Skip to content

Idaho energy use per person

246.6 million Btu

Total energy consumed per Idaho resident, all sources and sectors, 2024

−5.2% since 2023 (260.1 million Btu); −9.5% since 2014 (272.6 million Btu); −22.4% since 2004 (317.7 million Btu)

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Data period 2024. Published .

Total energy consumed from all sources and sectors, divided by population, for a calendar year. Every state, DC and the US.

Change and comparison

From 1960 (271.2 million Btu) to 2024 (246.6 million Btu), the change was −9.1%.

Over the most recent 5 years, 2019 (271.2 million Btu) to 2024 (246.6 million Btu), the change was −9.1%.

The latest figure, 2024, is the lowest in the series, which begins in 1960.

Among 50 states and the District of Columbia, Idaho ranked 31st highest in 2024. Alaska was highest at 1,032 million Btu and Rhode Island lowest at 169.2 million Btu.

Among Idaho and its 6 neighboring states, Idaho ranks 3rd highest; Montana is next above at 324.7 million Btu and Utah next below at 244.5 million Btu.

Historical data

Idaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024Idaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024. Idaho: 271.2 in 1960, 246.6 in 2024.02004006002000IdahoMillion BtuIdaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024Idaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024. Idaho: 271.2 in 1960, 246.6 in 2024.02004006001960198020002020IdahoMillion BtuIdaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024Idaho energy use per person, 1960 to 2024. Idaho: 271.2 in 1960, 246.6 in 2024.02004006001960198020002020IdahoMillion Btu

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Published .

Data table (65 rows)
PeriodIdaho (million btu)
1960271.2
1961282.7
1962290.7
1963298.3
1964323.9
1965326.7
1966340.3
1967369.4
1968394.9
1969386.2
1970394.3
1971402.7
1972418.9
1973413.8
1974410.4
1975413.0
1976406.0
1977402.4
1978392.3
1979397.5
1980353.2
1981361.0
1982342.2
1983334.0
1984333.5
1985342.4
1986331.2
1987338.6
1988360.1
1989388.4
1990336.6
1991336.9
1992346.2
1993330.6
1994343.3
1995328.0
1996333.0
1997322.1
1998331.9
1999340.9
2000358.8
2001340.8
2002322.8
2003300.8
2004317.7
2005317.1
2006304.9
2007316.0
2008305.1
2009275.4
2010290.0
2011266.1
2012267.9
2013282.4
2014272.6
2015283.1
2016275.2
2017272.6
2018266.7
2019271.2
2020250.4
2021257.6
2022264.4
2023260.1
2024246.6

Compared with other states

Million Btu

  1. Alaska1,031.9
  2. Louisiana924.1
  3. North Dakota906.9
  4. Wyoming864.2
  5. Montana324.7
  6. United States278.1
  7. Idaho246.6
  8. Utah244.5
  9. Nevada213.2
  10. Oregon209.5
  11. Washington202.6
  12. California174.2
  13. New York169.8
  14. Rhode Island169.2

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Data period 2024. Published .

An excerpt; the full table is below.

State2024
1. Alaska1,031.9
2. Louisiana924.1
3. North Dakota906.9
4. Wyoming864.2
5. West Virginia472.7
6. Texas464.2
7. Iowa432.9
8. Nebraska421.7
9. Oklahoma374.7
10. South Dakota374.1
Data table (52 rows)
State2024
1. Alaska1,031.9
2. Louisiana924.1
3. North Dakota906.9
4. Wyoming864.2
5. West Virginia472.7
6. Texas464.2
7. Iowa432.9
8. Nebraska421.7
9. Oklahoma374.7
10. South Dakota374.1
11. Alabama369.2
12. Indiana366.3
13. Mississippi362.6
14. Kentucky358.8
15. Arkansas342.2
16. Montana324.7
17. Kansas323.5
18. New Mexico321.6
19. South Carolina299.6
20. Ohio289.4
21. Tennessee288.6
22. Minnesota284.4
23. Virginia280.2
United States278.1
24. Pennsylvania276.9
25. Wisconsin276.0
26. Illinois270.4
27. Missouri267.0
28. Georgia264.2
29. Michigan250.1
30. Delaware249.1
31. Idaho246.6
32. Utah244.5
33. Maine236.6
34. North Carolina232.6
35. Colorado224.7
36. Nevada213.2
37. New Hampshire211.4
38. Oregon209.5
39. New Jersey208.0
40. Arizona207.5
41. Washington202.6
42. District of Columbia200.3
43. Connecticut193.0
44. Maryland192.4
45. Hawaii189.4
46. Florida187.3
47. Massachusetts180.6
48. Vermont176.6
49. California174.2
50. New York169.8
51. Rhode Island169.2

Energy use by sector

Total energy consumed for a calendar year, broken out by end-use sector (residential, commercial, industrial, transportation). Idaho and the US only.

Billion Btu

  1. Transportation163,051
  2. Industrial139,812
  3. Residential111,151
  4. Commercial79,421

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Data period 2024. Published .

Data table (4 rows)
Sector2024 (billion btu)
Transportation163,051
Industrial139,812
Residential111,151
Commercial79,421

Energy use by sector over time

Energy use by sector over timeEnergy use by sector over time. 4 series. Transportation: 42,448 in 1960, 163,051 in 2024.050k100k150k200k2000IndustrialResidentialCommercialBillion BtuEnergy use by sector over timeEnergy use by sector over time. 4 series. Transportation: 42,448 in 1960, 163,051 in 2024.050k100k150k200k1960198020002020TransportationIndustrialResidentialCommercialBillion BtuEnergy use by sector over timeEnergy use by sector over time. 4 series. Transportation: 42,448 in 1960, 163,051 in 2024.050k100k150k200k1960198020002020TransportationIndustrialResidentialCommercialBillion Btu

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Published .

Energy use by source

Total energy consumed for a calendar year, broken out by energy source (petroleum, natural gas, coal, hydropower, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, nuclear, and net electricity imports). Idaho and the US only.

Billion Btu

  1. Petroleum187,753
  2. Natural gas161,427
  3. Net electricity imports70,916
  4. Hydropower31,221
  5. Biomass31,099
  6. Wind10,290
  7. Solar4,439
  8. Geothermal1,816
  9. Coal932
  10. Nuclear0

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Data period 2024. Published .

Data table (10 rows)
Source2024 (billion btu)
Petroleum187,753
Natural gas161,427
Net electricity imports70,916
Hydropower31,221
Biomass31,099
Wind10,290
Solar4,439
Geothermal1,816
Coal932
Nuclear0

Energy spending per person

$4,137 in 2024. Total dollars spent on energy from all sources and sectors, divided by population, for a calendar year. Every state, DC and the US. Published for 1970 to 2024.

Energy spending per person, 1970 to 2024Energy spending per person, 1970 to 2024. Total energy expenditures per capita: $485.1 in 1970, $4,137 in 2024.$0$2,000$4,000$6,000198020002020DollarsEnergy spending per person, 1970 to 2024Energy spending per person, 1970 to 2024. Total energy expenditures per capita: $485.1 in 1970, $4,137 in 2024.$0$2,000$4,000$6,000198020002020Total energyexpendituresper capitaDollarsEnergy spending per person, 1970 to 2024Energy spending per person, 1970 to 2024. Total energy expenditures per capita: $485.1 in 1970, $4,137 in 2024.$0$2,000$4,000$6,000197019801990200020102020Total energyexpenditures percapitaDollars

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System (SEDS). Published .

Data table (55 rows)
PeriodTotal energy expenditures per capita (dollars)
1970$485.1
1971$507.7
1972$537.2
1973$596.3
1974$755.5
1975$883.5
1976$944.9
1977$1,018.1
1978$1,072.6
1979$1,324.8
1980$1,546.2
1981$1,678.5
1982$1,664.9
1983$1,609.1
1984$1,638.8
1985$1,699.6
1986$1,444.6
1987$1,543.9
1988$1,597.6
1989$1,735.1
1990$1,827.0
1991$1,817.6
1992$1,797.0
1993$1,854.8
1994$1,875.6
1995$1,887.3
1996$2,072.1
1997$2,018.3
1998$1,891.7
1999$2,023.0
2000$2,414.3
2001$2,411.5
2002$2,395.9
2003$2,337.5
2004$2,687.4
2005$3,172.7
2006$3,456.4
2007$3,612.4
2008$3,974.4
2009$3,167.2
2010$3,680.2
2011$4,238.0
2012$4,261.5
2013$4,388.8
2014$4,380.3
2015$3,714.3
2016$3,398.1
2017$3,686.3
2018$3,967.7
2019$3,774.7
2020$3,205.1
2021$4,017.5
2022$5,037.0
2023$4,788.4
2024$4,136.9

Source

Organization
U.S. Energy Information Administration
Dataset
State Energy Data System (SEDS)
Geography
Nation, every state and DC for the per-capita metrics; Idaho and the US total only for the by-source and by-sector breakdowns.
Time coverage
1960 to 2024; each measure's span is given in its own description.
Update frequency
Annual
Published
Original file
https://www.eia.gov/state/seds/sep_use/total/csv/use_all_btu.csv
Methodology
https://www.eia.gov/state/seds/sep_use/notes/use_technotes.pdf
License
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Our copy
State Energy Data System (SEDS)

Caveats

  • The State Energy Data System (SEDS) revises prior years at every release, not just the newest year, so a figure here can change on the next refresh even for a year already published.
  • Per-capita figures divide by the Census Bureau population estimate EIA applies for that state and year, not a population figure computed elsewhere on this site.
  • SEDS runs about 18 months behind the current year: the complete update each June carries final data only through two years prior.

Cite

Cite this page as Understand Idaho, “Idaho energy use per person”, https://understandidaho.com/energy/energy-use/, retrieved on the date you read it, and the publisher named above for the figures themselves. The dataset behind it is described in the data catalog.

This page was last updated .