.020102020NAEP grade 8reading scoreScale scoreEighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024Eighth grade reading, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading score: 266.5 in 2002, 260.7 in 2024.260.0265.0270.0275.02005201020152020NAEP grade 8reading scoreScale score

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 8 reading score (scale score)
2002266.5
2003264.4
2005264.3
2007264.9
2009264.8
2011268.0
2013270.2
2015268.6
2017269.7
2019266.5
2022263.5
2024260.7

Fourth graders at or above Proficient

31.9% in 2024 (estimate). Share of public school grade 4 students scoring at or above the Proficient achievement level on the NAEP reading assessment.

Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 reading proficiency: 32.3% in 2002, 31.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%20102020NAEP grade4 readingproficiencyPercentFourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 reading proficiency: 32.3% in 2002, 31.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%20102020NAEP grade 4readingproficiencyPercentFourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 reading proficiency: 32.3% in 2002, 31.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%2005201020152020NAEP grade 4readingproficiencyPercent

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 4 reading proficiency (percent)
200232.3%
200330.1%
200532.9%
200735.1%
200932.3%
201132.6%
201333.0%
201536.1%
201738.2%
201937.4%
202231.9%
202431.9%

Eighth graders at or above Proficient

32.0% in 2024 (estimate). Share of public school grade 8 students scoring at or above the Proficient achievement level on the NAEP reading assessment.

Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading proficiency: 33.6% in 2002, 32.0% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%20102020NAEP grade8 readingproficiencyPercentEighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading proficiency: 33.6% in 2002, 32.0% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%20102020NAEP grade 8readingproficiencyPercentEighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2002 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 reading proficiency: 33.6% in 2002, 32.0% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%2005201020152020NAEP grade 8readingproficiencyPercent

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 8 reading proficiency (percent)
200233.6%
200332.3%
200532.2%
200731.6%
200932.8%
201133.9%
201338.3%
201537.2%
201738.7%
201937.1%
202232.1%
202432.0%

Source

Organization
National Center for Education Statistics
Dataset
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments
Geography
Nation and every state (50 states plus the District of Columbia)
Time coverage
1996 to 2024 for mathematics; 1998 to 2024 for reading
Update frequency
Every two years
Published
Original file
https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/DataService/GetAdhocData.aspx
Methodology
https://nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/tdw/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments

Caveats

  • NAEP scores and achievement-level percentages are estimates from a sample of students in each state, not a count of every student.
  • Mathematics and reading are scored on separate scales, and grade 4 and grade 8 are scored on separate scales within each subject, so a score is comparable only within its own subject and grade, never across them.
  • Every figure covers public school students only, including the national figure, so a state's figures and the national figure are on the same basis.
  • State participation in this assessment was voluntary before 2003, so a state can be missing from an earlier assessment year.
  • The Nation's Report Card publishes these figures rounded to whole numbers; the figures here come from the underlying data service and are kept to one decimal place.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho reading test scores”, https://understandidaho.com/education/reading-scores/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .