Skip to content

Electricity sales by utility

Annual retail electricity revenue, sales and customers for each Idaho electric utility, from Form EIA-861's full-service (Part A) survey, broken out by end-use sector, and, for utilities small enough to file it, the abbreviated 861S short form's single undivided total.

Figures

Cents per kWh

  1. PacifiCorp13.53
  2. Kootenai Electric Cooperative13.44
  3. Northern Lights, Inc12.17
  4. Avista Corp11.84
  5. Idaho Power Co11.78
  6. Fall River Rural Elec Coop Inc11.11
  7. Missoula Electric Coop, Inc10.50
  8. Raft Rural Elec Coop Inc10.16
  9. Salmon River Electric Coop Inc9.87
  10. City of Idaho Falls - (ID)9.60
  11. Inland Power & Light Company9.45
  12. United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)8.50
  13. Lower Valley Energy Inc7.84

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Data period 2025. Published .

Records

Idaho electricity utilities

One row per Idaho electric utility per year, from Form EIA-861's Sales to Ultimate Customers survey.

Data table (32 rows)
UtilityOwnershipResidential customersResidential price (cents/kWh)Commercial price (cents/kWh)Industrial price (cents/kWh)
Idaho Power CoInvestor Owned540,03211.789.097.98
Avista CorpInvestor Owned129,18111.849.65.14
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned75,59913.5311.619.53
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)Municipal29,4039.67.775.84
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative31,00413.4412.848.34
Northern Lights, IncCooperative18,17212.1711.985.91
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative15,95211.117.59n/a
Clearwater Power CompanyCooperativen/an/an/an/a
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)Cooperative5,1698.57.165.84
City of Burley - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Idaho County L&P Coop Assn, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Weiser - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Rupert - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Lost River Electric Coop IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative2,4269.878.026.29
City of Bonners Ferry (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,39810.165.95.56
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative2,1759.459.6821.82
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative1,6637.847.735.37
City of Soda Springs - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Heyburn - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Plummer - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
South Side Electric, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
East End Mutual Elec Co LtdCooperativen/an/an/an/a
Riverside Electric CooperativeCooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Albion - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Farmers Electric Company, Ltd - (ID)Cooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Declo - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative4410.510.03n/a
Vigilante Electric Coop, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
SunnovaBehind the Metern/an/an/an/a
City of Minidoka - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Published .

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Energy Information Administration
Publisher’s dataset
Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861)
File or API used
https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/eia861/zip/f8612025.zip
Methodology
https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/eia861/

Coverage

Geography
Idaho utilities only
Time coverage
2015-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
October 7, 2026
Retrieved
October 12, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
352 observations, 344 records, 2015-2025

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
Residential electricity price by utilityAverage residential retail electricity price for one Idaho utility (residential revenue divided by residential sales), for a calendar year.cents per_kwh
Residential electricity customers by utilityNumber of residential electricity customers billed by one Idaho utility, for a calendar year.count

Record fields

One row per Idaho electric utility per year, from Form EIA-861's Sales to Ultimate Customers survey.

  • year: Calendar year of the survey.
  • utility_id: EIA's Utility Number for this utility.
  • utility: Utility name as EIA-861 prints it.
  • ownership: Ownership type as EIA-861 prints it (Investor Owned, Cooperative, Municipal, Political Subdivision, Federal, or, for one billing-only solar company, Behind the Meter).
  • residential_customers: Residential customer count. Left blank for a short-form utility, which reports no sector split; see the dataset caveats.
  • residential_price_cents_per_kwh: Residential revenue divided by residential sales, cents per kWh, two decimals.
  • commercial_price_cents_per_kwh: Commercial revenue divided by commercial sales, cents per kWh, two decimals; left blank for a short-form utility and for a utility with no commercial sales that year.
  • industrial_price_cents_per_kwh: Industrial revenue divided by industrial sales, cents per kWh, two decimals; left blank for a short-form utility and for a utility with no industrial sales that year.
  • total_customers: All-sector customer count.
  • total_sales_mwh: All-sector sales, megawatthours.
  • short_form: True when this row is sourced from the abbreviated 861S survey rather than the standard Sales to Ultimate Customers survey.

Caveats

  • Covers 2015-2025: 2014 and earlier ship in the legacy Excel binary (.xls) format, which this puller does not read.
  • A utility's price is its average revenue per unit sold (revenue divided by sales), not its tariff rate schedule; a residential customer's actual rate depends on usage tier, time of use and any riders.
  • A utility that files the abbreviated 861S short form (most of Idaho's smaller municipal and cooperative systems) reports one undivided total revenue, sales and customer count, with no residential, commercial or industrial split. No such split is estimated for it: this dataset's two measures below need a reported sector, so a short-form utility appears in the records table only, with its sector figures left blank.
  • EIA's own 'Adjustment' reconciling entry (Utility Number 99999) is excluded; it is a balancing-authority-level correction, not a utility.
  • Only Schedule 4 Part A (full-service, bundled) rows are kept; no Idaho utility reports a Part B, C or D (energy-only, delivery-only or power-marketer) row in this span.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861)”, compiled from U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Retrieved October 12, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/eia-sales-by-utility/.

Cite U.S. Energy Information Administration directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .