Skip to content

Idaho math test scores

238.4 points

Average NAEP mathematics score for Idaho fourth graders, 2024 (estimate)

+2.2 points since 2022 (236.2); −2.3 points since 2013 (240.7); +3.5 points since 2003 (234.9)

Average NAEP mathematics scale score for public school grade 4 students, on a 0 to 500 scale.

Change and comparison

From 2000 (224.5) to 2024 (238.4), the change was +13.9 points.

Over the most recent 5 years, 2019 (241.9) to 2024 (238.4), the change was −3.5 points.

The series high is 241.9 points in 2019 and the low is 224.5 points in 2000.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 21st highest in 2024. Massachusetts was highest at 246.5 points and New Mexico lowest at 223.8 points.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 4th highest; Montana is next above at 238.5 points and Washington next below at 237.6 points.

Historical data

Idaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024Idaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 224.5 in 2000, 238.4 in 2024.210.0220.0230.0240.0250.0200020102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnitedStatesIdahoScale scoreIdaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024Idaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 224.5 in 2000, 238.4 in 2024.210.0220.0230.0240.0250.0200020102020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoScale scoreIdaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024Idaho math test scores, 1996 to 2024. 8 series. Idaho: 224.5 in 2000, 238.4 in 2024.210.0220.0230.0240.0250.020002005201020152020MontanaNevadaOregonUtahWashingtonWyomingUnited StatesIdahoScale score

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (13 rows)
PeriodIdaho (scale score)United States (scale score)Montana (scale score)Nevada (scale score)Oregon (scale score)Utah (scale score)Washington (scale score)Wyoming (scale score)
1996n/a222.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
2000224.5224.2228.5219.6223.9226.8n/a228.6
2003234.9234.0235.8227.5236.3234.8238.3241.1
2005241.7237.1240.6229.9238.3238.8241.7243.0
2007240.9239.1243.6231.8236.0239.4242.5243.9
2009241.0239.1244.4235.2238.0240.3242.3242.0
2011240.3240.1243.8237.0236.9242.5243.2243.9
2013240.7241.2243.7236.3240.1242.8246.3246.5
2015238.8239.9241.3233.8237.7242.6245.0246.8
2017240.0239.2240.7231.7233.1242.5241.7247.8
2019241.9240.0241.1235.6236.3243.8239.5245.8
2022236.2234.9238.5229.3228.2239.6234.9243.1
2024238.4237.3238.5233.2228.7241.5237.6243.4

Compared with other states

Scale score

  1. Massachusetts246.5
  2. Florida243.4
  3. Wyoming243.4
  4. Utah241.5
  5. Montana238.5
  6. Idaho238.4
  7. Washington237.6
  8. United States237.3
  9. Nevada233.2
  10. Oregon228.7
  11. Alaska225.9
  12. New Mexico223.8

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. Massachusetts246.5
2. Florida243.4
3. Wyoming243.4
4. New Hampshire241.6
5. Utah241.5
6. North Dakota241.3
7. Minnesota240.7
8. Texas240.5
9. Indiana240.3
10. New Jersey240.1
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. Massachusetts246.5
2. Florida243.4
3. Wyoming243.4
4. New Hampshire241.6
5. Utah241.5
6. North Dakota241.3
7. Minnesota240.7
8. Texas240.5
9. Indiana240.3
10. New Jersey240.1
11. South Dakota239.9
12. Tennessee239.6
13. Ohio239.4
14. Hawaii239.3
15. Wisconsin239.3
16. Mississippi239.2
17. Colorado239.1
18. Connecticut239.1
19. North Carolina238.9
20. Montana238.5
21. Idaho238.4
22. Nebraska238.2
23. Pennsylvania238.2
24. Virginia237.9
25. Kentucky237.8
26. South Carolina237.6
27. Washington237.6
28. Rhode Island237.3
United States237.3
29. Kansas237.2
30. Iowa237.0
31. Alabama236.4
32. Georgia236.1
33. Illinois236.1
34. Michigan235.2
35. Missouri235.0
36. Vermont234.8
37. Louisiana234.5
38. New York234.2
39. Maryland234.1
40. Delaware233.2
41. Nevada233.2
42. Maine233.1
43. California233.0
44. Oklahoma232.6
45. Arizona232.4
46. West Virginia231.5
47. District of Columbia230.6
48. Arkansas230.3
49. Oregon228.7
50. Alaska225.9
51. New Mexico223.8

Eighth grade mathematics

278.1 points in 2024 (estimate). Average NAEP mathematics scale score for public school grade 8 students, on a 0 to 500 scale.

Eighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024Eighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics score: 277.2 in 2000, 278.1 in 2024.275.0280.0285.0290.0200020102020NAEP grade8mathematicsscoreScale scoreEighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024Eighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics score: 277.2 in 2000, 278.1 in 2024.275.0280.0285.0290.0200020102020NAEP grade 8mathematicsscoreScale scoreEighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024Eighth grade mathematics, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics score: 277.2 in 2000, 278.1 in 2024.275.0280.0285.0290.020002005201020152020NAEP grade 8mathematicsscoreScale score

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 8 mathematics score (scale score)
2000277.2
2003279.9
2005281.0
2007283.5
2009287.3
2011286.7
2013286.4
2015283.7
2017284.4
2019285.9
2022281.8
2024278.1

Fourth graders at or above Proficient

40.7% in 2024 (estimate). Share of public school grade 4 students scoring at or above the Proficient achievement level on the NAEP mathematics assessment.

Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 mathematics proficiency: 19.8% in 2000, 40.7% in 2024.0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%200020102020NAEP grade4mathematicsproficiencyPercentFourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 mathematics proficiency: 19.8% in 2000, 40.7% in 2024.0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%200020102020NAEP grade 4mathematicsproficiencyPercentFourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Fourth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 4 mathematics proficiency: 19.8% in 2000, 40.7% in 2024.0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%20002005201020152020NAEP grade 4mathematicsproficiencyPercent

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 4 mathematics proficiency (percent)
200019.8%
200330.6%
200540.4%
200740.1%
200940.5%
201139.5%
201339.7%
201538.2%
201740.2%
201943.0%
202236.3%
202440.7%

Eighth graders at or above Proficient

30.9% in 2024 (estimate). Share of public school grade 8 students scoring at or above the Proficient achievement level on the NAEP mathematics assessment.

Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics proficiency: 26.4% in 2000, 30.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%200020102020NAEP grade8mathematicsproficiencyPercentEighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics proficiency: 26.4% in 2000, 30.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%200020102020NAEP grade 8mathematicsproficiencyPercentEighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024Eighth graders at or above Proficient, 2000 to 2024. NAEP grade 8 mathematics proficiency: 26.4% in 2000, 30.9% in 2024.0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%20002005201020152020NAEP grade 8mathematicsproficiencyPercent

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
PeriodNAEP grade 8 mathematics proficiency (percent)
200026.4%
200328.3%
200530.0%
200734.1%
200938.4%
201136.9%
201336.5%
201534.0%
201735.4%
201937.3%
202232.4%
202430.9%

Source

Organization
National Center for Education Statistics
Dataset
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments
Geography
Nation and every state (50 states plus the District of Columbia)
Time coverage
1996 to 2024 for mathematics; 1998 to 2024 for reading
Update frequency
Every two years
Published
Original file
https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/DataService/GetAdhocData.aspx
Methodology
https://nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/tdw/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) State Mathematics and Reading Assessments

Caveats

  • NAEP scores and achievement-level percentages are estimates from a sample of students in each state, not a count of every student.
  • Mathematics and reading are scored on separate scales, and grade 4 and grade 8 are scored on separate scales within each subject, so a score is comparable only within its own subject and grade, never across them.
  • Every figure covers public school students only, including the national figure, so a state's figures and the national figure are on the same basis.
  • State participation in this assessment was voluntary before 2003, so a state can be missing from an earlier assessment year.
  • The Nation's Report Card publishes these figures rounded to whole numbers; the figures here come from the underlying data service and are kept to one decimal place.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho math test scores”, https://understandidaho.com/education/math-scores/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .