Skip to content

Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates

11.78¢/kWh

Average residential retail electricity price paid by Idaho Power Co's customers, 2025

+0.2% since 2024 (11.76); +16.9% since 2020 (10.08); +14.4% since 2015 (10.30)

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Data period 2025. Published .

Average residential retail electricity price for one Idaho utility (residential revenue divided by residential sales), for a calendar year.

Change and comparison

The latest figure, 2025, is the highest in the series, which begins in 2015.

Highest is PacifiCorp at 13.53; next is Kootenai Electric Cooperative at 13.44.

Historical data

Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025. Idaho Power Co: 10.30 in 2015, 11.78 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.00201520202025Idaho PowerCoCents per kWhIdaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025. Idaho Power Co: 10.30 in 2015, 11.78 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.00201520202025Idaho Power CoCents per kWhIdaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates, 2015 to 2025. Idaho Power Co: 10.30 in 2015, 11.78 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.0020162018202020222024Idaho Power CoCents per kWh

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Published .

Data table (11 rows)
PeriodIdaho Power Co (cents per kwh)
201510.30
201610.30
201710.33
201810.39
201910.04
202010.08
202110.39
202210.70
202311.65
202411.76
202511.78

Price by utility

Cents per kWh

  1. PacifiCorp13.53
  2. Kootenai Electric Cooperative13.44
  3. Northern Lights, Inc12.17
  4. Avista Corp11.84
  5. Fall River Rural Elec Coop Inc11.11
  6. Missoula Electric Coop, Inc10.50
  7. Raft Rural Elec Coop Inc10.16
  8. Salmon River Electric Coop Inc9.87
  9. City of Idaho Falls - (ID)9.60
  10. Inland Power & Light Company9.45
  11. United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)8.50
  12. Lower Valley Energy Inc7.84

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Data period 2025. Published .

Data table (12 rows)
Utility2025 (cents per_kwh)
PacifiCorp13.53
Kootenai Electric Cooperative13.44
Northern Lights, Inc12.17
Avista Corp11.84
Fall River Rural Elec Coop Inc11.11
Missoula Electric Coop, Inc10.50
Raft Rural Elec Coop Inc10.16
Salmon River Electric Coop Inc9.87
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)9.60
Inland Power & Light Company9.45
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)8.50
Lower Valley Energy Inc7.84

Price by utility over time

Price by utility over timePrice by utility over time. 8 series. PacifiCorp: 10.72 in 2015, 13.53 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.00201520202025PacifiCorpKootenaiElectricCooperativeNorthernLights, IncAvista CorpFall RiverRural ElecCoop IncMissoulaElectricCoop, IncCents per kWhPrice by utility over timePrice by utility over time. 8 series. PacifiCorp: 10.72 in 2015, 13.53 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.00201520202025PacifiCorpKootenaiElectricCooperativeNorthernLights, IncAvista CorpFall RiverRural ElecCoop IncMissoulaElectric Coop,IncRaft RuralElec Coop IncCents per kWhPrice by utility over timePrice by utility over time. 8 series. PacifiCorp: 10.72 in 2015, 13.53 in 2025.0.005.0010.0015.0020162018202020222024PacifiCorpKootenaiElectricCooperativeNorthern Lights,IncAvista CorpFall River RuralElec Coop IncMissoulaElectric Coop,IncRaft Rural ElecCoop IncSalmon RiverElectric CoopIncCents per kWh

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Published .

Idaho electricity utilities

One row per Idaho electric utility per year, from Form EIA-861's Sales to Ultimate Customers survey.

Data table (32 rows)
UtilityOwnershipResidential customersResidential price (cents/kWh)Commercial price (cents/kWh)Industrial price (cents/kWh)
Idaho Power CoInvestor Owned540,03211.789.097.98
Avista CorpInvestor Owned129,18111.849.65.14
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned75,59913.5311.619.53
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)Municipal29,4039.67.775.84
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative31,00413.4412.848.34
Northern Lights, IncCooperative18,17212.1711.985.91
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative15,95211.117.59n/a
Clearwater Power CompanyCooperativen/an/an/an/a
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)Cooperative5,1698.57.165.84
City of Burley - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Idaho County L&P Coop Assn, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Weiser - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Rupert - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Lost River Electric Coop IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative2,4269.878.026.29
City of Bonners Ferry (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,39810.165.95.56
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative2,1759.459.6821.82
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative1,6637.847.735.37
City of Soda Springs - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Heyburn - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
City of Plummer - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
South Side Electric, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
East End Mutual Elec Co LtdCooperativen/an/an/an/a
Riverside Electric CooperativeCooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Albion - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Farmers Electric Company, Ltd - (ID)Cooperativen/an/an/an/a
City of Declo - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative4410.510.03n/a
Vigilante Electric Coop, IncCooperativen/an/an/an/a
SunnovaBehind the Metern/an/an/an/a
City of Minidoka - (ID)Municipaln/an/an/an/a

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861). Published .

Source

Organization
U.S. Energy Information Administration
Dataset
Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861)
Geography
Idaho utilities only
Time coverage
2015-2025
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/eia861/zip/f8612025.zip
Methodology
https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/eia861/
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
Sales to Ultimate Customers (EIA-861)

Caveats

  • Covers 2015-2025: 2014 and earlier ship in the legacy Excel binary (.xls) format, which this puller does not read.
  • A utility's price is its average revenue per unit sold (revenue divided by sales), not its tariff rate schedule; a residential customer's actual rate depends on usage tier, time of use and any riders.
  • A utility that files the abbreviated 861S short form (most of Idaho's smaller municipal and cooperative systems) reports one undivided total revenue, sales and customer count, with no residential, commercial or industrial split. No such split is estimated for it: this dataset's two measures below need a reported sector, so a short-form utility appears in the records table only, with its sector figures left blank.
  • EIA's own 'Adjustment' reconciling entry (Utility Number 99999) is excluded; it is a balancing-authority-level correction, not a utility.
  • Only Schedule 4 Part A (full-service, bundled) rows are kept; no Idaho utility reports a Part B, C or D (energy-only, delivery-only or power-marketer) row in this span.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho Power and other Idaho utilities' electricity rates”, https://understandidaho.com/energy/electricity-rates/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .