Skip to content

Idaho high school graduation rate

79.9%

Four-year cohort graduation rate in Idaho, 2021

−0.2 pts since 2020 (80.1%); +0.2 pts since 2016 (79.7%)

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Digest of Education Statistics. Data period 2021. Published .

Public high school 4-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR) for all students, for the nation and every state, at each school year Digest of Education Statistics table 219.46 publishes a value (school years 2011-12 through 2021-22, or 2013-14 through 2021-22 for Idaho). The period is the school year's starting year: 2021 is the 2021-22 school year, whose class graduated in spring 2022.

Change and comparison

From 2013 (77.3%) to 2021 (79.9%), the change was +2.6 pts.

The series high is 82.2% in 2019 and the low is 77.3% in 2013.

Among 48 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 46th highest in 2021. West Virginia was highest at 91.2% and the District of Columbia lowest at 76.4%.

Idaho is lowest among its neighboring states at 79.9%; Oregon is next above at 81.3%.

Idaho was 6.7 pts below the national figure of 86.6%.

Historical data

Idaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021Idaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021. 8 series. Idaho: 77.3% in 2013, 79.9% in 2021.0.0%50.0%100.0%20152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoPercentIdaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021Idaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021. 8 series. Idaho: 77.3% in 2013, 79.9% in 2021.0.0%50.0%100.0%20152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoPercentIdaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021Idaho high school graduation rate, 2011 to 2021. 8 series. Idaho: 77.3% in 2013, 79.9% in 2021.0.0%50.0%100.0%20122014201620182020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoPercent

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Digest of Education Statistics. Published .

Data table (11 rows)
PeriodIdaho (percent)United States (percent)Montana (percent)Nevada (percent)Oregon (percent)Utah (percent)Washington (percent)Wyoming (percent)
2011n/a80.0%84.0%63.0%68.0%80.0%77.0%79.0%
2012n/a81.4%84.4%70.7%68.7%83.0%76.4%77.0%
201377.3%82.3%85.4%70.0%72.0%83.9%78.2%78.6%
201478.9%83.2%86.0%71.3%73.8%84.8%78.2%79.3%
201579.7%84.1%85.6%73.6%74.8%85.2%79.7%80.0%
201679.7%84.6%85.8%80.9%76.7%86.0%79.4%86.2%
201780.7%85.3%86.4%83.2%78.7%87.0%86.7%81.7%
201880.8%85.8%86.6%84.1%80.0%87.4%81.1%82.1%
201982.2%86.5%85.9%82.6%82.6%88.2%83.0%82.3%
202080.1%86.1%86.1%81.3%80.6%88.1%n/a82.5%
202179.9%86.6%85.8%81.7%81.3%88.2%83.6%81.8%

Compared with other states

Percent

  1. West Virginia91.2%
  2. Tennessee90.4%
  3. Wisconsin90.3%
  4. Utah88.2%
  5. United States86.6%
  6. Montana85.8%
  7. Washington83.6%
  8. Wyoming81.8%
  9. Nevada81.7%
  10. Oregon81.3%
  11. Idaho79.9%
  12. Alaska77.8%
  13. Arizona77.3%
  14. District of Columbia76.4%

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Digest of Education Statistics. Data period 2021. Published .

Data table (50 rows)
State2021
1. West Virginia91.2%
2. Tennessee90.4%
3. Wisconsin90.3%
4. Kentucky90.1%
5. Massachusetts90.1%
6. Iowa89.9%
7. Missouri89.8%
8. Texas89.7%
9. Kansas89.1%
10. Virginia89.1%
11. Connecticut88.9%
12. Mississippi88.9%
13. Alabama88.2%
14. Arkansas88.2%
15. Utah88.2%
16. Delaware87.8%
17. Indiana87.7%
18. New Hampshire87.7%
19. Florida87.3%
20. Illinois87.3%
21. Nebraska87.1%
22. California87.0%
23. Pennsylvania87.0%
24. New York86.7%
United States86.6%
25. North Carolina86.4%
26. Maryland86.3%
27. Ohio86.2%
28. Maine86.1%
29. Hawaii86.0%
30. Montana85.8%
31. New Jersey85.2%
32. North Dakota85.1%
33. Georgia84.1%
34. South Carolina83.8%
35. Minnesota83.6%
36. Washington83.6%
37. Rhode Island83.3%
38. Louisiana83.1%
39. Vermont82.8%
40. Colorado82.3%
41. South Dakota82.1%
42. Wyoming81.8%
43. Nevada81.7%
44. Oregon81.3%
45. Michigan81.0%
46. Idaho79.9%
47. Alaska77.8%
48. Arizona77.3%
49. District of Columbia76.4%

Source

Organization
National Center for Education Statistics
Dataset
Digest of Education Statistics
Geography
Nation and every state (50 states plus the District of Columbia)
Time coverage
1969 to 2024, at whichever years each of the five source tables publishes; each measure's own span is in its description
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://nces.ed.gov/programs/digest/d25/tables/xls/tabn203.20.xlsx
Methodology
https://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Digest of Education Statistics

Caveats

  • The adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR) is the percentage of public high school freshmen who graduate with a regular diploma (or, from school year 2017-18 on, a state-defined alternate diploma for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities) within four years of starting 9th grade; a student's starting cohort is adjusted for transfers in and out, emigration, and death.
  • Idaho, Kentucky, and Oklahoma have no ACGR for school year 2011-12, and Idaho has none for 2012-13, because those states had not yet started reporting ACGR data; Idaho's own series begins at school year 2013-14.
  • Table 219.46 (prepared January 2024) is the newest edition NCES has published for this table, so school year 2021-22 is the newest adjusted cohort graduation rate this dataset can offer.
  • NCES notes that some states changed their diploma requirements for school year 2019-20 to account for the coronavirus pandemic, which may make that year's ACGR less comparable with other years.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho high school graduation rate”, https://understandidaho.com/education/graduation-rate/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .