Skip to content

Fair market rents (HUD)

HUD's yearly estimate of what a modest rental home costs to rent, including utilities, for each county and each unit size from an efficiency to four bedrooms, used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards and other housing subsidies.

Figures

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development publishes this for Ada County, not separately for Idaho.

Fair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027Fair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027. Ada County: $335 in 1983, $1,540 in 2027.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020002020Ada CountyDollarsFair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027Fair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027. Ada County: $335 in 1983, $1,540 in 2027.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020002020Ada CountyDollarsFair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027Fair market rent, two-bedroom home, 1983 to 2027. Ada County: $335 in 1983, $1,540 in 2027.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,0001990200020102020Ada CountyDollars

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents. Data period 2027. Published .

MeasureValuePeriod
Fair market rent, two-bedroom home2027$1,5402027

Records

HUD fair market rents by county, dollars a month

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year, with the fair market rent for each size of home.

Data table (44 rows)
CountyHUD rent areaStudio1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms4 bedrooms
Ada CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Adams CountyAdams County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Bannock CountyPocatello, ID MSA8719561,2511,7322,091
Bear Lake CountyBear Lake County, ID8038081,0571,4641,767
Benewah CountyBenewah County, ID7789541,1171,5471,731
Bingham CountyBingham County, ID7727771,0171,4081,700
Blaine CountyBlaine County, ID1,1651,2791,6732,1832,796
Boise CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Bonner CountyBonner County, ID1,0091,0151,3281,8392,191
Bonneville CountyIdaho Falls, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,0131,0641,2741,7642,129
Boundary CountyBoundary County, ID7797841,0261,4211,715
Butte CountyButte County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area9189851,1741,6331,970
Camas CountyCamas County, ID9089141,1111,5381,857
Canyon CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Caribou CountyCaribou County, ID8948961,0141,4041,695
Cassia CountyCassia County, ID8488531,0801,4951,805
Clark CountyClark County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Clearwater CountyClearwater County, ID8418471,1081,5341,852
Custer CountyCuster County, ID9559611,1361,5731,899
Elmore CountyElmore County, ID9769821,2851,7792,148
Franklin CountyLogan, UT-ID MSA9619671,2651,7522,104
Fremont CountyFremont County, ID8948961,0141,4041,695
Gem CountyGem County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area7769691,0711,4611,763
Gooding CountyGooding County, ID8948991,0531,4581,760
Idaho CountyIdaho County, ID7367921,0361,4351,732
Jefferson CountyIdaho Falls, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,0131,0641,2741,7642,129
Jerome CountyJerome County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area8129131,1661,6051,791
Kootenai CountyCoeur d'Alene, ID MSA1,2721,2901,5072,0872,519
Latah CountyLatah County, ID8619081,0431,4441,743
Lemhi CountyLemhi County, ID8928981,0371,4361,733
Lewis CountyLewis County, ID7707751,0141,4041,642
Lincoln CountyLincoln County, ID9239541,0471,4501,750
Madison CountyMadison County, ID1,0221,0651,1591,6051,895
Minidoka CountyMinidoka County, ID9369511,0621,4711,775
Nez Perce CountyLewiston, ID-WA MSA9389431,2341,7092,028
Oneida CountyOneida County, ID9089141,1111,5381,857
Owyhee CountyBoise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574
Payette CountyPayette County, ID8138191,0711,4831,790
Power CountyPower County, ID8298341,0141,4041,695
Shoshone CountyShoshone County, ID9139191,2021,4792,009
Teton CountyTeton County, ID1,1841,1841,3431,7702,245
Twin Falls CountyTwin Falls County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area8959821,2851,7792,148
Valley CountyValley County, ID1,1011,1471,2491,7292,088
Washington CountyWashington County, ID8838891,1631,5371,944

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents. Published .

Pages built on this dataset

Publisher

Organization
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Publisher’s dataset
Fair Market Rents
File or API used
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/FMR/FMR_All_1983_2027.csv
Methodology
https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr.html

Coverage

Geography
Idaho's 44 counties
Time coverage
1983-2027
Update frequency
Annual
Published
August 31, 2026
Retrieved
October 16, 2026
License of the records
Public domain. U.S. federal government work.
Rows
11,616 observations, 44 records, 1983-2027

Measures

MeasureWhat it measuresUnit
Fair market rent, by number of bedroomsHUD's fair market rent per month, rent plus utilities, for a modest rental home with no bedroom (efficiency) through four bedrooms.usd
Fair market rent, two-bedroom homeHUD's fair market rent per month, rent plus utilities, for a modest two-bedroom rental home.usd

Record fields

One row per Idaho county for HUD's newest fiscal year, with the fair market rent for each size of home.

  • county: County name.
  • fmr_area: HUD's name for the fair market rent area the county belongs to. Counties with the same area share the same rents.
  • efficiency: Monthly fair market rent, rent plus utilities, for an efficiency (no separate bedroom), in dollars.
  • one_br: Monthly fair market rent for a one-bedroom home, in dollars.
  • two_br: Monthly fair market rent for a two-bedroom home, in dollars.
  • three_br: Monthly fair market rent for a three-bedroom home, in dollars.
  • four_br: Monthly fair market rent for a four-bedroom home, in dollars.

Caveats

  • A fair market rent is HUD's estimate of the gross rent, meaning rent plus tenant-paid utilities, of a modest rental home in the area. HUD sets it near the 40th percentile of what recent movers pay, so about 40 percent of such rentals cost less. It is a ceiling for housing subsidies, not the average rent and not what any listing asks.
  • Each figure is for a fiscal year of the federal government. HUD's fiscal year 2027 rents take effect October 1, 2026, and are computed from earlier surveys, so they trail the market.
  • Counties that HUD groups into one fair market rent area share a single value. Boise City's area covers four counties and Idaho Falls's covers two; the area name is given with each county's current rents.
  • HUD has redrawn fair market rent areas over time, so a jump between years can come from a county joining or leaving an area rather than from rents. HUD's Boise City area is its own definition and is not the Census Bureau's Boise City metropolitan area.
  • Through fiscal year 1994 HUD set rents at the 45th percentile; from fiscal year 1995 it uses the 40th percentile, so rents before and after are not strictly comparable. HUD's file has no figures for fiscal year 1984.
  • Some years move sharply because of how HUD updates its estimates: Ada County's two-bedroom rent rose 32 percent from fiscal year 2024 to 2025, then fell in each of the next two years.

How to cite

Understand Idaho, “Fair Market Rents”, compiled from U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents. Retrieved October 16, 2026. https://understandidaho.com/data/hud-fmr/.

Cite U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development directly for the figures themselves.

This page was last updated .