Skip to content

Tax credit housing projects (HUD LIHTC)

Every rental housing project built or rehabilitated with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits that state housing finance agencies have reported to HUD since the program began in 1987, with its location, size, year placed in service and sponsor type.

Figures

Tax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024Tax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024. Idaho: 0 in 1987, 2 in 2024.05101520002020IdahoCountTax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024Tax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024. Idaho: 0 in 1987, 2 in 2024.0510151990200020102020IdahoCountTax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024Tax credit projects placed in service, 1987 to 2024. Idaho: 0 in 1987, 2 in 2024.0510151990200020102020IdahoCount

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Data period 2024. Published .

MeasureValuePeriod
Tax credit projects placed in service202422024
Tax credit housing units placed in service20241782024
Low-income tax credit units in the county202411,8842024

Records

Idaho tax credit apartment projects

One row per Idaho tax credit project in HUD's database, including projects that have left the program.

An excerpt; the full table is below.

ProjectCityCountyPlaced in serviceLow-income unitsTotal units
PARK RIVER APTSBoiseAda County19908291
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE APTS IBoiseAda County19908080
DAVIS PARKBoiseAda County19914041
MAGNOLIA APTSBoiseAda County19914343
PARKHILL APTSBoiseAda County19913336
ARBOR CROSSINGBoiseAda County199296228
CASSIA COURTBoiseAda County19931818
GREENFIELD VILLAGEBoiseAda County19937575
SYRINGA VILLAGEBoiseAda County19933264
BRENTWOOD MANORBoiseAda County19938080
Data table (288 rows)
ProjectCityCountyPlaced in serviceLow-income unitsTotal units
PARK RIVER APTSBoiseAda County19908291
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE APTS IBoiseAda County19908080
DAVIS PARKBoiseAda County19914041
MAGNOLIA APTSBoiseAda County19914343
PARKHILL APTSBoiseAda County19913336
ARBOR CROSSINGBoiseAda County199296228
CASSIA COURTBoiseAda County19931818
GREENFIELD VILLAGEBoiseAda County19937575
SYRINGA VILLAGEBoiseAda County19933264
BRENTWOOD MANORBoiseAda County19938080
PATTERSONBoiseAda County19932020
TOWNE SQUARE VILLAGE IIBoiseAda County19947980
HILLCREEKBoiseAda County19944460
NORTHWEST POINTEBoiseAda County19945077
STEWART AVENUEBoiseAda County19961616
OAK PARK VILLAGEBoiseAda County1996154200
MALLARD POINTEGarden CityAda County2000157158
RIVER PLAZABoiseAda County200087116
IDANHABoiseAda County20013953
SHANNON GLEN AT RIVERSIDEGarden CityAda County20025672
TRAMORE SENIORMeridianAda County20035672
VALLEY RUNKunaAda County20033132
SISTERS VILLAEagleAda County20044849
FOOTHILLS (THE)MeridianAda County20045354
CIVIC PLAZABoiseAda County2004296299
FRANKLIN GROVEBoiseAda County20064040
TREEHOUSE - BOISEBoiseAda County20062525
WYLIE STREET STATIONBoiseAda County20064040
APPLE POINTEBoiseAda County20093232
RIVERVIEWBoiseAda County20104040
PIONEER SQUAREBoiseAda County20124343
12TH AND RIVER STREET HOUSINGBoiseAda County20125253
TRAILWINDS (THE)Garden CityAda County20155764
VINEYARD AT EAGLE PROMENADEBoiseAda County20162730
SAMARITAN VILLAGEBoiseAda County2016100100
WASHINGTON SQUAREMeridianAda County20174142
MOON VALLEYStarAda County20173237
COTTONWOOD MEADOWSEagleAda County20184248
NEW PATH COMMUNITY HOUSINGBoiseAda County20184041
VALOR POINTEBoiseAda County20202627
THE ARBOUR APARTMENTSBoiseAda County2024112112
CEDAR VIEWPocatelloBannock County19941732
DIAMOND COURTChubbockBannock County19977296
AVALON PARKChubbuckBannock County20065354
CARDONA SENIORChubbuckBannock County20094748
WHITMAN HOTELPocatelloBannock County20092525
CANDLEWOODMontpelierBear Lake County19882828
ASPENWOODMontpelierBear Lake County20103536
RIDGEVIEWSt MariesBenewah County20093434
WEST PINEShelleyBingham County19941718
CHAPARRAL MEADOWSBlackfootBingham County19952128
SUNNYRIDGEBlackfootBingham County19952526
CARNOUSTIEShelleyBingham County19983536
CARNOUSTIE IIShelleyBingham County20053131
ROSE PARK PLACEBlackfootBingham County20083940
SUMMIT APTS IIHaileyBlaine Countyn/a2020
VALLEY VIEW APTS IIHaileyBlaine Countyn/a2424
BALDY VIEW APTS IHaileyBlaine County19882727
BALDY VIEW APTS IIHaileyBlaine County19902222
SUNNYSIDEHaileyBlaine County19932627
SUNNYSIDE IIHaileyBlaine County19932222
BALMORALHaileyBlaine County2001118120
BALMORAL IIHaileyBlaine County20037172
NORTHWOOD PLACEKetchumBlaine County20103131
RIVER STREETHaileyBlaine County20122324
SHADOW MOUNTAINIdaho CityBoise County20061414
PINE MEADOWSandpointBonner County19902424
MEADOWRIDGE MANORSandpointBonner County19912424
NORTHWOOD TERRACESandpointBonner County19923434
SYRINGA ESTATESSandpointBonner County19942424
OAK STREETSandpointBonner County19953440
MT BALDYPonderayBonner County20023945
WOODLAND CROSSINGPonderayBonner County20043140
PONDEROSASandpointBonner County20095360
SCHWEITZER RANCH SENIORSandpointBonner County20124051
MILLTOWNSandpointBonner County20134051
6TH STREET SENIORSandpointBonner County20173136
CHESTNUTSandpointBonner County20173136
ASPEN PARKIdaho FallsBonneville County19945872
PALISADES PARKAmmonBonneville County19966364
CHELSEA COURTIdaho FallsBonneville County19966566
TETON APTSIdaho FallsBonneville County2000155156
ELK CREEKIdaho FallsBonneville County20035860
BUTTES AT IDAHO FALLS (THE)Idaho FallsBonneville County20077980
ROSSLARE SENIORIdaho FallsBonneville County20094748
SUMMERHILLIdaho FallsBonneville County20107180
SATURNIdaho FallsBonneville County20123838
BANDON RIVERIdaho FallsBonneville County20144748
PETERSON PARKAmmonBonneville County20183940
BONNEVILLE APARTMENTSIdaho FallsBonneville County20203035
JENNI LANEBonners FerryBoundary County19933132
CIMMARON STATIONArcoButte County19942324
LEISURE VILLAGE IIICaldwellCanyon County19881414
SILVERWOODNampaCanyon County19911518
LOGAN PARKCaldwellCanyon County19935050
NORTHSIDE NAMPA HOUSINGNampaCanyon County19932525
WESTSIDE COMSTOCKNampaCanyon County19941718
MALLARD COVECaldwellCanyon County19955556
PARKWOODNampaCanyon County19955556
NEW HOPE SUBDIVISIONNampaCanyon County19961616
MARYLAND VILLAGENampaCanyon County19993940
PARKVIEWCaldwellCanyon County19997787
GATEWAY CROSSINGNampaCanyon County19997273
CREEKBRIDGE COURTNampaCanyon County20004560
PORTSTEWARTCaldwellCanyon County20002330
MARYLAND VILLAGE IINampaCanyon County20013140
ASHTON PLACECaldwellCanyon County20024748
COURTYARDS AT RIDGECREST (THE)NampaCanyon County20024760
MILL CREEK COMMONSMiddletonCanyon County20043434
COURTYARDS AT RIDGECREST II (THE)NampaCanyon County20044854
BERKSHIRENampaCanyon County20044760
SAGEWOOD SENIORCaldwellCanyon County20054748
COLLEGE PARKCaldwellCanyon County20061818
SUNNYRIDGE VILLAGENampaCanyon County20065656
VINEYARD SUITES AT INDIAN CREEKCaldwellCanyon County20084950
GALWAYNampaCanyon County20105556
HOPE PLAZACaldwellCanyon County20114748
VINEYARD AT BROADMORENampaCanyon County20133438
GREYSTONE COURTCaldwellCanyon County20144040
NOTTINGSHIRECaldwellCanyon County20174040
VINEYARD AT BROADMORE IINampaCanyon County20172730
VINEYARD AT SYCAMORE PLACECaldwellCanyon County20182130
COLORADO GARDENSNampsCanyon County20184550
VAN ENGELEN APARTMENTSNampaCanyon County20192627
HOPE PLAZA IICaldwellCanyon County20202730
LAS BRISASCaldwellCanyon County20204048
SKY RIDGENampaCanyon County20206370
WESTVIEW LOFTSCaldwellCanyon County20204550
ALSACE VILLAGESoda SpringsCaribou County19912424
SODA SPRINGS VISTASoda SpringsCaribou County19993636
RICHLIN TOWNHOUSESBurleyCassia County20061616
RIVER VIEWBurleyCassia County20073940
PARTRIDGE PARKBurleyCassia County20132324
HOMES AT RIVERWALKBurleyCassia County20163636
POMERELLE POINTEBurleyCassia County20234248
REDSTONEChallisCuster County19942324
SKYVIEW TERRACEMountain HomeElmore County19985556
NORTHPARKEMountain HomeElmore County20013444
NORTHPARKE IIMountain HomeElmore County20043536
PRESTON VISTA APTSPrestonFranklin County19993636
AUTUMN COURTEmmettGem County20012930
MEADOWBROOK - EMMETTEmmettGem County20013636
EMERALD COURTEmmettGem County20172532
ORCHARD VALLEYEmmettGem County20172020
ROSS ISLAND AT MOFFATT COVEEmmettGem County20173637
HAGERMAN COUNTRY HOMESHagermanGooding County19881212
CLOVER CREEK IIBlissGooding County20091717
CLOVER CREEK IIIWendellGooding County200988
GRACEHILLGoodingGooding County20123030
PLEASANT VALLEY APTSGrangevilleIdaho County19903232
TETON VIEW IIRigbyJefferson County19931616
TRALEERigbyJefferson County19993536
BALTRAYJeromeJerome County19983536
PRESTWICKJeromeJerome County19982728
WESTERN GAILESJeromeJerome County19983232
NORTHSIDE COURTJeromeJerome County20084444
OAKS (THE)JeromeJerome County20083940
CLOVER CREEKJeromeJerome County20092122
OAKS II (THE)JeromeJerome County20094444
WINDWOODJeromeJerome County20113030
PARKSIDE APTSPost FallsKootenai County19882324
SELTICE PLACEPost FallsKootenai County19921920
HOMESTEADCoeur DaleneKootenai County199366
SARAH STREETHaydenKootenai County19933536
CHERRY RIDGECoeur DaleneKootenai County19967172
LAKE WOOD RANCHCoeur DaleneKootenai County19967980
TRAIL LODGECoeur DaleneKootenai County199630150
SILVER LAKECoeur DaleneKootenai County19973945
SILVER LAKE IICoeur DaleneKootenai County19995360
COEUR DALENE SENIORCoeur DaleneKootenai County20002938
HAYDEN COUNTRY RIDGEHaydenKootenai County20013945
TIMBER COVERathdrumKootenai County20022122
TREEHOUSE - RATHDRUMRathdrumKootenai County20022836
HEARTLAND CROSSINGCoeur DaleneKootenai County20032330
HAYDEN CROSSINGHaydenKootenai County20032330
PARK WOOD PLACERathdrumKootenai County20043536
PARK RIDGEPost FallsKootenai County20055354
KATHLEEN CORNERSCoeur DaleneKootenai County20055360
PARK WOOD PLACE IIRathdrumKootenai County20062836
MONTROSEPost FallsKootenai County20075360
MONTROSE SENIOR APARTMENTSPost FallsKootenai County20075360
NORTH CREEKPost FallsKootenai County20075455
FALLS CREEKCoeur DaleneKootenai County2008168170
TULLAMORE COMMONSPost FallsKootenai County20104450
TULLAMORE SENIOR - POST FALLSPost FallsKootenai County20104444
MILL RIVER SENIORSCoeur D'AleneKootenai County20113950
RIVERSTONE WESTCoeur DaleneKootenai County20113950
MILL RIVER SENIORCoeur DaleneKootenai County20113950
SILVER CREEKPost FallsKootenai County20124142
SILVER CREEK IIPost FallsKootenai County20133240
TULLAMORE COMMONS IIPost FallsKootenai County20134051
RIVERSTONE PLACECoeur DaleneKootenai County2014113114
RIVERSTONE WEST IIICoeur DaleneKootenai County20143038
HUDSON PARKCoeur DaleneKootenai County20155360
VALLEY VIEWPost FallsKootenai County20153535
PARKSIDEPost FallsKootenai County20152324
SELTICE SENIOR - HAS NOT RECEIVED 8609SCoeur DaleneKootenai County20166566
RIVERSTONE SILVERCoeur DaleneKootenai County20167180
POINTEPost FallsKootenai County20177475
LAKESIDE MANOR / LAKESIDE VILLAGECoeur DaleneKootenai County2018126126
POST FALLS SENIORPost FallsKootenai County20246566
CAMAS VILLAGEMoscowLatah County19954766
CREEKSIDEMoscowLatah County20055360
CREEKSIDE SENIORMoscowLatah County20064754
HILLSIDE VILLAGEMoscowLatah County20065050
EDENMOORMoscowLatah County20116162
WHITE PINE MANORPotlatchLatah County20133132
BITTERROOT PARKSalmonLemhi County19982324
SUNGATESalmonLemhi County20013536
SOUTH BRENCHLEYRexburgMadison County19943030
DONEGALRexburgMadison County19973232
WEST TISBURYRexburgMadison County19993334
MAIN STREET STATIONRexburgMadison County20036768
ROCKWELL COURTRexburgMadison County20134551
GROVE @ RIVERSIDERexburgMadison County20154848
GROVE AT RIVERSIDE (THE)RexburgMadison County20154848
CARLOW SENIORRexburgMadison County20164248
SOUTHWOODRupertMinidoka County20122424
RIVERTONHeyburnMinidoka County20152424
VALLEY PARKRupertMinidoka County20152424
C STREET APARTMENTSRupertMinidoka County20213838
TURNBERRY AT VILLAGE GREENLewistonNez Perce County19987778
TROONLewistonNez Perce County20003140
NEZ PERCE HOUSING ILapwaiNez Perce County20033030
SUNDOWN HEIGHTSLapwaiNez Perce County20051212
BURRELL STREET STATIONLewistonNez Perce County20064040
SUNDOWN HEIGHTS IILapwaiNez Perce County20091515
TULLAMORE SENIOR - LEWISTONLewistonNez Perce County20104748
MILL CREEKLewistonNez Perce County20114041
SEAPOINTELewistonNez Perce County20125051
KINSALE PLACELewistonNez Perce County20183236
HOMEDALE GARDENHomedaleOwyhee County19982324
RIVERBEND COURT IIIMarsingOwyhee County20111212
RIVERBEND COURT IVGrand ViewOwyhee County201188
MESA VERDE IIIFruitlandPayette County198866
FAIRWOOD APTSCoeur D Alenen/a1989120120
HAYS APTSn/an/a198988
STATE STREET APTSn/an/a19891616
EVERGREEN APTSGrangevilleIdaho County199169
TETON VIEW APTS PHASE IRigbyJefferson County19892424
IDAHO BUILDINGn/an/a19903750
MAPLE GROVE APTS In/an/a19904444
PARKSIDE SENIOR APTSPost FallsKootenai County19901818
PINE GROVE VILLAGERathdrumKootenai County19921616
MAPLE GROVE - COEUR DALENECoeur DaleneKootenai County19922330
BRENCHLEYRexburgMadison County19913232
PAYETTE PLAZAPayettePayette County20062424
RIVERBEND COURT I AND IIFruitlandPayette County20113940
PAYETTE TOWNHOUSESPayettePayette County20122727
VALENCIA SENIORFruitlandPayette County20154248
BRENT MANORPayettePayette County20193234
CANYONSIDEWallaceShoshone County20102324
SILVER HILLSWallaceShoshone County20112324
AMY LYNKelloggShoshone County20133940
DEPOT SQUAREDriggsTeton County20233034
DEVON SENIORTwin FallsTwin Falls County20064748
KIMBERLY SUNSETKimberlyTwin Falls County20062424
TIMBERLAKE VILLAGETwin FallsTwin Falls County20096667
MEADOWBROOK - BUHLBuhlTwin Falls County20101920
FIELD STREAMTwin FallsTwin Falls County20165360
CHERRYWOODTwin FallsTwin Falls County20174040
EL MILAGRO APARTMENTSTwin FallsTwin Falls County20215360
OSPREY COURT IIMccallValley County19901010
HILTON APTSn/an/a19911216
SKIP'S APTSLewistonNez Perce County199299
LOUISE GARDENPayettePayette County19963132
KENMARE TRACEPayettePayette County19993536
BRANDON BAYPayettePayette County20022728
WESTPORTAmerican FallsPower County19993131
FOX CREEK PLACEDriggsTeton County20002432
FOX CREEK PLACE IIDriggsTeton County20021924
TETON VIEW VILLAGEVictorTeton County20023132
SAWTOOTH MANORBuhlTwin Falls County19912424
FAWNBROOKTwin FallsTwin Falls County19939494
FAWNBROOK IITwin FallsTwin Falls County19946464
CARRIAGE LANETwin FallsTwin Falls County19983242
TWIN FALLS GARDENTwin FallsTwin Falls County19984142
GLENEAGLESTwin FallsTwin Falls County19992930
KACY MEADOWSBuhlTwin Falls County20013536
CARRIAGE LANE IITwin FallsTwin Falls County20043536
VALLEY ONEMccallValley County199588
THE SPRINGSMccallValley County20113536
THE SPRINGS IIMccallValley County20163236
NORTHWEST PASSAGEDonnellyValley County20183237
AMBER COVEWeiserWashington County19942424
BRITTAS BAYWeiserWashington County19972828
COLMAR VILLAGEWeiserWashington County19982020
WILDWOODWeiserWashington County20152424

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Published .

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Publisher’s dataset
HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database
File or API used
https://www.huduser.gov/lihtc/lihtcpub.zip
Methodology
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/lihtc/property.html

Coverage

Geography
Nation, all 50 states and DC; Idaho counties; each Idaho project
Time coverage
1987-2024
Update frequency
Annual
Published
May 28, 2026
Retrieved
October 16, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
3,989 observations, 288 records, 1987-2024

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
Tax credit projects placed in serviceLow-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service during the year, as reported to HUD by state housing finance agencies.count
Tax credit housing units placed in serviceTotal housing units, low-income and market-rate, in the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service during the year.count
Low-income tax credit units in the countyLow-income units, those rented to households under the credit's income limits, in every Low-Income Housing Tax Credit project in the county placed in service through the latest year in the database, including projects that have since left the program.count

Record fields

One row per Idaho tax credit project in HUD's database, including projects that have left the program.

  • hud_id: HUD's identifier for the project: the allocating agency, the year placed in service, and a record number.
  • project: Project name as the state agency reported it.
  • city: City the project is in, as reported; null where HUD has none.
  • county_fips: Five-digit county FIPS code, taken from HUD's census tract identifier for the project; null where HUD has no county.
  • county: County name.
  • year_placed_in_service: Year the project was placed in service; null where HUD has not confirmed it or the year is missing.
  • year_allocated: Year the credits were allocated; null where missing.
  • total_units: Total housing units in the project.
  • low_income_units: Units restricted to low-income households under the credit.
  • studio_units: Efficiency units; null unless the bedroom counts are complete and add up to the total.
  • one_bedroom_units: One-bedroom units; null as for studio units.
  • two_bedroom_units: Two-bedroom units; null as for studio units.
  • three_bedroom_units: Three-bedroom units; null as for studio units.
  • four_plus_bedroom_units: Units with four or more bedrooms; null as for studio units.
  • nonprofit_sponsor: True when a nonprofit organization sponsors the project; null where the agency did not report it.
  • credit_type: Which credit the project claimed: 30 percent or 70 percent present value (the smaller credit usually pairs with tax-exempt bond financing or existing buildings), both, or the Tax Credit Exchange Program only; null where missing.
  • construction_type: New construction, acquisition and rehab, both, or an existing building; null where missing.
  • no_longer_monitored: True when the state agency reports the project is no longer monitored for tax credit compliance, because an extended-use period ended, it was sold under a qualified contract, or another reason.

Caveats

  • The database counts projects by the year they were placed in service (opened and ready to rent), not the year the credits were awarded. Credits are usually allocated one to two years earlier, so a year's count does not show that year's awards.
  • State housing finance agencies report projects to HUD with a lag, so the newest years are incomplete and are revised upward in later editions. The last two years are marked preliminary, and a drop in recent years is partly late reporting.
  • Projects stay in the database after they leave the program. Credit projects must stay affordable for at least 30 years, but some owners leave early through a qualified contract or after an extended-use period ends, and some properties are lost to foreclosure. A project no longer monitored for tax credit compliance is flagged in the list, and it may still rent at affordable rates.
  • Unit counts are as the state agency reported them. A project's low-income units are those restricted to households under the credit's income limits, and the rest are market-rate; HUD fills in a missing total from the low-income count, and the reverse.
  • Projects whose placed-in-service status HUD has not confirmed, or whose year is missing, are left out of the yearly counts and county totals. A few Idaho projects are in this group, and some Idaho projects have no county in HUD's file and are listed without one.
  • The county totals and bedroom mix count units in projects ever placed in service, including projects that have since left the program. Bedroom counts are shown only for the projects whose bedroom counts add up to the total.
  • The national figure includes Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands, as HUD's file does.
  • The database does not say whether a unit is occupied or what rent it charges, and it does not cover housing built with other subsidies unless it also received tax credits.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database”, compiled from U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Database. Retrieved October 16, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/hud-lihtc/.

Cite U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .