Skip to content

Idaho wildfires

1,498

Wildfires reported in Idaho, 2025

+3.3% since 2024 (1,450); +58.7% since 2020 (944); +13.1% since 2015 (1,324)

Number of unplanned wildland fires (wildfires) across all jurisdictions in the year, excluding prescribed fires.

Change and comparison

From 2003 (1,845) to 2025 (1,498), the change was −18.8%.

The series high is 1,845 in 2003 and the low is 630 in 2016.

Among 50 states, Idaho ranked 17th highest in 2025. California was highest at 8,951 and Hawaii lowest at 9.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 4th highest; Washington is next above at 1,874 and Utah next below at 1,093.

Idaho's figure is 1.9% of the national figure of 77,850.

Historical data

Idaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025Idaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025. Idaho: 1,845 in 2003, 1,498 in 2025.05001,0001,5002,00020102020IdahoCountIdaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025Idaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025. Idaho: 1,845 in 2003, 1,498 in 2025.05001,0001,5002,00020102020IdahoCountIdaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025Idaho wildfires, 2003 to 2025. Idaho: 1,845 in 2003, 1,498 in 2025.05001,0001,5002,00020052010201520202025IdahoCount

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, Wildland fires and acres burned by state. Published .

Data table (21 rows)
PeriodIdaho (count)
20031,845
20041,098
20051,154
20061,831
20071,473
2010984
20111,094
20121,149
20131,471
20141,180
20151,324
2016630
20171,598
20181,132
2019960
2020944
20211,332
20221,088
2023892
20241,450
20251,498

Compared with other states

Count

  1. United States77,850
  2. California8,951
  3. Virginia7,709
  4. Oregon2,734
  5. Montana2,432
  6. Washington1,874
  7. Idaho1,498
  8. Utah1,093
  9. Nevada616
  10. Wyoming584
  11. Indiana30
  12. Delaware15
  13. Hawaii9

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, Wildland fires and acres burned by state. Data period 2025. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2025
United States77,850
1. California8,951
2. Virginia7,709
3. North Carolina6,872
4. Texas5,829
5. Georgia4,048
6. Florida3,704
7. Iowa3,173
8. Oregon2,734
9. Oklahoma2,530
Data table (51 rows)
State2025
United States77,850
1. California8,951
2. Virginia7,709
3. North Carolina6,872
4. Texas5,829
5. Georgia4,048
6. Florida3,704
7. Iowa3,173
8. Oregon2,734
9. Oklahoma2,530
10. Montana2,432
11. Washington1,874
12. Alabama1,860
13. Mississippi1,812
14. Missouri1,671
15. Arizona1,626
16. Pennsylvania1,546
17. Idaho1,498
18. Minnesota1,381
19. New Jersey1,323
20. Wisconsin1,284
21. Massachusetts1,158
22. Colorado1,123
23. Utah1,093
24. New Mexico903
25. Louisiana861
26. Maine856
27. West Virginia854
28. Tennessee842
29. Kentucky758
30. Nevada616
31. Wyoming584
32. Ohio560
33. Michigan516
34. Nebraska511
35. Alaska465
36. South Dakota458
37. North Dakota430
38. Connecticut256
39. New York203
40. Arkansas192
41. Maryland176
42. New Hampshire157
43. Vermont106
44. South Carolina71
45. Rhode Island62
46. Illinois40
47. Kansas37
48. Indiana30
49. Delaware15
50. Hawaii9

Acres burned

182,005 acres in 2025. Acres burned by unplanned wildland fires (wildfires) across all jurisdictions in the year, excluding prescribed fires.

Acres burned, 2003 to 2025Acres burned, 2003 to 2025. Acres burned: 312,932 in 2003, 182,005 in 2025.0500k1M1.5M2M20102020AcresburnedAcresAcres burned, 2003 to 2025Acres burned, 2003 to 2025. Acres burned: 312,932 in 2003, 182,005 in 2025.0500k1M1.5M2M20102020Acres burnedAcresAcres burned, 2003 to 2025Acres burned, 2003 to 2025. Acres burned: 312,932 in 2003, 182,005 in 2025.0500k1M1.5M2M20052010201520202025Acres burnedAcres

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, Wildland fires and acres burned by state. Published .

Data table (21 rows)
PeriodAcres burned (acres)
2003312,932
200413,981
2005442,391
2006933,548
20071,980,552
2010642,997
2011384,103
20121,667,654
2013722,204
2014189,430
2015804,094
2016361,649
2017686,262
2018604,481
2019284,026
2020314,352
2021439,600
2022436,733
202387,801
2024996,762
2025182,005

Source

Organization
National Interagency Fire Center
Dataset
Wildland fires and acres burned by state
Geography
States and the United States
Time coverage
1983-2025 (US); 2003-2025, excluding 2008-2009 (states)
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.nifc.gov/fire-information/statistics/wildfires
Methodology
https://www.nifc.gov/nicc
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Wildland fires and acres burned by state

Caveats

  • 'Fire' and 'acres burned' mean unplanned wildfire tracked by any NICC member agency, across federal, state and local jurisdiction; not federal land only.
  • Prescribed fires and, for 2003-2007, Wildland Fire Use incidents are excluded; only unplanned wildfire ignitions are counted.
  • No state has an observation for 2000-2002 or 2008-2009; those years' reports carry no usable per-state table.
  • NIFC's own U.S. total flags 2004: that year's total excludes North Carolina's state lands.
  • U.S. fire counts before 1998 are lower and more erratic (as low as 18,229 in 1983 versus roughly 47,000 to 97,000 from 1998 on); figures are carried as published.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho wildfires”, https://understandidaho.com/land/wildfire/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .