Skip to content

Housing income limits (HUD)

The yearly income ceilings HUD sets for each county at 30, 50 and 80 percent of area median family income, which decide who qualifies for federally assisted housing, with the median they are based on.

Figures

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development publishes this for Ada County, not separately for Idaho.

Area median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026Area median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026. Ada County: $62,400 in 2016, $110,700 in 2026.$0$50k$100k$150k20202025Ada CountyDollarsArea median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026Area median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026. Ada County: $62,400 in 2016, $110,700 in 2026.$0$50k$100k$150k20202025Ada CountyDollarsArea median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026Area median family income (HUD), 2016 to 2026. Ada County: $62,400 in 2016, $110,700 in 2026.$0$50k$100k$150k201620182020202220242026Ada CountyDollars

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Income Limits. Data period 2026. Published .

MeasureValuePeriod
Area median family income (HUD)2026$110,7002026
Low income limit, four-person household2026$88,5502026
Very low income limit, four-person household2026$55,3502026
Extremely low income limit, four-person household2026$33,2002026

Records

Who qualifies: HUD income limits by county, dollars a year

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year: the area median family income and the income limits at three levels for households of one to eight people.

Data table (44 rows)
CountyMedian family incomeLow income, 1 personLow income, 2 peopleLow income, 4 peopleVery low income, 4 peopleExtremely low income, 4 people
Ada County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Adams County81,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bannock County100,80056,50064,55080,65050,40033,000
Bear Lake County93,80052,55060,05075,05046,90033,000
Benewah County82,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bingham County95,10053,30060,90076,10047,55033,000
Blaine County108,50060,80069,45086,80054,25033,000
Boise County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Bonner County84,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Bonneville County101,10056,65064,75080,90050,55033,000
Boundary County79,90049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Butte County79,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Camas County89,70050,25057,40071,75044,85033,000
Canyon County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Caribou County86,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Cassia County85,60049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Clark County68,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Clearwater County88,10049,35056,40070,50044,05033,000
Custer County83,20049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Elmore County85,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Franklin County99,10059,55068,05085,05053,15033,000
Fremont County83,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Gem County79,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Gooding County80,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Idaho County85,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Jefferson County101,10056,65064,75080,90050,55033,000
Jerome County79,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Kootenai County108,30058,00066,25082,80051,75033,000
Latah County93,90052,60060,10075,10046,95033,000
Lemhi County78,50049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Lewis County69,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Lincoln County83,40049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Madison County69,50049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Minidoka County87,10049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Nez Perce County102,90053,65061,35076,65047,90033,000
Oneida County95,00053,20060,80076,00047,50033,000
Owyhee County110,70062,00070,85088,55055,35033,200
Payette County80,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Power County75,70049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Shoshone County72,30049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000
Teton County130,30066,85076,35095,45059,65035,800
Twin Falls County100,20053,35060,95076,15047,60033,000
Valley County107,20060,05068,60085,75053,60033,000
Washington County71,00049,30056,35070,40044,00033,000

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Income Limits. Published .

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Publisher’s dataset
Income Limits
File or API used
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx
Methodology
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/IncomeLimitsMethodology-FY26.pdf

Coverage

Geography
Idaho's 44 counties
Time coverage
2016-2026
Update frequency
Annual
Published
April 16, 2026
Retrieved
October 16, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
1,936 observations, 44 records, 2016-2026

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
Area median family income (HUD)HUD's estimate of the median family income for the county's income limit area, in dollars a year; the base for HUD's income limits.usd
Low income limit, four-person householdHUD's low income limit, 80 percent of area median family income, for a household of four, in dollars a year.usd
Very low income limit, four-person householdHUD's very low income limit, 50 percent of area median family income, for a household of four, in dollars a year.usd
Extremely low income limit, four-person householdHUD's extremely low income limit, 30 percent of area median family income, for a household of four, in dollars a year.usd

Record fields

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year: the area median family income and the income limits at three levels for households of one to eight people.

  • county: County name.
  • area: HUD's income limit area the county belongs to. Counties in the same area share the same median and limits.
  • median_family_income: HUD's estimate of the area's median family income, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_1: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of one person, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_2: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 2 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_3: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 3 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_4: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 4 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_5: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 5 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_6: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 6 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_7: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 7 people, in dollars a year.
  • extremely_low_8: Income limit for extremely low income (30 percent of the median, or the poverty line where higher), for a household of 8 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_1: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of one person, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_2: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 2 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_3: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 3 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_4: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 4 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_5: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 5 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_6: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 6 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_7: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 7 people, in dollars a year.
  • very_low_8: Income limit for very low income (50 percent of the median), for a household of 8 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_1: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of one person, in dollars a year.
  • low_2: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 2 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_3: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 3 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_4: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 4 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_5: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 5 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_6: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 6 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_7: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 7 people, in dollars a year.
  • low_8: Income limit for low income (80 percent of the median), for a household of 8 people, in dollars a year.

Caveats

  • The limits shown are for a household of four. HUD publishes a limit for each household size from one to eight people; the limit rises with household size.
  • HUD names the three levels low income (80 percent of the area's median family income), very low income (50 percent) and extremely low income (30 percent). Each is a ceiling on household income for housing assistance, not a typical income at that level.
  • HUD adjusts the limits from a straight percentage of the median in some areas, for example where housing costs are high relative to income, and sets a floor and ceiling on year-to-year change, so a limit is not always exactly 80, 50 or 30 percent of the median shown.
  • The extremely low limit is the greater of 30 percent of the median or the federal poverty guideline for the household size, so in the lowest-income counties it is above 30 percent.
  • Counties that HUD groups into one area share a single median and set of limits.
  • HUD's median family income is its own estimate, built from Census Bureau survey data and updated forward for inflation, and differs from the Census Bureau's published median household or family income for the county.
  • Each figure is for a fiscal year of the federal government. HUD publishes a year's limits in the spring of that fiscal year, which began the previous October 1.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “Income Limits”, compiled from U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Income Limits. Retrieved October 16, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/hud-income-limits/.

Cite U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .